Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Student Development > Character and Citizenship Education > Student-Athlete Leadership

Student-Athlete Leadership

School Captains Investiture 3958.jpg

Singapore Sports School’s Student-Athlete Leadership Committee incorporates the following groups of student-athlete leaders, each with distinct yet important roles and responsibilities in the school:
  • School Councillor 
  • Captain (Sports Academy)
  • Captain (Boarding)
  • Class Representative 

Collectively, they foster school spirit and lend a voice to the student-athlete population, acting as the bridge between their peers and members of staff.

The Sports School adopts the Student Leadership Challenge Model developed by Jim Kouzes and Barry Posner as the guiding framework for our Student-Athlete Leadership Committee. Kouzes and Posner have identified five practices of exemplary student leadership which will allow our Captains to be more empowered and able to take on challenges more confidently. 

These five practices which will strengthen their will and resilience in making a difference in school and in the world are:
  • Model the Way (Clarify Values, Set the Example)
  • Inspire a Shared Vision (Envision the Future, Enlist Others)
  • Challenge the Process (Search for Opportunities, Experiment and Take Risks)
  • Enable Others to Act (Foster Collaboration, Strengthen Others)
  • Encourage the Heart (Recognise Contributions, Celebrate the Values and the Victories)

Students' Council Executive Committee

The 17th Students' Council Executive Committee comprises:

student leader collage design FA2-03.jpg

  1. President: Irsyad Mohammad Said 
  2. Vice-President: Cheryl Wee
  3. Head, Secretary: Sabrina Lee Jingyi 
  4. Deputy Heads, Secretary: Taneisha Kaur Teo EeLin
  5. Deputy Heads, Secretary: Edlyn Nadra Mohammed Sophian
  6. Head, School Projects: Raeka Ee Pei Ying
  7. Deputy Heads, School Projects: Lau Wei Na
  8. Deputy Heads, School Projects: Samantha Theresa Ortega 
  9. Head, School Spirit: Aqiilah Nissa Muhamad Nazzim 
  10. Deputy Heads, School Spirit: Dakshinnaah Paalu
  11. Deputy Heads, School Spirit: Ezra Nur Iman Zainal 
  12. Head, Sports Captain: Jolyn Deanne Sim Giak Ying
  13. Deputy Heads, Sports Captain: Yeo Ben Shin
  14. Deputy Heads, Sports Captain: Stephanie Clarissa Kwa 
  15. Head, Boarding Captains: Olivia Sallit 
  16. Deputy Heads, Boarding Captains: Mavia Kow Hui Min
  17. Deputy Heads, Boarding Captains: Kim Yong Zen An