Home > Sports > Sports Programmes > Individual Programme

Individual Programme

Overview

Singapore Sports School is committed to providing an optimal environment for national youth athletes from a wide range of sports so that they can reach their sporting potential and become sports talents for Team Singapore.

Besides the nine Academy Programme sports, we also work closely with the National Sports Associations (NSAs) to nurture national youth student-athletes.  Currently, Sports School has student-athletes in the following sports:

Aquatics

  • Artistic swimming
  • Diving
  • Underwater Sports
  • Water-polo

Non-Aquatics

  • Beach Volleyball
  • Cycling
  • Football (Girls)
  • Golf
  • Gymnastics
  • Ice skating
  • Pencak silat
  • Petanque
  • Roller sport
  • Sport climbing
  • Squash
  • Taekwondo
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling
  • Wushu

Notably, the following have attained international representations:

Max Lee Shen Oon (Diving) – 2021 SEA Games Silver Medallist
Max Lee Shen Oon (Diving) – 2021 SEA Games Silver Medallist
Photo Credit: Singapore Swimming Association
Goh Wen Zhe (Water Polo) – SEA Games 2019 Bronze
Goh Wen Zhe (Water Polo) – SEA Games 2019 Bronze
Photo Credit: Singapore Swimming Association
Jaymie Ng Wan Xin (Golf) – Singapore Junior Golf Championship 2022 Overall and National School Games ‘A’ Division Champion
Jaymie Ng Wan Xin (Golf) – Singapore Junior Golf Championship 2022 Overall and National School Games ‘A’ Division Champion
Caption text
Aniq ‘Asri Mohammad Yazid (Pencak Silat) – 2022 World Pencak Silat Championships Gold Medallist
Aniq ‘Asri Mohammad Yazid (Pencak Silat) – 2022 World Pencak Silat Championships Gold Medallist
Photo Credit: Singapore Golf Association
Kimberly Ong Li Ling (Wushu) – 2021 SEA Games Gold Medallist
Kimberly Ong Li Ling (Wushu) – 2021 SEA Games Gold Medallist
Caption text



SUPPORT

Student-athletes in Individual Programme train with the respective NSAs or clubs.  Sports School complements this with strong academic and student development support.  The General Managers and academy mentor work in tandem to nurture and advance the student-athletes’ development.  This is further augmented by the sport science support which the National Youth Sports Institute (NYSI) provides in close collaboration with. 

These are some of the sport science services provided: 
 a.    Strength and conditioning; 
 b.    Physiotherapy for pre and post-op rehabilitation; 
 c.    Food and nutrition; 
 d.    Mental skills and psychology; 
 e.    Athlete life mentoring.   

 A boarding element is also offered to selected student-athletes where character building and mentoring are made available in an environment designed for physical recovery and academic consolidation.

Major Games Representation


major game.png

Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, Southeast Asian Games. Many Singapore Sports School present and past student-athletes have gone on to the national teams and done Singapore proud at major sport competitions.


Staff


Ng Kok Wei
Ng Kok Wei
Senior General Manager
Serena Wong Soo Han
Serena Wong Soo Han
General Manager


Individual Programme (Aquatics)
e.g. Artistic Swimming, Diving, Underwater Sports, Water Polo
Chin Khen Theen
Chin Khen Theen
Senior General Manager



Individual Programme (Football-Girls)
Gregory Tan Yam Kai
Gregory Tan Yam Kai
Senior General Manager