Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Sports > Individual Programmes > Wushu

Wushu

National Youth Team

2016 Year of Induction Chan Jun Kai

News

Sports School Wins 17 Golds In Kuala Lumpur 
Kuala Lumpur 2017 Southeast Asian Games 

Posted: 15 September 2017


The number 17 has multiple significances in today’s context.

Apart from being the number of syllables in a haiku, 17 was also the number most frequently worn by local footballer Fandi Ahmad.

However, that number will now carry extra meaning in Singapore Sports School after our 104 past and present student-athletes combined to win 17 golds and account for almost 30 percent of Team Singapore’s gold medals at the Kuala Lumpur 2017 Southeast Asian Games.

In addition, the 17 golds, 21 silvers, and 20 bronze medals, alongside the five SEA Games and six National records set is also Sports School’s best ever “away” showing at the biennial Games.

Among the SEA Games champions were synchronised swimmer Debbie Soh Li Fei and wakeboarder Sasha Siew Hoon Christian, who won Singapore’s first and 50th gold medals thanks to after their exploits in the Solo Free Routine and Women's Slalom respectively.
The Games was also a season for winning streaks, with Amanda Lim Xiang Qi defending her Women’s 50m Freestyle crown to remain unbeaten in the event since 2009.

Among the other highlights were the Men’s Bowling Tem comprising Basil Dill Ng Jui Chang, Darren Ong Wei Siong, Keith Saw Hui-Xun, Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh and Timothy Theodore Tham Fu Rong who clinched Singapore’s first Team gold in 22 years, while Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen, Joshua Shou Minqing and Marc Ong Chong Ching won Singapore’s first gold medal in golf since 1989.

Results
Aquatics
Diving
Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard
2nd Fong Kay Yian

Open Water
Women's 10km
3rd Chantal Liew Li-Shan

Swimming
Men's 200m Individual Medley
2nd Pang Sheng Jun

Men's 400m Individual Medley
3rd Pang Sheng Jun

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
1st Pang Sheng Jun

Women's 50m Breaststroke
1st Roanne Ho Ru En (New SEA Games Record, New National Record)

Women's 50m Freestyle
1st Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (New SEA Games Record)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
1st Amanda Lim Xiang Qi (New SEA Games Record, New National Record)

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
1st Hoong En Qi

Synchronised Swimming
Solo Free Routine
1st Debbie Soh Li Fei
3rd Miya Yong Hsing

Solo Technical Routine
2nd Debbie Soh Li Fei
3rd Miya Yong Hsing

Duet Free Routine
2nd Debbie Soh Li Fei, Miya Yong Hsing

Duet Technical Routine
1st Debbie Soh Li Fei, Miya Yong Hsing

Team Free Routine
1st Ariel Sng Kai Lin, Debbie Soh Li Fei, Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui, Miya Yong Hsing

Water Polo
Women's Team
2nd Koh Xiao Li, Loke En Yuan, Naomi Yap Xiao Fei


Athletics
Women's 100m
3rd Veronica Shanti Pereira (New National Record in Semi-Finals)

Women's 200m
3rd Veronica Shanti Pereira

Women's 400m
2nd Dipna Lim Prasad (New National Record)

Women's 100m Hurdles
3rd Nur Izlyn Zaini (Equalled National Record)

Women's 400m Hurdles
2nd Dipna Lim Prasad


Badminton
Men’s Team
3rd Jason Wong Guang Liang, Lee Jianliang, Loh Kean Hean, Loh Kean Yew, Muhammad Elaf Tan Wei, Ryan Ng Zin Rei, Terry Hee Yong Kai

Women's Team
3rd Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Liang Xiaoyu, Nur Insyirah Khan Abdul Hamid Khan, Ong Ren-ne, Si To Jia Rong, Tan Wei Han, Yeo Jia Min


Bowling
Men's Team
1st Basil Dill Ng Jui Chang, Darren Ong Wei Siong, Keith Saw Hui-Xun, Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh, Timothy Theodore Tham Fu Rong

Women's Doubles
2nd New Hui Fen
3rd Daphne Tan Shi Jing

Women's Trios
2nd New Hui Fen

Women's Team
2nd Bernice Lim Hui Ying, Daphne Tan Shi Jing, Jazreel Tan Shi Hua, New Hui Fen


Fencing
Women’s Foil Individual
1st Amita Berthier
3rd Nicole Mae Wong Hui Shan

Men's Sabre Individual
3rd Ahmad Huzaifah Saharudin


Golf
Men’s Individual (Stroke Play)
2nd Marc Ong Chong Ching

Men’s Team (Match Play) 
1st Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen, Joshua Shou Minqing, Marc Ong Chong Ching


Gymnastics
Artistic
Women’s Team
2nd Zeng Qiyan

Rhythmic
Women's Group Mixed Apparatus (2 Ropes 3 Balls)
3rd Avryl Tan Ying, Edlyn Ho Zen Yee, Jael Chew, Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn, Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling, Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling

Women's Group Single Apparatus (5 Hoops)
2nd Avryl Tan Ying, Edlyn Ho Zen Yee, Jael Chew, Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn, Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling, Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling

Women's Team
3rd Avryl Tan Ying, Edlyn Ho Zen Yee, Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling


Netball
Women's Team
2nd Kimberly Lim Wei Yan, Melody Teo, Nur 'Aqilah Afiqah Andin Agustino Saman


Pencak Silat
Men's Artistic Doubles
3rd Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin

Men's Artistic Team
3rd Hamillatu Arash Juffrie, Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin

Men's Match Class 'G' (75-80kg)
2nd Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma'en

Men's Match Class 'J' (90-95kg)
1st Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau'ddin

Women's Match Class 'B' (50-55kg)
3rd Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful

Women's Match Class 'D' (60-65kg)
3rd Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful


Shooting
Men's 10m Air Rifle Individual
2nd Mohamad Irwan Abdul Rahman

Women's 10m Air Rifle Individual
1st Martina Lindsay P Veloso (New SEA Games Record)


Table Tennis
Men's Singles
2nd Clarence Chew Zhe Yu

Men's Doubles
1st Pang Xue Jie
2nd Clarence Chew Zhe Yu, Ethan Poh Shao Feng

Men's Team
2nd Clarence Chew Zhe Yu, Ethan Poh Shao Feng, Pang Xue Jie

Women's Team
1st Yee Herng Hwee

Mixed Doubles
2nd Pang Xue Jie
3rd Clarence Chew Zhe Yu


Waterski and Wakeboarding
Women's Slalom
1st Sasha Siew Hoon Christian (New SEA Games Record)

Women's Wakeboard
1st Sasha Siew Hoon Christian

Mixed Team Wakeboard
2nd Sasha Siew Hoon Christian

Wushu
Men's Optional Taijijian
3rd Chan Jun Kai

Other New National Records
Aquatics (Swimming)
Men’s 400m Freestyle
4th Pang Sheng Jun (New National Record)

Athletics
Women’s 4x100m Relay
4th Dipna Lim Prasad, Nur Izlyn Zaini, Veronica Shanti Pereira, Wendy Enn (New National Record)


Sports School Ready For KL
Kuala Lumpur 2017 Southeast Asian Games Send-Off Ceremony

Posted: 15 August 2017


It all began in 2005 when Singapore Sports School sent seven student-athletes to the Southeast Asian Games in Manila. Six editions on and the number has increased by nearly 15 fold.

On 10 August 2017, Sports School organised its seventh send-off ceremony to recognise and cheer on its past and present student-athletes heading to the Kuala Lumpur 2017 SEA Games. Student-athletes and alumni will be competing in 17 out of 38 sports contested at the biennial Games.

The evening event was attended by Chairman of Sports School’s Board of Directors, Ms Yeoh Chee Yan, who was guest-of-honour, Chef de Mission Mr Milan Kwee and his deputies Mr Mark Chay and Mr Lee Wung Yew. Each SEA Games-bound athlete received a board comprising all Sports School athletes heading to the 29th edition in Kuala Lumpur and the school mascot ROAR.

Sports School sent off its largest number of representatives at this year’s SEA Games. Over 100 past and present student-athletes have been given the nod from the Singapore National Olympic Council, with at least 40% of them making their debut at the Games. Amongst the 104 Team Sports School’s competitors, 45 of them are current secondary and post-secondary student-athletes. Pistol coach Nigel Lim Swee Hon from the Shooting Academy will also be part of the Team Singapore contingent.

In the last edition of the Games on homeground, Sports School athletes contributed a creditable 38 per cent of the gold medals won by Team Singapore. They garnered 32 golds, 19 silvers and 19 bronzes.

Competition began for the footballers and netballers on 14 August. Sports School wishes our student-athletes and alumni the very best as they do Singapore proud at the Games which officially begin on 19 August. We’re Ready for KL and will be backing all of you up!

Team Singapore Sports School at Kuala Lumpur 2017 Southeast Asian Games
Athletics
Calvin Kang Li Loong
Dipna Lim Prasad
Kugapriya d/o Chandran
Nur Izlyn Zaini (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Veronica Shanti Pereira
Wendy Enn

Badminton
Crystal Wong Jia Ying (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Jason Wong Guang Liang (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Lee Jianliang (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Liang Xiao Yu
Loh Kean Hean
Loh Kean Yew
Muhammad Elaf Tan Wei (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Nur Insyirah Khan Abdul Hamid Khan (Secondary 4)
Ong Ren-ne (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Ryan Ng Zin Rei (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Si To Jia Rong (Post-Secondary – DBS Year 1)
Tan Wei Han
Terry Hee Yong Kai
Yeo Jia Min (Post-Secondary)

Bowling
Basil Dill Ng Jui Chang (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Bernice Lim Hui Ying
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Darren Ong Wei Siong (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
Keith Saw Hui-Xun
Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
New Hui Fen
Timothy Theodore Tham Fu Rong (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)

Cricket
Shafina Mahesh
Tan Zay Hua (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)

Aquatics
Diving
Fong Kay Yian

Open Water Swimming
Benedict Boon Ji Chao (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Chantal Liew Li-Shan
Chin Khar Yi
Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)

Pool Swimming
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Benedict Boon Ji Chao (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Hoong En Qi
Pang Sheng Jun
Roanne Ho Ru'En

Synchronised Swimming
Ariel Sng Kai Lin (Secondary 4)
Debbie Soh Li Fei (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Miya Yong Hsing (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 1)

Water Polo
Koh Xiao Li
Loke En Yuan
Naomi Yap Xiao Fei

Fencing
Ahmad Huzaifah Saharudin (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)
Amita Berthier (Secondary 4)
Nicole Mae Wong Hui Shan

Football
Adam Swandi
Ikhsan Fandi
Illyas Lee Si Qin
Irfan Fandi
Joshua Bernard Pereira
Lionel Tan Han Wei
Mohamad Hanafi Mohd Akbar
Muhamad Rusyaidi Salime
Muhammad Amirul Adli Azmi
Muhammad Hami Syahin Said
Muhammad Muhaimin Suhaimi
Muhammad Muhelmy Suhaimi
Muhammad Shahrin Saberin
Muhammad Syahrul Sazali
Muhammad Zharfan Rohaizad

Golf
Callista Chen Wan Qing (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen
Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Joshua Shou Minqing
Marc Ong Chong Ching

Gymnastics
Artistic
Sean Yeo Xong Sean (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Zeng Qiyan (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)

Rhythmic
Avryl Tan Ying (Secondary 4)
Edlyn Ho Zen Yee (Post-Secondary – DBS Year 1)
Jael Chew (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)
Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 1)
Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling (Secondary 4)
Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling (Secondary 4)

Netball
Kimberly Lim Wei Yan
Melody Teo
Nur 'Aqilah Afiqah Andin Agustino Saman

Pencak Silat
Abdul Raaziq Abdul Rashid (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Hamillatu Arash Juffrie (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin
Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman
Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma'en
Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 1)
Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)
Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful
Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau'ddin
Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau'ddin

Shooting
Martina Lindsay P Veloso
Mohamad Irwan Abdul Rahman (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Nigel Lim Swee Hon (Staff)

Table Tennis
Clarence Chew Zhe Yu (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 5)
Ethan Poh Shao Feng (Post-Secondary – DBS Year 1)
Pang Xue Jie
Yee Herng Hwee (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)

Tennis
Charmaine Seah Shi Yi
Muhammad Shaheed Alam Meqsud Alam (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Sherwin Foo Shi Yun

Triathlon
Jeremia Christy Suriadi

Waterski & Wakeboarding
Sasha Siew Hoon Christian

Wushu
Chan Jun Kai (Secondary 4)

*All athletes are alumni unless otherwise stated.


9 Named Best Sportsboy, Sportsgirl
46th Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Awards

Posted: 14 October 2016


It was a proud day for Singapore Sports School after nine of our student-athletes were named Best Sportsboy and Sportsgirl at the 46th Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Awards on 16 September 2016.

They were among 47 students who competed in the 28 SSSC sports and games and were presented the Best Sportsboy and Sportsgirl Awards at CHIJ Saint Theresa’s Convent in front of about 250 family members, teachers and students.

Sports School student-athletes were presented a total of 99 Colours (Distinction) Awards as well as 351 Colours Awards.

The annual event recognises outstanding athletes for their excellent performance in various sports and to officially close the National Schools Games for 2016.

SINGAPORE SCHOOLS SPORTS COUNCIL’S BEST SPORTSBOY AND SPORTSGIRL 
Adele Tan Qian Xiu (Shooting)
Akmal Azman (Football)
Amabel Chua Jia Ying (Bowling)
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing)
Avelyn Leong Kit Yan (Netball)
Chan Jun Kai (Wushu)
Crystal Wong Jia Ying (Badminton)
Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling (Gymnastics)
Tia Louise Rozario (Track and Field)


Maiden Medal In Wushu
12th National School Games Wushu Championships

Serena Wong
Acting General Manager, Individual Programmes

Posted: 15 April 2016


Newly-inducted Wushu exponent Chan Jun Kai donned Singapore Sports School colours for the first time at the 2016 National School Games. Jun Kai specialises in Taiji events and against more experienced “B” Division competitors, earned a 4th place in the 42-Style Taiji Sword event. But in the 42-Style Taijiquan event, he struck silver. The 12th National School Games Wushu Championships was competed at Chung Cheng High School (Main) from 31 March to 8 April 2016.