Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Newsroom > News Archive > 2014 News and Events > 6th International Youth Sports Challenge

6th International Youth Sports Challenge


PARTICIPATING TEAMS
Group A
Lakeside Hunter All Stars (Sydney-Australia)
Perth Panthers (Perth-Australia)
Potchefstroom Gimnasium (South Africa)
Singapore Sports School Team A
 
Group B
Melville Senior High School (Australia)
Mount Albert Grammar School (New Zealand)
Newcastle Netball Association (Sydney-Australia)
Singapore Sports School Team B
Waterkloof High School (South Africa)


FIXTURES

Day
Time
Game #
Group 
Teams
30 November 2014
Sunday
 
BYE
A
Potch Gimnasium
BYE
3.00pm - 4.30pm
1
B
Newcastle
SSP B
4.30pm - 6.00pm
2
B
Waterkloof
MAGS 
6.00pm - 7.30pm
3
A
Lakeside Hunter 
SSP A
 
1 December 2014
Monday
 
BYE
A
Perth Panthers
BYE
9.00am - 10.30am
4
B
MAGS 
Newcastle
10.30am - 12.00pm
5
B
Waterkloof
Melville
BREAK
1.30pm - 3.00pm
6
A
Lakeside Hunter 
Potch Gimnasium
3.00pm - 4.15pm
OFFICIAL OPENING CEREMONY
4.30pm - 6.00pm
7
A
SSP A
Perth Panthers 
6.00pm - 7.30pm
8
B
Melville
SSP B
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 December 2014
Tuesday
9.00am - 10.30am
9
B
MAGS 
SSP B
 
BYE
A
Lakeside Hunter 
BYE
12.00pm - 1.30pm
10
B
Melville
MAGS 
1.30pm - 3.00pm
11
B
Newcastle
Waterkloof
3.00pm - 4.30pm
12
A
SSP A
Potch Gimnasium
4.30pm - 6.00pm
13
A
Lakeside Hunter 
Perth Panthers 
 
3 December 2014
Wednesday
 
BYE
A
SSP A
BYE
9.00am - 10.30am
14
A
Potch Gimnasium
Perth Panthers 
10.30am - 12.00pm
15
B
Newcastle
Melville
12.00pm - 1.30pm
16
B
Waterkloof
SSP B
 
4 December 2014
Thursday
12.00pm - 1.30pm
17
9th
4th Group A
5th Group B
BREAK
3.00pm - 4.30pm
18
Quarter Finals
2nd Group B
3rd Group A
4.30pm - 6.00pm
19
2nd Group A
3rd Group B
6.00pm - 7.30pm
20
1st Group A
4th Group B
7.30pm - 9.00pm
21
1st Group B
Winner Game 17
 

5 December 2014
Friday
10.30am - 12.00pm
EXTRA
Extra (TBC)
9th placed team
SSP White
BREAK
12.00pm - 1.30pm
22
Semi Finals
Winner Game 18
Winner Game 20
1.30pm - 3.00pm
23
Winner Game 19
Winner Game 21
3.00pm - 4.30pm
24
7th / 8th
Loser Game 20
Loser Game 21
 
6 December 2014
Saturday
8.00am - 9.30am
25
5th / 6th
Loser Game 18
Loser Game 19
9.30am - 11.00am
26
3rd / 4th
Loser Game 22
Loser Game 23
11.00am - 12.30pm
27
1st / 2nd
Winner Game 22
Winner Game 23
1.30pm
OFFICIAL CLOSING CEREMONY AND LUNCH RECEPTION
RESULTS
30 November 2014
Group A
Lakeside Hunter v SSP A     43-19
 
Group B
Newcastle v SSP B     48-12
Waterkloof v MAGS     23-28
 
1 December 2014
Group A
Lakeside Hunter v Potch Gimnasium     40-25
SSP A v Perth Panthers     23-44
 
Group B
MAGS v Newcastle     38-32
Melville v SSP B     22-21
Waterkloof v Melville     30-16
 
2 December 2014
Group A
Lakeside Hunter v Perth Panthers     36-25
SSP A v Potch Gimnasium     27-37
 
Group B
MAGS v SSP B     44-14
Melville v MAGS     22-40
Newcastle v Waterkloof     32-30
 
3 December 2014
Group A
Potch Gimnasium v Perth Panthers     32-36
 
Group B
Newcastle v Melville      45-8
Waterkloof v SSP B     40-23
 
4 December 2014
9th/10th Place
SSP A v SSP B     25-19
 
Quarter-Finals
Newcastle v Perth Panthers     34-24
Potch Gimnasium v Waterkloof     21-31
Lakeside Hunter v Melville     34-19
MAGS v SSP A     54-17
 
5 December 2014
7th/8th Place
Melville v SSP A     33-35
 
Semi-Finals
Newcastle v Lakeside Hunter     33-28
Waterkloof v MAGS     21-26
 
6 December 2014
1st/2nd Place
Newcastle v MAGS     29-33
 
3rd/4th Place
Lakeside Hunter v Waterkloof     28-34
 
5th/6th Place
Perth Panthers v Potch Gimnasium     29-30