Home > Sports > Sports Programmes > Swimming Academy > Major Games Representation

Major Games Representation

2019 – 30th Southeast Asian Games (The Philippines): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medal – Women’s 50m Freestyle; Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay; SEA Games Record – Women’s 50m Freestyle; SEA Games and National Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay), Maximillian Ang Wei (Bronze Medal and National Record – Men's 200m Breaststroke), Pang Sheng Jun (5th - Men's 200m Individual)

2018 – 21st Commonwealth Games (Gold Coast, Australia): Roanne Ho Ru En (Women's 50m Breaststroke – 8th)

2018 – 18th Asian Games (Jakarta Palembang): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi, Roanne Ho Ru En (Women's 50m Breaststroke – 2nd), Pang Sheng Jun, Hoong En Qi (Men's 4x100m Medley Relay – 3rd), 
Chantal Liew Li-Shan (Women's 800m Freestyle – 13th)

2018 – Youth Olympics Games (Brazil): Maximillian Ang Wei (Men's 200m Breaststroke – 7th)

2017 – 29th Southeast Asian Games (Kuala Lumpur): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Women's 50m Freestyle – 1st, Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay – 1st), Roanne Ho Ru En (Women's 50m Breaststroke – 1st), Pang Sheng Jun (Men's 200m IM – 2nd; Men's 400m IM – 3rd; Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay – 1st), Hoong En Qi (Women's 4x100m Medley Relay – 1st), Chantal Liew Li-Shan (10km Open Water – 2nd); Eramus Ang, Chin Khar Yi (10km Open Water)

2016 – Nil

2015 – 28th Southeast Asian Games (Singapore): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women's 50m Freestyle, Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay; Sea Games Records – Women's 50m Freestyle, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay), Benedict Boon Ji Chao, Chantal Liew Li-Shan, Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medals – Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Men's 4x100m Medley Relay; Sea Games Records – Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Men's 4x100m Medley Relay), Hoong En Qi (Gold Medal – Women's 4x100m Freestyle), Malcolm Low Wei Yang, Pang Sheng Jun (Gold Medals – Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay; Silver Medal – Men's 400m Individual Medley; Bronze Medal – Men's 400m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle; National Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En (Gold Medals – Women's 50m Breaststroke, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay; Silver Medal – Women's 100m Breaststroke; Sea Games Records – Women's 50m Breaststroke, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay), Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women's 50m Backstroke, Women's 100m Backstroke, Women's 50m Butterfly, Women's 100m Butterfly, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay; Sea Games Records – Women's 50m Backstroke, Women's 50m Butterfly, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay)

2014 – 17th Asian Games (Incheon, South Korea): Tao Li (Silver Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Bronze Medal – Women’s 100m Butterfly), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi, Clement Lim Yong’En (National Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Pang Sheng Jun (National Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En

2014 – 20th Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, Scotland): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi, Clement Lim Yong’En, Tao Li

2014 – 2nd Youth Olympic Games (Nanjing, China): Lim Ching Hwang (Represented Malaysia), Phiangkwan Pawapotako (Represented Thailand)

2013 – 27th Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar): Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Butterfly), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Women's 50m Freestyle), Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medals – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle, Men’s 4x100m Medley; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle), Pang Sheng Jun (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle)

2013 – 2nd Asian Youth Games (Nanjing, China): Hoong En Qi (Silver Medal – Girls 4x100m Freestyle), Lim Ching Hwang (Represented Malaysia; Gold Medal – Boys 200m Freestyle; Silver Medals – Boys 50m Freestyle, Boys 100m Freestyle; Boys 4x100m Freestyle), Phiangkhwan Pawapotako (Represented Thailand; Bronze Medal – Girls 4x100m Freestyle)

2012 – 30th Olympic Games (London, United Kingdom): Tao Li (Women’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals – 58.18s; Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats – 1:01.60s), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Women’s 100m Freestyle Heats – 56.33s)

2011 – 26th Southeast Asian Games (Jakarta, Indonesia): Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Bronze Medal – Women’s 200m Backstroke; Sea Games Records – Women’s 100m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke, Women’s – 4x100m Freestyle), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Freestyle; Bronze Medal – Women’s 100m Freestyle; Sea Games Records – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Gold Medals – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200 Freestyle; Silver Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Freestyle; Bronze Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Sea Games Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medals – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle, Men's 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Records – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle), Pang Sheng Jun (Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Brandon Boon Ji Xing

2010 – 16th Asian Games (Guangzhou, China): Tao Li (Gold Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Silver Medal – Women’s 100m Butterfly; National Record – Women’s 50m Butterfly), Clement Lim Yong’En, Mylene Ong Chui Bin, Pang Sheng Jun

2010 – 19th Commonwealth Games (Delhi, India): Richard Chng Li Jie, Mattias Ng Jia Hui

2010 – 1st Youth Olympic Games (Singapore): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi, Clement Lim Yong’En, Pang Sheng Jun, Valerie Lim (Modern Pentathlon)

2009 – 25th Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, Laos): Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women's 200m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Sea Games Records – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100 Medley), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Gold Medals – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Records – 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 100m Breaststroke; Sea Games Record – Women’s 4x100m Medley), Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x200 Freestyle, Silver Medal – Men’s 4x100 Medley; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Koh Ting Ting, Pang Sheng Jun

2009 – 1st Asian Youth Games (Singapore): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medal – Girls 4x100m Freestyle; Silver Medals – Girls 50m Freestyle, Girls 100m Freestyle; Bronze Medal – Girls 4x100m Medley), Roanne Ho Ru En (Bronze Medals – Girls 50m Breaststroke, Girls 4x100m Medley), Clement Lim Yong'En (Bronze Medal – Boys 4x100m Medley), Dzuhaili Mohamed Kamal (Bronze Medal – Boys 4x100m Medley), Charmaine Tan, Jonathan Poh Soon Qin, Mattias Ng Jia Hui, Pang Sheng Jun

2008 – 29th Olympic Games (Beijing, China): Tao Li (Women’s 100m Butterfly Final – 5th, 57.99s; Asian Record – Heats 57.77s, Semi-Finals 57.54s; National Record – Heats 57.77s, Semi-Finals 57.54s)

2007 – 24th Southeast Asian Games (Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand): Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Individual Medley; Sea Games Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; National Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; National Record, National U17 Record), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; National Record, National U17 Record)

2006 – 15th Asian Games (Doha, Qatar): Tao Li (Gold Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Bronze Medal – Women’s 100m Butterfly; National Records – Women’s 50m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 50m Backstroke, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, U17 Records – Women’s 50m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 50m Backstroke, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (National Records – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; National U17 Record – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Ho Shu Yong (National Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En

2006 – 18th Commonwealth Games (Melbourne, Australia): Ho Shu Yong, Mylene Ong Chui Bin, Tao Li
2005 – 23rd Southeast Asian Games (Manila, Philippines): Ho Shu Yong (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200 Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200 Freestyle), Ruth Ho Ruyu (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle)