Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Newsroom > eNews! > Editor's Choice > 100 Set Sights On Sea Games

100 Set Sights On Sea Games

Philippines 2019 Southeast Asian Games

 
With a record seven Southeast Asian Games representations under her belt, Singapore Sports School swimming alumna Amanda Lim Xiang Qi has her eyes set on her sixth consecutive gold medal in the Women’s 50m Freestyle. Amanda, a 16-time gold medallist at the SEA Games, has broken the 50m Freestyle Games Record all of the five times that she has won the gold.

Amanda is amongst Sports School’s 100-odd present and past student-athletes, competing in 22 sports, who will be part of Team Singapore’s 666-strong contingent at the Philippines 2019 Southeast Asian Games from 30 November to 11 December 2019. About half of Team Sports School will be making their debut, including Secondary 3 figure skater Pagiel Sng Yie Ken.

Pagiel made history by being the first male figure skater to represent Singapore at the Games. At 14 years old, Pagiel was Sports School’s first student-athlete to qualify for the 30th SEA Games after meeting qualifying scores in December 2018.

Several teams will field all-Sports School teams: Aquatics Open Water Swimming (2 out of 2), Rhythmic Gymnastics (4 out of 4), and Shooting Air Rifle (4 out of 4).

Another team which sees a significant make-up of Sports School athletes is the Men’s Table Tennis Team. This team of four paddlers, which includes three from Sports School – alumnus Clarence Chew Zhe Yu, and student-athletes Ethan Poh Shao Feng and Koen Pang Yew En – is the first all-Singapore born team since 1997. Table Tennis Academy General Manager Dave Lai was a member of the historic 1997 SEA Games team.

A SEA Games Send-Off Ceremony was organised for Team Sports School athletes on 6 November to cheer them on ahead of the biennial Games, as well as inspire current student-athletes towards attaining their SEA Games dream. The send-off was attended by guest-of-honour Mr Lim Teck Yin (Chief Executive Officer of Sport Singapore and Sports School Board Member), Chef de Mission Ms Juliana Seow (President of Fencing Singapore) and Vice Chef de Mission Ms Valerie Teo (Vice President of Singapore Bowling Federation). Mr Lim encouraged athletes to always remember who they are competing for – their parents and family, coaches and teammates, and other Singaporeans – and to give nothing but their best.


TEAM SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL AT PHILIPPINES 2019 SOUTHEAST ASIAN GAMES
Aquatics
Diving
Fong Kay Yian

Open Water
Luke Tan Yu Yang
Ritchie Oh Rui Zhi

Swimming
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Maximillian Ang Wei
Pang Sheng Jun

Water Polo
Chow Yan Teng
Goh Wen Zhe
Koh Ting Ting
Koh Xiao Li

Athletics
Awyong Liangqi
Kugapriya d/o Chandran
Nur Izlyn Zaini
Veronica Shanti Pereira

Badminton
Abel Tan Wen Xing
Crystal Wong Jia Ying
Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann
Jason Teh Jia Heng
Joel Koh Jia Wei
Loh Kean Hean
Loh Kean Yew
Muhammad Elaf Tan Wei
Nur Insyirah Khan Abdul Hamid Khan
Si To Jia Rong
Tan Wei Han
Terry Hee Yong Kai
Toh Han Zhuo
Yeo Jia Min

Bowling
Alex Chong Wei Chien
Basil Dill Ng Jui Chang
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh
New Hui Fen

Fencing
Ahmad Huzaifah Saharudin
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier
Cheryl Lim
Fong Zheng Jie
Jefferson Cheong Jia Hui
Lee Kar Moon
Simon Lee Renjie
Tan Weixuan
Tatiana Wong Yu Rong

Football (To be finalised)
Abdul Rasaq Ishiekwene Akeem
Akram Azman
Ikhsan Fandi
Irfan Fandi
Jordan Nicolas Vestering
Joshua Bernard Pereira
Kenji Syed Rusydi Al-Asyraf Syed Ali
Lionel Tan Han Wei
Mohamed Nasrul Mohamed Taib
Muhammad Adib Nur Hakim Azahari
Muhammad Amirul Adli Azmi
Muhammad Hami Syahin Said
Muhammad Safuwan Baharudin
Muhammad Saifullah Mohammad Akbar
Muhammad Syahrul Sazali
Muhammad Syukri Mohd Bashir
Muhammad Zharfan Rohaizad
Nur Muhammad Shah Shahiran
Syed Firdaus Syed Hassan
Syed Muhamad Akmal Syed Abdul Aziz
Tajeli Salamat

Golf
Hailey Loh Suanne
Low Wee Jin
Nicklaus Chiam Yew Chun

Gymnastics
Artistic
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man
Sean Yeo Xong Sean

Rhythmic
Alicia Lim Qian Hui
Avryl Tan Ying
Leah Chew
Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn

Ice Skating (Figure Skating)
Pagiel Sng Yie Ken

Ice Skating (Speed Skating)
Trevor Tan Xuxuan

Ju-Jitsu
Constance Lien Tian-En
Teh May Yong

Modern Pentathlon
Kok Kiat Xuan
Shermaine Tung Kaixin

Netball
Melody Teo
Nur 'Aqilah Afiqah Andin Agustino Saman

Pencak Silat
Abdul Raazaq Abdul Rashid
Hamillatu Arash Juffrie
Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman
Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin
Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin
Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful

Sailing
Daniella Ng Hui Min
Victoria Chan Jing Hua

Shooting
Adele Tan Qian Xiu
Emmanuel Chan En Yue
Ho Xiu Yi
Mohamad Irwan Abdul Rahman

Squash
Au Yeong Wai Yhann

Table Tennis
Clarence Chew Zhe Yu
Ethan Poh Shao Feng
Goi Rui Xuan
Koen Pang Yew En
Wong Xin Ru

Tennis
Charmaine Seah Shi Yi
Muhammad Shaheed Alam Meqsud Alam

Triathlon & Duathlon
Duathlon
Nicholas Rachmadi

Triathlon
Bryce Chong Sheng Cher
Luke Chua Li Rong

Underwater Hockey
Sheena Soh

Wushu
Jowen Lim Si Wei