Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Our School > School Information > Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

In this Data Protection Policy, the words “School”, “SSP”, “we” and “us” refer to the Singapore Sports School. It is located at 1 Champions Way, Singapore 737913.

Background

This Data Protection Policy sets out the basis upon which SSP may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of service contractors and job applicants (including interns and trainees) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). This policy applies to personal data in SSP’s possession or control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which SSP has engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for its purposes.

Personal Data

From time to time, it may be necessary for service contractors or job applicants to supply SSP with personal data about yourself and other individuals for purposes in connection with your employment or your job application. 

Where personal data is submitted by service contractors or job applicants on behalf of another individual or concerns another individual other than yourself, the service contractors or job applicants represent and warrant to SSP that all the necessary consents (procured in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation, including without limitation the PDPA, for such purposes stated in the relevant sections of this Data Protection Policy) have been obtained from the relevant individuals and that the service contractors or job applicants have retained proof of these consents, such proof to be provided to SSP upon its request. 

In this Data Protection Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a service contractor or a job applicant who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which SSP has or is likely to have access. 

Personal data which SSP may collect includes, without limitation: 

  1. name, gender, NRIC/FIN, passport number, date of birth, nationality and country and city of birth; 
  2. mailing address, telephone numbers, email address and other contact details;
  3. resume, educational qualifications, professional qualifications and certifications and employment references;
  4. employment and training history;
  5. salary information and bank account details; 
  6. details of next-of-kin, spouse and other family members; 
  7. health issues and disabilities; 
  8. photographs; 
  9. performance assessments and disciplinary records; and
  10. any additional information provided to SSP as a job applicant.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

For a job applicant, SSP will collect and use the personal data and may disclose the personal data to third parties where necessary for the following purposes: 

  1. assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment/engagement in any current or prospective position within SSP;  
  2. verifying your identity and accuracy of your personal details and other information provided; 
  3. responding to queries of job applicants; and 
  4. any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid.

For a service contractor, SSP will collect and use the personal data and may disclose the personal data to third parties where necessary for the following purposes:

  1. performing obligations under or in connection with your employment/engagement with SSP, including payment of remuneration and tax;
  2. all administrative and human resources related matters within SSP, including administering payroll, granting access to SSP’s premises and computer systems, processing leave applications, administering insurance and other benefits, processing of claims and expenses, investigating any acts or defaults (or suspected acts or defaults) and developing human resource policies;
  3. considering and processing applications for continuing skill development and training, including organising training and staff development programs;
  4. providing resources and assistance in connection with the performance of duties (including without limitation making business-related travel arrangements on their behalf);
  5. managing and terminating the employment contract, including monitoring internet access and use of SSP’s intranet email to investigate potential contraventions of SSP’s internal or external compliance regulations, and resolving any employment related grievances;
  6. conducting disciplinary and security matters and/or arrangements;
  7. carrying out background checks, investigation and screening activities in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations that may be required by the Singapore law or that may have been put in place by SSP;
  8. producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record keeping requirements and performing SSP’s policy/process reviews;
  9. assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment/engagement or continued employment/engagement in any position with SSP;
  10. responding to requests for information from embassies, public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or similar authorities; 
  11. responding to queries of employees;
  12. ensuring business continuity for SSP in the event that your employment/engagement with SSP is or will be terminated; 
  13. facilitating SSP’s compliance with any laws, customs and regulations which may be applicable to SSP; 
  14. publishing in internal SSP’s publications and broadcasts such as newsletters and email; and 
  15. any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid.
The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your employment/engagement with SSP has terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable SSP to enforce its rights under any contract with you).

Withdrawing Consent by Job Applicants

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request SSP to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to SSP’s Data Protection Officer.

Withdrawal of consent does not affect SSP’s right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Access To and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which SSP holds about you or information about the ways in which SSP uses or discloses your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which SSP holds, you may submit your request in writing or via email to SSP’s Data Protection Officer.

A fee may be charged for an access request. We will inform you of the fee before processing the request.

Depending on the request that is being made, SSP will only need to provide you with access to the personal data contained in the documents requested, and not to the entire documents themselves.

Accuracy of Personal Data

SSP generally relies on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that the personal data is current, complete and accurate, you should inform the Human Resource Department of any changes to your personal data in writing.

Retention of Personal Data

SSP may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

SSP will cease to retain your personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy

This policy applies in conjunction with any other contractual clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by SSP.

SSP may modify this policy from time to time without any prior notice.

Queries

If you have any questions relating to our collection, use, disclose and/or process of your personal data or the matters set out in this document, please contact our Data Protection Officer.