Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Sports > Academy Programmes > Swimming

Swimming

OVERVIEW

Swimming.png
Since its inception in 2004, Singapore Sports School’s Swimming Academy has shown itself to be the pipeline for the national team having produced more than 80 national representatives for Singapore. The Academy continues to groom many youth swimmers who progress into the senior national team. With a deeper collaboration with Singapore Swimming Association and the National Youth Sports Institute (June 2016), the Sports School will be a key training base for the development of youth and national swimmers.

To cater to the needs of the most deserving student-athletes, the Academy customises overseas training programmes to bring out the best in them. Top swimmers have undergone training in China, Japan and South Korea aimed at improving their fitness and potential. The Academy also incorporates sport science into its training to enhance student-athletes’ training and competition performance.

The Swimming Academy works with the National Sports Associations to support student-athletes from three other individual programmes in Aquatics – Diving, Water Polo and Artistic Swimming – who have attained notable achievements.


Admissions
Interested applicants may find out more about admission into the Swimming Academy at our Open House or at:

ACHIEVEMENTS

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

5swimming.jpg
Swimming Academy alumnus Tao Li has won two Gold medals at the Asian Games and was placed 5th at the   Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
 
Our Swimming Academy has produced 100 Singapore National Representatives.

2019 Year of Induction  Rachel Thean Rae Sze  (Artistic Swimming),  Ritchie Oh Rui Zhi (Open Water Swimming), Goh Wen Zhe (Water Polo)

2018 Year of Induction Liam Chan

2017 Year of Induction  Clydi Chan, Miya Yong Hsing (Synchronised Swimming)

2016 Year of Induction NIL

2015 Year of Induction  Chantal Liew Li-Shan,  Darra Quek Ting Yi,  Ervina Lim Qianhui, Julia Lium,  Luke Tan Yu Yang,  Ng Jian Yan,  Regine Goh Xuan Xuan,  Ronda Loke, Ryan Lim Tao Yuan, Ryan Oon Qing Ying,  Sarah Chue Wen Xin,  Vanessa Ong,  Zora Chen Chu Yin,  Ariel Sng Kai Lin (Synchronised Swimming)

2014 Year of Induction  Amanda Tam An Tian,  Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing, Esmond Lim Shi Neng,  James Immanuel Koh Tze An, Jasmine Tan Hui Fen,  Jonathan Lim De Kai,  Koh Liang Jun,  Maximillian Ang Wei,  Renee Wee Yu Ting, Denise Chen Yiwei (Water Polo)

2013 Year of Induction  Deon Tan Xuan Ru, Dynes Quek Yi Chen, Ong Bang Zheng,  Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui (Synchronised Swimming)

2012 Year of Induction  Fong Kay Yian (Diving), Amery Bentley Chow Jun Rui, Denissa Tan Hui Xin, Clarisse Gan Hui Min , Hoong En Qi, Jeremia Christy Suriadi, Maguire Lin Qin En, Marcus Ralph Goetz, Max Ang Yi Neng, Michelle Lee Chuan Ling, Natasha Tan Wen Xi, Ryan Wee Wei Hao, Zacharias Low Zhi Zhong,  Debbie Soh Li Fei (Synchronised Swimming)

2011 Year of Induction Benedict Boon Ji Chao,  Cheryl Sin Hui Wen,  Chin Khar Yi, Dylan Tan Jun Ji,  Lee Yong Jia,  Malcolm Low Wei Yang, Naomi Yap Xiao Fei, Oh Yao Jie,  Raphael Chau Yi Zhi,  Emma Dionne Schick,  Natalie Chen Mei Qing (Synchronised Swimming) , Loke En Yuan (Water Polo)

2010 Year of Induction  Aaron Lim Hui En,  Amanda Toh,  Benjamin Mah Ye-Zhong,  Chow Yan Teng,  Darren Tan Qing Feng,  Darryl Chee Ke Xuan, Koh Jun Wei,  Lee Mei Shuang (Synchronised Swimming),  Stephanie Chen Mei Qi (Synchronised Swimming), Crystal Yap Yu Hui (Synchronised Swimming)

2009 Year of Induction Jonathan Poh Soon Qin, Koh Xiao Li

2008 Year of Induction Brandon Boon Ji Xing, Charmaine Tan,  Clement Lim Yong'En, Dzulhaili Mohamed Kamal, Gabriel Ong Zhen Yu, Kelvin Chan Wai How, Mattias Ng Jia Hui,  Oh Yao Zong, Sabrina Heng Sze Hui,  Sean Yap Charng Shen

2007 Year of Induction  Khristine Quek Tianhui,  Koh Ting Ting, Pang Sheng Jun,  Richard Chng Lijie,  Scott Ang Yiqiang

2006 Year of Induction Amanda Lim Xiang Qi , Khoonnie Liang Chunhui,  Mylene Ong Chui Bin,  Roanne Ho Ru En,  Ruth Ho Ruyu,  Sheena Soh Tao Li 

2005 Year of Induction Ho Shu Yong, Pang Si Jia , Stephanie Chong Ka Wai

2004 Year of Induction Benjamin Kheng Wenming, Edith Ong Lee Ching,  Melissa Stephanie Wong Yanjie

MAJOR GAMES REPRESENTATION

2019 – 30th Southeast Asian Games (The Philippines): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medal – Women’s 50m Freestyle; Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay; SEA Games Record – Women’s 50m Freestyle; SEA Games and National Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay), Chow Yan Teng, Koh Ting Ting, Koh Xiao Li (Silver Medal - Women's Team Water Polo), Fong Kay Yian  (Silver Medal – Women’s 3m Synchronised Springboard), Goh Wen Zhe (Bronze Medal - Men's Team Water Polo), Maximillian Ang Wei (Bronze Medal and Nationa Record – Men's 200m Breaststroke), Pang Sheng Jun (5th - Men's 200m Individual)

2018 – 21st Commonwealth Games (Gold Coast, Australia):  Roanne Ho Ru En  ( Women's  50m Breaststroke    8th)

2018    18th Asian Games (Jakarta Palembang): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi Roanne Ho Ru En  ( Women's  50m Breaststroke  2nd), Pang Sheng Jun , Hoong En Qi (Men's 4x100m Medley Relay    3rd),  Chantal Liew Li-Shan Debbie Soh Li Fei   and  Ariel Sng Kai Lin   (Duet Free    7th and Duet Technical    7th, Team Free    7th and Team Technical    7th)

2018    Youth Olympics Games (Brazil): Maximillian Ang Wei (Men's 200m Breaststroke    7th)

2017 – 29th Southeast Asian Games (Kuala Lumpur):    Amanda Lim Xiang Qi  ( Women's  50m Freestyle    1st;  Women's  4x100m Freestyle Relay  1st), Koh Xiao Li , Loke En Yuan , Naomi Yap Xiao Fei (Silver – Women's Team Water Polo), Roanne Ho Ru En  ( Women's  50m Breaststroke    1st), Pang Sheng Jun (Men's 200m IM    2nd; Men's 400m IM    3rd; Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay    1st), Hoong En Qi (Women's 4x100m Medley Relay    1st) ,  Chantal Liew Li-Shan  (10km Open Water    2nd); Eramus Ang , Chin Khar Yi (10km Open Water);  Ariel Sng Kai Lin,  Debbie Soh Li Fei and Miya Yong Hsing (Artistic Swimming)

2016 – Nil

2015 – 28th Southeast Asian Games (Singapore): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women's 50m Freestyle, Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay; Sea Games Records – Women's 50m Freesytle, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay), Benedict Boon Ji Chao, Chantal Liew Li-Shan, Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medals – Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Men's 4x100m Medley Relay; Sea Games Records – Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Men's 4x100m Medley Relay),  Fong Kay Yian (Silver Medal  Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard (with Ashlee Tan Yi Xuan); Bronze Medal  –  Women's 3m Springboard),  Hoong En Qi (Gold Medal – Women's 4x100m Freestyle),  Malcolm Low Wei Yang, Pang Sheng Jun (Gold Medals – Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay; Silver Medal – Men's 400m Individual Medley; Bronze Medal – Men's 400m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle; National Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En (Gold Medals – Women's 50m Breaststroke, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay; Silver Medal – Women's 100m Breaststroke; Sea Games Records – Women's 50m Breaststroke, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay), Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women's 50m Backstroke, Women's 100m Backstroke, Women's 50m Butterfly, Women's 100m Butterfly, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay; Sea Games Records – Women's 50m Backstroke, Women's 50m Butterfly, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay)

2014 – 17th Asian Games (Incheon, South Korea): Tao Li (Silver Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Bronze Medal – Women’s 100m Butterfly), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi, Clement Lim Yong’En (National Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Pang Sheng Jun (National Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En

2014 – 20th Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, Scotland): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi , Clement Lim Yong’En , Tao Li

2014 – 2nd Youth Olympic Games (Nanjing, China): Lim Ching Hwang (Represented Malaysia), Phiangkwan Pawapotako (Represented Thailand)

2013 – 27th Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar):  Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Butterfly), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Women's 50m Freestyle), Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medals – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle, Men’s 4x100m Medley; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle), Pang Sheng Jun (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle),  Fong Kay Yian   (Bronze  Medal  –  Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard (with Myra Lee Jia Wen))

2013 – 2nd Asian Youth Games (Nanjing, China):  Hoong En Qi (Silver Medal – Girls 4x100m Freestyle), Lim Ching Hwang (Represented Malaysia; Gold Medal – Boys 200m Freestyle; Silver Medals – Boys 50m Freestyle, Boys 100m Freestyle; Boys 4x100m Freestyle),  Phiangkhwan Pawapotako (Represented Thailand; Bronze Medal – Girls 4x100m Freestyle),  Fong Kay Yian  (7th  – Women's 3m Synchronised Springboard)

2012 – 30th Olympic Games (London, United Kingdom): Tao Li (Women’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals – 58.18s; Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats – 1:01.60s), Mylene Ong Chui Bin  (Women’s 100m Freestyle Heats – 56.33s)

2011 – 26th Southeast Asian Games (Jakarta, Indonesia): Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Bronze Medal – Women’s 200m Backstroke; Sea Games Records – Women’s 100m Butterfly, 100m Backstroke, Women’s – 4x100m Freestyle), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Freestyle; Bronze Medal – Women’s 100m Freestyle; Sea Games Records – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Gold Medals – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200 Freestyle; Silver Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Freestyle; Bronze Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Sea Games Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medals – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle, Men's 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Records – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle), Pang Sheng Jun (Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Brandon Boon Ji Xing

2010 – 16th Asian Games (Guangzhou, China): Tao Li (Gold Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Silver Medal – Women’s 100m Butterfly; National Record – Women’s 50m Butterfly), Clement Lim Yong’En , Mylene Ong Chui Bin , Pang Sheng Jun

2010 – 19th Commonwealth Games (Delhi, India): Richard Chng Li Jie , Mattias Ng Jia Hui

2010 – 1st Youth Olympic Games (Singapore): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi , Clement Lim Yong’En , Pang Sheng Jun , Valerie Lim (Modern Pentathlon)

2009 – 25th Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, Laos): Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women's 200m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Sea Games Records – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100 Medley), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Record – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Gold Medals – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; Sea Games Records – 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 100m Breaststroke; Sea Games Record – Women’s 4x100m Medley), Clement Lim Yong’En (Gold Medal – Men’s 4x200 Freestyle, Silver Medal – Men’s 4x100 Medley; Sea Games Record – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle), Koh Ting Ting , Pang Sheng Jun

2009 – 1st Asian Youth Games (Singapore): Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Gold Medal – Girls 4x100m Freestyle; Silver Medals – Girls 50m Freestyle, Girls 100m Freestyle; Bronze Medal – Girls 4x100m Medley), Roanne Ho Ru En (Bronze Medals – Girls 50m Breaststroke, Girls 4x100m Medley), Clement Lim Yong'En (Bronze Medal – Boys 4x100m Medley), Dzuhaili Mohamed Kamal (Bronze Medal – Boys 4x100m Medley), Charmaine Tan , Jonathan Poh Soon Qin , Mattias Ng Jia Hui , Pang Sheng Jun

2008 – 29th Olympic Games (Beijing, China): Tao Li (Women’s 100m Butterfly Final – 5th, 57.99s; Asian Record – Heats 57.77s, Semi-Finals 57.54s; National Record – Heats 57.77s, Semi-Finals 57.54s)

2007 – 24th Southeast Asian Games (Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand): Tao Li (Gold Medals – Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medal – Women’s 200m Individual Medley; Sea Games Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle; National Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; National Record, National U17 Record), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; National Record, National U17 Record)

2006 – 15th Asian Games (Doha, Qatar): Tao Li (Gold Medal – Women’s 50m Butterfly; Bronze Medal – Women’s 100m Butterfly; National Records – Women’s 50m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 50m Backstroke, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, U17 Records – Women’s 50m Butterfly, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Women’s 50m Backstroke, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (National Records – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle; National U17 Record – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle), Ho Shu Yong (National Record – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle), Roanne Ho Ru En

2006 – 18th Commonwealth Games (Melbourne, Australia): Ho Shu Yong, Mylene Ong Chui Bin, Tao Li 
2005 – 23rd Southeast Asian Games (Manila, Philippines): Ho Shu Yong (Gold Medal – Women’s 4x100m Medley; Silver Medals – Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle, Women’s 4x200 Freestyle), Mylene Ong Chui Bin (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x200 Freestyle), Ruth Ho Ruyu (Silver Medal – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle)

 


PROGRAMMES AND COMPETITIONS

PRE-SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL PROGRAMMES

LEARN-TO-TRAIN PROGRAMME (LTT)

Singapore Sports School offers a Learn-To-Train (LTT) programme in partnership with ACE Swim Club. The LTT aims to develop pupils with talent in swimming and an interest in pursuing the sport at a competitive level. Students who are good movers, determined, keen learners, open-minded and love being in water are invited to apply for this programme. Through this programme, Sports School aims to nurture swimming talents at the primary school level and prime them for further development in Sports School at Secondary 1. 

Target Audience: Primary 3 to 6 students, Singapore citizens, currently not in clubs

Dates For Trials: 
November and December 2020

Training Period:
January to December 2021

Contact Details:

Mr Chin Khen Theen (Senior Manager, Swimming) 
E: chin_khen_theen@sportsschool.edu.sg 
 

LOCAL AND OVERSEAS COMPETITIONS

Fina World Cup

Eighty per cent of our Swimming Academy student-athletes have competed at the FINA World Cup. The FINA World Cup attracts world-class swimmers such as Chad le Clos and Katinka Hosszu. Sports School swimmers competing in the open competition are exposed to swimming against rivals at the elite level which stretches their potential.

South East Asian (Age-Group) Swimming Championships

Twenty-five percent of our Swimming Academy student-athletes have represented Singapore in the South East Asian (Age-Group) Swimming Championships yearly.

SINGAPORE NATIONAL AGE-GROUP (SNAG) CHAMPIONSHIPS and  Singapore National Swimming Championships

Held at the OCBC Aquatics Centre, the SNAG Championships will see some of Singapore's top local swimmers battling it out for qualification for the upcoming World Championships and major games, such as the SEA Games. The annual Singapore National Swimming Championships provide a valuable platform for our student-athletes to cultivate values and develop character through sports. This is in line with the Council's motto of "Character in Sporting Excellence".

Special Programmes

ULSAN SPORTS SCIENCE SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS EXCHANGE

As part of the Sports Exchange programme since 2016, the Swimming Academy sends our student-athletes to Ulsan Sports Science School every alternate year. The purpose of the exchange programme is to provide greater training opportunities and exposure for our swimmers to train with their counterparts from South Korea. With cultural immersion included in the programme, the exchange will value add to the overall educational experience of our student-athletes in Sports School.

Thailand Sports School Games (TSSG)

Since 2006, the Singapore Sports School has always sent the student-athletes from the Swimming Academy for the TSSG for exposure and good learning experience. The four days swimming meet has always been meaningful for our swimmers to compete and interact with their counterparts from the various sports schools in Thailand and the region around such as Malaysia, Brunei and Indonesia.

STAFF

Douglas Djang-edit 2.jpg
Douglas Russell Barron Djang
Head Coach
See Puay Kheng-Sports-23Feb16.jpgSee Puay Kheng
Senior Coach
Senior Coach