Home > News and Publications > eNews! > Awards > Encouragement For 85 Student-Athletes

Encouragement For 85 Student-Athletes

2021 Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship Encouragement Awards


A total of 85 Sports School student-athletes were awarded the Encouragement Awards for the 2021 Singapore Olympic Foundation (SOF)-Peter Lim Scholarship.

In the best effort to continue its support for aspiring athletes during the ongoing pandemic, the SOF-Peter Lim Scholarship is disbursed as “Encouragement Awards” instead of Scholarship in 2021. The aim for the one year award remains the same – to support young high performing athletes under 18 years old to pursue their sporting dream, and to ensure no deserving sports talents who are committed to chase their sporting dream to be hampered by financial challenges.

Among 17 recipients of the High Performance U18 category, four of them are 2019 SEA Games medallists – Simon Lee Renjie (Fencing, silver medal), Xu Jingfeng (Ice Skating, gold medal), Goh Wen Zhe (Water Polo, bronze medal) and Michelle Tan Ting Yee (Water Polo, silver medal).

Second time award recipient of the High Performance category, Michelle Tan shared, “I feel honoured to be able to receive the Award as it helps to offset some of the training costs and support me in my sporting endeavours.”

Shooter Teo Jia En is just as grateful for the award which came as an encouragement for him in his sport pursuit. “I am very grateful for the Award. Even though many competitions are cancelled due to the pandemic, the SOF still supports young athletes like us who are training hard for our sport,” said the student-athlete in the Diploma in Business, a post-secondary programme offered in collaboration with Republic Polytechnic. 

The 17 winners from the High Performance U18 category in 2021 are:
Artistic Swimming
Claire Tan Wen Yen (IBDP Year 5)
Eleanor Quah Yu Wei (Secondary 4)

Badminton
Megan Lee Xinyi (Secondary 4)

Bowling
Quek Lu Yi (DBS Year 3)
Shirlene Wong Xue Lin (Secondary 4)

Fencing
Simon Lee Renjie (DBS, Year 2)

Ice Skating
Alyssa Pok Jing Ying (IBDP Year 5)
Xu Jingfeng (DBIZ Year 2)

Shooting
Fernel Tan Qian Ni (DBS Year 3)
Teo Jia En (DBIZ Year 1)

Squash
Au Yeong Wai Iynn (Secondary 2)

Table Tennis
Izaac Quek Yong (Secondary 3)
Zhou Jingyi (Secondary 4)

Water Polo
Goh Wen Zhe (DSPM Year 3)
Michelle Tan Ting Yee (IBDP Year 6)

Wushu
Kimberly Ong Li Ling (IBDP Year 6)
Zoe Tan Ziyi (IBDP Year 5)