Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Sports > Academy Programmes > Bowling

Bowling

OVERVIEW

Bowling.png

The Bowling Academy works closely in partnership with the Singapore Bowling Federation (SBF). In 2019, the SBF Head Coach (Development) Francis Yeo is seconded as the Head Coach of the Singapore Sports School Bowling Academy. As the Head Coach, he oversees the bowling programme in the Sports School to ensure greater alignment of the School’s bowling programme to that of the national setup.

Many of Sports School’s bowlers have been inducted into SBF’s National Development Squad (NDS). Past and present student-athletes make up more than two-thirds of the current National Team setup. Student-athletes have the privilege to train in the Sports School's bowling centre and our NDS bowlers save time from travelling to Temasek Club – the training grounds of the national team – as their training is in line to the national setup, facilitating a more seamless transition into the senior team.

The Sports School Bowling Academy boasts a 12-lane bowling centre in the school, with an upgrade of the wooden lanes to the Brunswick Prolane in March 2016. The bowling centre now has the following setup, Lanes 1 to 4 are Brunswick Prolane, Lanes 5 to 8 are Brunswick Anvilane, and Lanes 9 to 12 are AMF HPL (High Performance Lanes). The combination of various lane surfaces together with the Kegel Kustodian Ion Sports Edition oiling machine allows us to set the lane up in various combinations which is vital for our preparation in the lead up to local and overseas competitions.

Apart from owning a bowling facility, the Sports School also possesses equipment for the maintenance of the bowlers arsenal to improve their performance in training and competition. Student-athletes are able to receive in-house maintenance of their bowling balls using bowling ball ovens and ball spinners to restore the effectiveness of the balls and to recondition the balls or adjust the bowling ball surface to match up to the lane conditions. Several equipment such as the SPECTO HD Bowling Analysis System and Torches from Kegel (Florida) help to improve our bowlers’ technique and execution. The SPECTO provides real-time data, allowing coaches to give concise and timely feedback to student-athletes on their tactical game. These equipment, used extensively in the lead up to major competitions, give our bowlers a competitive edge over their competitors.

Admissions
Interested applicants may find out more about admission into the Bowling Academy at our Open House or at:

ACHIEVEMENTS


NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

Our Bowling Academy has produced 82 national representatives for Singapore Bowling Federation. 

2019 Year of Induction  Althea Dang Thanh Ly, Darius Huang Weixiang, Dylan Teoh Zi Jun, Ethan Tan Jing Zhi, George Yin Xu, Irfan Bin Hamed, Jerlyn Lam Si Ting, Jovan Chua Min Han, Lim Ding Xi, Sean Loh Jinheng, Shirlene Wong Xue Lin

2018 Year of Induction  Amos Lim Xuan Cun, Gerald Teng Woo Kiat, Pee Colleen, Quek Lu Yi

2017 Year of Induction Fion Liew Shan Ting, Keefe Tan Cher Chin, Leong Weng Hong, Russell Paul Lee Yuong Ern

2016 Year of Induction Amabel Chua Jiaying, Fiona Yew Hiok Heng,  Nu’man Syahmi Yusri,  Nur Amirah Ng, Xavier Teo Jun Hao 

2015 Year of Induction  Aidan Poh,   Alyssa Deanna Yazrin,  Jarred Lim Jia Le,   Jenae Wee Wenning,  Keith Tan Wei An,   Nur Aqidah Uzma Muhamad Azan,  Oh Han Qin,   Pascal Ching Min-Fon, Shin Zong Yi 

2014 Year of Induction Ahmad Safwan Shamsudin, Basil Dill Ng Jui Chang, Brandan Tan Wei-an, Charmaine Chang Yu Qian, Soh Yong Ping 

2013 Year of Induction Benedict Tan Jia Wei, Boaz Chan Xu, Iliya Syamim Muhammad Azni, Jermaine Seah, Keith Tan Gim Fong, Rena Ng Yan Lin, Timothy Theodore Tham Fu Rong 

2012 Year of Induction Alex Chong Wei Chien (National Training Squad), Benedict Tan Xuan Wei, Charlene Lim Jia Yi, Charmaine Lim, Darren Ong Wei Siong, Joel Tan Eng An (National Training Squad), Joy Yap Jing Ying, Kamelia Sim Hui Min, Kimberly Ooi Jingyi (National Training Squad), Kuek Qi En, Lee Zhu Wei, Marcus Kiew Jiawei, Marcus Leong Guo Rui, Muhammad Danial Zheng Yi Abdul Nasir, Nathalie Gan Yong Hui, Tay Hui Wen 

2011 Year of Induction Alexander Tan Kee Hock, Audrey Tan Yin Xiu, Howard Saw Hui-Zhe (National Training Squad), Javier Tan Jun Juan (National Training Squad), Jovi Ang Rui Wei, Keith Saw Hui-Xun (National Training Squad), Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh (National Training Squad), Nur Dyana Abu Bakar, Tracy See Wan Zhen (National Training Squad) 

2010 Year of Induction Felicia Teo Siew Teng, Kwa Ai Teng, Michaela Rouyi Oehler, Nur Azri Muhamad Azan 

2009 Year of Induction Brandon Lee Bing Xiang, Calista Tan Li Xuan, Ian Seow Yi Yang, Ilma Nur Jannah Fadzal (National Training Squad), Oriana Tay Ling Ying, Tan Yan Ling 

2008 Year of Induction Anthea Soh Wei Xuen, Basil Low Eng Howe (National Training Squad), Christopher Hwang Eu Wei, Justin Lim Chun Liang, Mike Loh Xian Yan, Ng Chiew Pang (National Training Squad), Paul Yap Henzhong, Shaun Lian Zheng Ran 

2006 Year of Induction Bernice Lim Hui Ying (National Training Squad), Clara Lim Peck Khee, Colin Jude Wee Lian Kai, Daphne Tan Shi Jing (National Training Squad), Edlyn Kwok You Jing, Fok Ka Wai, Gina Lim Sim Hui, Jonathan Ang Wei Xiang, Mark Wong Jee Mun, Melvin Swee Wen An, New Hui Fen (National Training Squad) 
2003 Year of Induction Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (National Training Squad)

MAJOR GAMES REPRESENTATION

2017 – 29th Southeast Asian Games (Kuala Lumpur): Basil Dill Ng Jui Chang (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Bernice Lim Hui Ying (Silver Medal – Women’s Team), Daphne Tan Shi Jing (Silver Medal – Women’s Team; Bronze Medal – Women’s Doubles), Darren Ong Wei Siong (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Silver Medal – Women’s Team), Keith Saw Hui-Xun (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh (Gold Medal – Men’s Team), New Hui Fen (Silver Medals – Women’s Doubles, Women’s Trios, Women’s Team), Timothy Theodore Tham Fu Rong (Gold Medal – Men’s Team)

2015 – 28th Southeast Asian Games (Singapore): Bernice Lim Hui Ying (Gold Medal – Women's Trios; Silver Medal – Women's Team of 5), Daphne Tan Shi Jing (Gold Medal –  Women's Singles; Silver Medals – Women's Masters Stepladder, Women's Trios, Women's Team of 5), Howard Saw Hui-Zhe (Gold Medal – Men's Doubles; Silver Medal – Men's Trios), Javier Tan Jun Juan (Silver Medal – Men's Trios; Bronze Medal – Men's Singles), Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Gold Medal – Women's Masters Stepladder; Silver Medals – Women's Singles, Women's Trios, Women's Team of 5), Joel Tan Eng An, Keith Saw Hui-Xun (Gold Medal – Men's Doubles; Silver Medal – Men's Trios), Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh, New Hui Fen (Silver Medals – Women's Trios, Women's Team of 5) 

2014 – 17th Asian Games (Incheon, South Korea): Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Gold Medal – Women's Team of 5; Silver Medals – Women's Singles, Women's Trios; Bronze Medal – Women's All-Events), New Hui Fen (Gold Medal – Women's Team of 5; Silver Medal – Women's Trios), Daphne Tan Shi Jing (Gold Medal – Women's Team of 5), Javier Tan Jun Juan, Joel Tan Eng An, Keith Saw Hui-Xun, Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh, Ng Chiew Pang 

2013 – 6th Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championships (Auckland, New Zealand): Bernice Lim Hui Ying (Gold Medals – Women's Doubles, Mixed Team), Javier Tan Jun Juan (Gold Medals – Men's Doubles, Mixed Team; Silver Medal – Men's Masters Stepladder), Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh (Gold Medals – Men's Doubles, Mixed Team; Silver Medals – Men's Singles, Men's All-Events) 

2013 – 4th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games  (Incheon, South Korea): Bernice Lim Hui Ying (Gold Medal – Women's Doubles), Daphne Tan Shi Jing (Gold Medals – Women's Singles, Women's Doubles), New Hui Fen (Bronze Medal – Women's Doubles), Joel Tan Eng An (Bronze Medal – Men's Doubles), Keith Saw Hui-Xun (Bronze Medal – Men's Doubles) 

2012 – 22nd Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships (Hongkong, China): Daphne Tan Shi Jing (Silver Medals – Women's Trios, Women's Team of 5, Women's Masters Stepladder; Bronze Medals – Women's All -Events), Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Silver Medal – Women's Team of 5; Bronze Medals – Women's Doubles, Women's Masters Stepladder), Keith Saw Hui-Xun (Gold Medal – Men's Singles), New Hui Fen (Silver Medals – Women's Team of 5, Women's Trios) 

2011 – 4th World Women's Championships (Hongkong, China): Daphne Tan Shi Jing (Silver Medals – Women's Masters Stepladder, Team of 5), Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Silver Medals – Women's Doubles, Team of 5), New Hui Fen (Silver Medals – Women's Doubles, Team of 5) 

2011 – 26th Southeast Asian Games (Jakarta, Indonesia): Daphne Tan Shi Jing (Gold Medal – Women's Team of 5; Silver Medals – Women's Doubles, Women's Trios), Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Gold Medal – Women's Team of 5; Silver Medal – Women's Trios; Bronze Medal – Women's Singles), New Hui Fen (Gold Medal – Women's Team of 5; Bronze Medal –Women's Trios), Basil Low Eng Howe, Keith Saw Hui-Xun, Ng Chiew Pang 

2010 – 16th Asian Games (Guangzhou, China): New Hui Fen (Bronze Medal – Women's Singles), Basil Low Eng Howe, Jazreel Tan Shi Hua, Mark Wong Jee Mun 

2009 – 3rd World Women's Championships (Las Vegas, USA): Bernice Lim Hui Ying (Bronze Medal – Women's Team of 5), Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Bronze Medal – Women's Team of 5) 

2007 – 2nd World Women's Championships (Monterry, Mexico): Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Silver Medal – Women's Masters Stepladder) 

2007 – 24th Southeast Asian Games (Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand): Jazreel Tan Shi Hua 
2005 – 23th Southeast Asian Games (Manila, Philippines): Jazreel Tan Shi Hua (Silver Medal – Women's Masters; Bronze Medal – Women's Team of Five)

OTHER USEFUL AND HELPFUL LINKS

http://www.singaporebowling.org.sg/
http://www.abf-online.org/

 

VIDEOS

StarHub SuperSports Arena Vignette (Joel Tan Eng An)


 
 

PROGRAMMES AND COMPETITIONS

PRE-SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL PROGRAMMES

Singapore Sports School Junior Invitational Bowling ChaLLENGE

In conjunction with Singapore Sports School’s Open House, the Bowling Academy organises the Singapore Sports School Junior Invitational Bowling Championships for primary school pupils. Top primary school bowlers in Singapore and bowlers who have been talent-spotted by our team of coaches are invited to participate in this competition. Bowling Academy’s coaches will further assess bowlers during this tournament with the aim of recruiting talented bowlers with potential.

LOCAL AND OVERSEAS COMPETITIONS

Asian Schools Tenpin Bowling Championships

Singapore Sports School collaborates with Singapore Bowling Federation in the selection of athletes for the Asian Schools Tenpin Bowling Championships. Sports School selects and funds up to half (four boys and four girls) of the Singapore team, while the other half of the team is picked by SBF, also after a selection process.

MILO International Junior All-Stars Bowling Championships

Information coming soon.

Tenpin Bowling Australia National Youth Championship

The Tenpin Bowling Australia National Youth Championship comprises the National Youth Cup and National Youth Teams Challenge. The Bowling Academy’s top eight student-athletes – four boys and four girls – are selected for this excellence trip through a series of roll-offs.

Singapore Sports School student-athletes have consistently achieved Top 3 finishes in the National Youth Cup and National Youth Teams Challenge since 2015.

National Age-Group Championships

Singapore Sports School bowlers have shone at the annual National Age-Group Championships, raking in medals across the various age-group categories of Under 15, 18, 21 and Youth. In 2019, Secondary 3 student-athlete Althea Dang Thanh Ly finished with 2 Golds, 5 Silvers and 1 Bronze making her the most medaled bowler for the National Age group.
ABC

All competitions listed above are partially funded by Singapore Sports School.

SPECIAL PROGRAMMES

Overseas Training Camps

Bowling Academy student-athletes have opportunities to travel overseas – not only for competitions, but also to learn from and train with experts and stronger players. Special funding is set aside so that our student-athletes can have the opportunity to to be exposed to different bowling styles and to broaden their knowledge of the sport.

Selected student-athletes have had the chance to travel to Korea, Sekolah Sukan Tungku Mahkota Ismail in Malaysia, and Kegel Training Centre in Florida, United States where they learnt technicalities of the sport to understand the game better and give them an edge of their competitors. Bowlers who have gone for such training camps have benefited greatly, showing in their competitions results shortly after returning from the overseas stints.

STAFF

Francis Yeo.jpg
Francis Yeo Lai Seng
Head Coach
Aaron Teo-Sports.jpg
Manager, Sports
Ronnie Ng-Sports.jpg
Senior Coach
Catherine Kang-Sports-23Feb16.jpg
Coach
David Tay-Sports-23Feb16.jpg
Coach and Centre Manager
Tay Hui Wen.jpg
Auxiliary Bowling Assistant