Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Newsroom > News Archive > 2014 News and Events > Bryce Rises To The Challenge

Bryce Rises To The Challenge

Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games

Posted: 29 August 2014

Eugene Lee
Coach, Track and Field Academy, in Nanjing
 
TRIATHLON
Bryce Chong Sheng Cher had an excellent start to the first buoy and exited the water with the lead swimmers in the Men’s Triathlon event at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games on 19 August 2014. However, as the pack took off out of T1, a shuffle between riders cost him and an athlete from Cuba to be dropped by the 17-men pack.


After two laps on the course, they were both joined by an Australian and the trio entered T2 together with the second chase pack on their tail following seconds after.

Bryce had difficulty finding his legs on the run and eventually finished in 22nd position in 59:53s. This is a Personal Best and he now holds the fastest (unofficial) Singaporean time over the sprint distance of 750m swim, 20 km cycle and 5 km run.

Bryce ranked 3rd out of the six Asians.

The race went less than ideal, but Bryce did not give up. Instead, he rose to the challenge to finish the race with a Personal Best performance.

The Mixed International Relay followed on 21 August after a two-day break, which saw Singaporean Denise Chia and Bryce team up with Feng Jinshuang from China and Koyo Yamasaki from Japan. The relay comprised of a 250m swim, 6.6 km cycle and 1.8 km run. The quartet formed Team Asia II and were seeded 11th. Jinshuang took the start, followed by Bryce, then Denise, and Koyo anchored the team to an eventual 13th place finish in 1:30:50s.

Denise and Bryce will remain in Nanjing with Team Manager Eugene Ong to participate in the cultural and education programme and return to Singapore with the rest of the Team Singapore contingent on 30 August.

TABLE TENNIS
Mixed International Team
Consolation Round of 1/8
Yin Jing Yuan and Yee Herng Hwee beat Ryabova Yuliya (Kazakhstan) and Gerassimenko Kirill (Kazakhstan) 2-0. They qualified for the Consolation Quarter-Finals against India.

Consolation Quarter-Finals
Yin Jing Yuan and Yee Herng Hwee lost to Mukherjee Sutirtha (India) and Yadav Abhishek (India) 1-2.

Results (Singapore Sports School Student-Athletes and Alumni)

Bernard Ong (left) and Liang Xiaoyu. Photo: Singapore National Olympic Council.

BADMINTON
  • Bernard Ong Soon Yang (Alumnus)
  • Liang Xiaoyu (Alumnus)

Men's Singles
Group Stage Round 1
Bernard Ong Soon Yang lost to Seo Seungjae (South Korea) 0-2

Group Stage Round 2
Bernard Ong beat Ayittey Abraham (Ghana) 2-0 (Walkover)

Group Stage Round 3
Bernard Ong lost to Shi Yuqi (China) 0-2

Women's Singles
Group Stage Round 1
Liang Xiaoyu beat Tessa Kebelo (Botswana) 2-0

Group Stage Round 2
Liang Xiaoyu lost to Kim Gaeun (South Korea) 0-2

Group Stage Round 3
Liang Xiao Yu beat Aliye Demirbag (Turkey) 2-0

Mixed International Doubles
Group Stage Round 1
Liang Xiaoyu and Dragoslav Petrovic (Serbia) beat Luis Ramon Garrido Esquivel (Mexico) and Kristin Kuuba (Estonia) 2-0
 
Group Stage Round 2
Liang Xiaoyu and Dragoslav Petrovic (Serbia) lost to Lu Chia Hung (Chinese Taipei) and Lee Ying Ying (Malaysia) 1-2
 
Group Stage Round 3
Liang Xiaoyu and Dragoslav Petrovic (Serbia) lost to Pham Cao Cuong (Vietnam) and Demirbag Aliye (Turkey) 1-2
 
Group Stage Round 1
Bernard Ong and Thilini Hendahewa Promodika (Sri Lanka) beat Abraham Ayittey/Shivani 2-0 (Walkover)

Group Stage Round 2
Bernard Ong and Thilini Hendahewa Promodika (Sri Lanka) lost to Angoda Vidanalage (Sri Lanka) and He Bingjiao (China) 0-2

Group Stage Round 3
Bernard Ong and Thilini Hendahewa Promodika (Sri Lanka) beat Sebunnya Daniel Mahigo (Uganda) and Courtois Lole (France) 2-0

Nanjing 2014 YOG Shooting Lim Chea Rong and Martina Lindsay.jpg
Martina Lindsay P Veloso (right) with Coach Lim Chea Rong. 
Photo: Singapore National Olympic Council.

SHOOTING
•    Martina Lindsay P Veloso (Student-Athlete)
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualifying Round
Martina Lindsay P Veloso won the silver medal with a score of 207.2 – just 0.6 points away from the gold medallist, Sarah Hornung from Switzerland; Martina had qualified 4th for the 8-shooter final.
 
Mixed International Team 10m Air Rifle
Qualifying Round
Martina Lindsay Veloso and Clopatofsky Sanchez (Australia) finished 11th with a score of 814.0 and have qualified for the Round of 16.
 
Round of 16
Martina Lindsay Veloso and Clopatofsky Sanchez (Australia) lost to Riccardi Agata Alina (San Marino) and Andrija Milovanovic (Serbia) 8-10; they did not advance to the quarter-finals.
 
SWIMMING
  • Lim Ching Hwang, representing Malaysia (Alumnus)
  • Phiangkwan Pawapotako, representing Thailand (Alumnus)

Men’s 50m Freestyle
Lim Ching Hwang
24.26s, finished 28th out of 51 competitors
 
Men’s 200m Freestyle
Lim Ching Hwang
1:51.49s, finished 10th out of 32 competitors
 
Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Phiangkwan Pawapotako
2:18.98s, finished 11th out of 32 competitors

Women’s 200m Breaststroke
Phiangkwan Pawapotako
Competing on 22 August 2014.

Nanjing 2014 YOG Table Tennis Yee Herng Hwee 17aug14.JPG
Yee Herng Hwee. Photo: Singapore National Olympic Council.

TABLE TENNIS
Women's Singles
Group Stage Round 1
Yee Herng Hwee lost to Luo Anqi (Canada) 0-3

Group Stage Round 2
Yee Herng Hwee lost to Sannah Lagsir (Algeria) 1-3

Group Stage Round 3
Yee Herng Hwee lost to Khetkhuan Tamolwan (Thailand) 0-3; she did not advance

Women's Singles Consolation Round
Yee Herng Hwee lost to Wan Yuan (Germany) 1-3
 
Mixed International Team
Group Stage Round 1
Yin Jing Yuan and Yee Herng Hwee lost to Europe 1: Adina Diaconu (Romania) and Chen Diogo (Portugal) 0-3
 
Group Stage Round 2
Yin Jing Yuan and Yee Herng Hwee beat Bui Vy (Australia) and Dominic Huang (Australia) 3-0

Group Stage Round 3
Yin Jing Yuan and Yee Herng Hwee lost to Kristyna Stefcova (Czechoslovakia) and David Reitspies (Czechoslovakia) 1-2; they will play in the Consolation Round 1/8 on 22 August 2014.

TRIATHLON
Men's Finals
Bryce Chong Sheng Cher finished 22nd in 59.53s (Personal Best).

Mixed International Relay Finals
Bryce Chong Sheng Cher, Denise Chia (Singapore), Feng Jingshuang (China) and Yamasaki Koyo (Japan) finished 13th in 1:30:50s

TRACK AND FIELD
Women’s 100m Hurdles Heats
Nur Izlyn Zaini finished 17th in 14.58s; she will be competing in Final B/C on 23 August 2014.

CEP Activities. Photos: Lim Chea Rong and Singapore National Olympic Council