Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Sports > Individual Programmes > Pencak Silat

Pencak Silat

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

2017 Year of Induction (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Nadhrah Sahrin, Yusri Mohd Yusoff

2016 Year of Induction (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Abdul Raazaq Abdul Rashid, Muhammad Riansyauqi Mistam, Nur Hadi Norshamsuddin, Sheik Fayz Sheik Alau’ddin, Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem, Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem

2015 Year of Induction (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Amirah Sahrin

2013 Year of Induction
 (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Muhammad Affiz Zakri

2007 Year of Induction (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Aiman Hazim Zainal Abidin, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin, Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin

2006 Year of Induction (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Abdul Raaziq Abdul Rashid, Hamillatu Arash Juffrie, Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin, Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en, Nur Shazira Osman, Nurul Amira Azman, Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful, Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin, Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau’ddin, Syazrin Izzati Rizal

2005 Year of Induction (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Herwan Harrywanto @Muhammad Azwan Azmin, Muhammad Danial Azlani

2004 Year of Induction (National Youth Team/Singa Silat Programme)
Ahmad Syazwan Amran, Hamka Sa’adon, Mohammad Haiqal Ramlan, Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman, Nur Fazlin Juma’en, Nur Shafiqa Sheik Alau’ddin, Nurindah Mursani, Nurul Amira Azman, Nurul Khairunnisa Azlani @Fiona, Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful, Seri Karmila Abdul Raziz

Major Games Representation

2015 – 28th Southeast Asian Games (Singapore): Abdul Raaziq Abdul RashidMuhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman (Bronze Medal – Men's Artistic Singles), Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en (Gold Medal – Men's Match Class F), Nur Fazlin Juma’en (Silver Medal – Women's Artistic Team), Nur Shafiqa Sheik Alau’ddin (Silver Medal – Women's Artistic Team; Bronze Medal – Women's Match Class B), Nurul Khairunnisa Azlani (Silver Medal – Women's Artistic Team), Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed SaifulNurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful (Bronze Medal – Women's Match Class D), Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin (Bronze Medal – Men's Match Class H), Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau’ddin (Bronze Medals – Men's Artistic Doubles, Men's Match Class E)

2015 – World Pencak Silat Championships (Phuket, Thailand): Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau'ddin (Gold Medal – Men's Match Class J), Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau'ddin (Silver Medal – Men's Artistic Doubles), Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful (Silver Medal – Women's Match Class D)

2013 – 27th Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar): Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en (Gold Medal – Men’s Match Class F), Muhammad Iqbal Abdul RahmanNurul Suhaila Mohamed SaifulSheik Ferdous Sheik Alau'ddin

2012 – World Pencak Silat Championships (Chiang Rai, Thailand): Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en (Bronze Medal – Men’s Match Class E), Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau'ddin

2011 – 26th Southeast Asian Games (Jakarta, Indonesia): Muhammad Danial Azlani (Bronze Medal – Men’s Artistic Doubles), Herwan Harrywanto @Muhammad Azwan AzminMuhammad Iqbal Abdul RahmanNur Fazlin Juma’enNur Shafiqa Sheik Alau'ddinNurindah MursaniNurul Khairunnisa Azlani @FionaSeri Karmila Abdul Raziz

2010 – World Pencak Silat Championships (Jakarta, Indonesia): Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful (Bronze Medal – Women’s Match Class B), Muhammad Danial Azlani

2009 – 25th Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, Laos): Nurindah Mursani

News

Alumni Win Big Prizes
Singapore Sports Awards

Posted: 15 August 2017


Asians commonly subscribe to the adage that good things come in pairs, and that was certainly true for Singapore Sports School after two of its alumni were honoured at the 2017 Singapore Sports Awards.

Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin strode up the Ritz Carlton Millenia stage on 8 August to collect his first ever Sportsboy of the Year award before fellow alumni New Hui Fen followed suit when she was named Sportswoman of the Year.

Hui Fen beat three others including fellow alumna Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful to become Sports School’s second Sportswoman of the Year after a successful season saw her win silver at the World Singles Bowling Championships and named Rookie of the Year by the Professional Women’s Bowling Tour.

Farhan meanwhile, was honoured after he became a world champion for the second time when he clinched the Class J title at the 2016 World Pencak Silat Championship.

The Singapore Sports Awards were introduced by the Singapore National Olympic Council in 1968 to recognise the finest achievements of our athletes and has evolved to become Singapore’s most highly coveted honours for sporting achievements.

Award Winners
Sportswoman of the Year
New Hui Fen

Sportsboy of the Year
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin

Meritorious Awards (Shooting)
Meritorious ( Junior)
Adele Tan Qian Xiu
Ho Xiu Yi
Martina Lindsay P Veloso

Meritorious (Team)
Ho Xiu Yi
Martina Lindsay P Veloso
Mohamad Irwan Abdul Rahman
Muhammad Izzat Junaidie
Nurul Syafiqa Nassaruddin


Sports School Ready For KL
Kuala Lumpur 2017 Southeast Asian Games Send-Off Ceremony

Posted: 15 August 2017


It all began in 2005 when Singapore Sports School sent seven student-athletes to the Southeast Asian Games in Manila. Six editions on and the number has increased by nearly 15 fold.

On 10 August 2017, Sports School organised its seventh send-off ceremony to recognise and cheer on its past and present student-athletes heading to the Kuala Lumpur 2017 SEA Games. Student-athletes and alumni will be competing in 17 out of 38 sports contested at the biennial Games.

The evening event was attended by Chairman of Sports School’s Board of Directors, Ms Yeoh Chee Yan, who was guest-of-honour, Chef de Mission Mr Milan Kwee and his deputies Mr Mark Chay and Mr Lee Wung Yew. Each SEA Games-bound athlete received a board comprising all Sports School athletes heading to the 29th edition in Kuala Lumpur and the school mascot ROAR.

Sports School sent off its largest number of representatives at this year’s SEA Games. Over 100 past and present student-athletes have been given the nod from the Singapore National Olympic Council, with at least 40% of them making their debut at the Games. Amongst the 104 Team Sports School’s competitors, 45 of them are current secondary and post-secondary student-athletes. Pistol coach Nigel Lim Swee Hon from the Shooting Academy will also be part of the Team Singapore contingent.

In the last edition of the Games on homeground, Sports School athletes contributed a creditable 38 per cent of the gold medals won by Team Singapore. They garnered 32 golds, 19 silvers and 19 bronzes.

Competition began for the footballers and netballers on 14 August. Sports School wishes our student-athletes and alumni the very best as they do Singapore proud at the Games which officially begin on 19 August. We’re Ready for KL and will be backing all of you up!

Team Singapore Sports School at Kuala Lumpur 2017 Southeast Asian Games
Athletics
Calvin Kang Li Loong
Dipna Lim Prasad
Kugapriya d/o Chandran
Nur Izlyn Zaini (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Veronica Shanti Pereira
Wendy Enn

Badminton
Crystal Wong Jia Ying (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Jason Wong Guang Liang (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Lee Jianliang (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Liang Xiao Yu
Loh Kean Hean
Loh Kean Yew
Muhammad Elaf Tan Wei (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Nur Insyirah Khan Abdul Hamid Khan (Secondary 4)
Ong Ren-ne (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Ryan Ng Zin Rei (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Si To Jia Rong (Post-Secondary – DBS Year 1)
Tan Wei Han
Terry Hee Yong Kai
Yeo Jia Min (Post-Secondary)

Bowling
Basil Dill Ng Jui Chang (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Bernice Lim Hui Ying
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Darren Ong Wei Siong (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
Keith Saw Hui-Xun
Muhammad Jaris Goh Ali Akbar Goh (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
New Hui Fen
Timothy Theodore Tham Fu Rong (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)

Cricket
Shafina Mahesh
Tan Zay Hua (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)

Aquatics
Diving
Fong Kay Yian

Open Water Swimming
Benedict Boon Ji Chao (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Chantal Liew Li-Shan
Chin Khar Yi
Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)

Pool Swimming
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Benedict Boon Ji Chao (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 4)
Hoong En Qi
Pang Sheng Jun
Roanne Ho Ru'En

Synchronised Swimming
Ariel Sng Kai Lin (Secondary 4)
Debbie Soh Li Fei (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Miya Yong Hsing (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 1)

Water Polo
Koh Xiao Li
Loke En Yuan
Naomi Yap Xiao Fei

Fencing
Ahmad Huzaifah Saharudin (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)
Amita Berthier (Secondary 4)
Nicole Mae Wong Hui Shan

Football
Adam Swandi
Ikhsan Fandi
Illyas Lee Si Qin
Irfan Fandi
Joshua Bernard Pereira
Lionel Tan Han Wei
Mohamad Hanafi Mohd Akbar
Muhamad Rusyaidi Salime
Muhammad Amirul Adli Azmi
Muhammad Hami Syahin Said
Muhammad Muhaimin Suhaimi
Muhammad Muhelmy Suhaimi
Muhammad Shahrin Saberin
Muhammad Syahrul Sazali
Muhammad Zharfan Rohaizad

Golf
Callista Chen Wan Qing (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen
Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 2)
Joshua Shou Minqing
Marc Ong Chong Ching

Gymnastics
Artistic
Sean Yeo Xong Sean (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Zeng Qiyan (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)

Rhythmic
Avryl Tan Ying (Secondary 4)
Edlyn Ho Zen Yee (Post-Secondary – DBS Year 1)
Jael Chew (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)
Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 1)
Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling (Secondary 4)
Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling (Secondary 4)

Netball
Kimberly Lim Wei Yan
Melody Teo
Nur 'Aqilah Afiqah Andin Agustino Saman

Pencak Silat
Abdul Raaziq Abdul Rashid (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Hamillatu Arash Juffrie (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin
Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman
Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma'en
Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin (Post-Secondary – IBDP Year 1)
Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 1)
Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful
Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau'ddin
Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau'ddin

Shooting
Martina Lindsay P Veloso
Mohamad Irwan Abdul Rahman (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 2)
Nigel Lim Swee Hon (Staff)

Table Tennis
Clarence Chew Zhe Yu (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 5)
Ethan Poh Shao Feng (Post-Secondary – DBS Year 1)
Pang Xue Jie
Yee Herng Hwee (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)

Tennis
Charmaine Seah Shi Yi
Muhammad Shaheed Alam Meqsud Alam (Post-Secondary – DSLM Year 3)
Sherwin Foo Shi Yun

Triathlon
Jeremia Christy Suriadi

Waterski & Wakeboarding
Sasha Siew Hoon Christian

Wushu
Chan Jun Kai (Secondary 4)

*All athletes are alumni unless otherwise stated.


Medals Galore For Pencak Silat Exponents
2017 Bekasi Open, UNJ Open, Belgium Open Pencak Silat Championship, UTHM International Silat Championship

Posted: 15 May 2017

We know that the competition season is in full swing for Singapore Sports School’s past and present Pencak Silat student-athletes when they have competed in four tournaments, in three countries, in just over two weeks. And they have done the nation proud.

Secondary student-athletes Abdul Raazaq Abdul Rashid, Aiman Hazim Zainal Abidin, Muhammad Affiz Mohamed Zakri (Secondary 4) and Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem (Secondary 2) produced the first set of good news when they collected 2 silver and 2 bronze medals from the 2017 Bekasi Open in Jakarta from 20 to 24 April.

Their good run in Jakarta continued immediately after at the 5th UNJ Open. Eight student-athletes proved that their opponents were no match for them as they clinched 5 golds, 1 silver and 1 bronze in the six-day tournament which concluded on 29 April. Aiman and Fathimah successfully added medals to their collection once again, medalling in their respective weight classes in the Match event.

Shortly after, three post-secondary student-athletes and alumni crossed the Causeway for the 8th UHTM International Silat Championship from 2 to 7 May. Brothers Muhammad Haziq and Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin proved yet another successful pairing when they won the Men’s Artistic Doubles event. Hamillatu Arash Juffrie joined Haziq and Hasif to finish third in the Artistic Team.

Meanwhile, eight student-athletes and alumni were fighting hard in Schoten, Belgium. They contributed 7 silver medals to the 2 gold, 8 silver and 1 bronze won by Team Singapore at the 22nd Belgium Open Pencak Silat Championships on 6 and 7 May.

Results
Bekasi Open
2nd Abdul Raazaq Abdul Rashid – Men’s Junior Match Class H
2nd Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem – Women’s Junior Match Class E
3rd Aiman Hazim Zainal Abidin – Men’s Junior Match Class G
3rd Muhammad Affiz Mohamed Zakri – Men’s Junior Match Class C

22nd Belgium Open Pencak Silat Championship
2nd Abdul Raaziq Abdul Rashid – Men's Senior Match Class F
2nd Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin – Men's Senior Match Class D
2nd Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful – Women's Senior Match Class B
2nd Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful – Women's Match Class D
2nd Sheik Fayz Sheik Alau'ddin – Men's Junior Match Class F
2nd Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau'ddin – Men's Senior Match Class H
2nd Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem – Women's Junior Match Class D

8th UTHM International Silat Championship
Men’s Artistic Doubles
1st Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin

Men’s Artistic Team
2nd Hamillatu Arash Juffrie, Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin


Amabel And Hasif Clinch Top Award
2017 Singapore Sports School Awards Night

Posted: 15 February 2016

Bowler Amabel Chua Jiaying and pencak silat exponent Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin were crowned 2016 Moo Soon Chong Outstanding Student-Athlete of the Year (Secondary) in the Female and Male category respectively at Singapore Sports School’s Awards Night on 19 January 2017.

It has been a stellar year for the pair, with Amabel winning silver in the World Youth Bowling Championships, while Hasif bagged two bronzes at the World Pencak Silat Championships.

“I am very humbled and grateful to have won this award, and I am more inspired to push higher and fulfil my potential. This award would not have been possible without my parent’s constant support,” Hasif said.

Amabel too, expressed similar sentiments after she won the award which recognises the top male and female student-athletes who have excelled in sports and studies as well as displays exemplary conduct and is a role model to his peers.

“It is such an honour to be given this award. It will motivate me to work harder and strive for better results. I would also like to take this chance to thank my coaches and parents for their continued guidance,” Amabel said.

They received their awards from guest-of-honour Mr Baey Yam Keng, Parliamentary Secretary for Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth.

Hasif and Amabel were not the only ones recognised at the annual event to celebrate the sport and academic successes of the School’s past and present-student-athletes.

Two of the other prize winners included paddler Clarence Chew Zhe Yu and sprinter Veronica Shanti Pereira, who were named most outstanding student-athletes in the post-secondary category. 

Apart from Mr Baey, other guests include Ms Yeoh Chee Yan, Permanent Secretary for the Ministry of Culture, Communication and Youth and Chairman of the School’s Board of Directors, office-holders of National Sports Associations as well as representatives from the School’s international and local partners.

Guests were also given the chance to purchase the newly released ROAR mascot plush toy, with all proceeds going to our School’s two Project Champions Way beneficiaries – Singapore Disability Sports Council and Special Olympics Singapore.


A Chip Off The Old Block
2016 World Pencak Silat Championship

Posted: 15 December 2016

Sheik Farhan Sheik Alauddin.jpg
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau'ddin

Sheik Alau’ddin Yacoob Marican was the toast of Singapore’s pencak silat scene when he won the second of his world championship titles in 1994.

Sheik can now count one more double world champion within his family after his son, Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin, beat Mach Quoc Hung 5-0 to win the Class J title for the second time on 8 December 2016.

While his father had to wait four years to become a double world champion, Farhan’s victory at the 17th World Pencak Silat Championship means it took him less than two years to emulate his father’s achievements.

There was also a sense of déjà vu as Farhan had beaten the same Vietnamese opponent when he won his maiden world title in January 2015.

Although he narrowly won 3-2 in 2015, his 2016 victory in Bali, Indonesia was far more straightforward as he defeated his opponent by a 5-0 scoreline.

In fact, Farhan’s victory was even more impressive when one considers he had dislocated his knee in March and further strained the same knee just before the competition.

All in all, nine past and present Singapore Sports School student-athletes contributed 1 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze medals to Singapore’s medal haul.

RESULTS
Men's Match Class F
3 Abdul Raaziq Abdul Rashid

Men's Match Class H 
3 Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma'en  

Men's Match Class J
1 Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau'ddin

Women's Match Class D
3 Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful

Men's Artistic Singles
2 Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman

Men's Artistic Doubles
3 Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin

Men's Artistic Team
3 Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin, Hamillatu Arash Juffrie 


Hasif Takes 2 Of 5 Gold Medals Won In Indonesia
2nd Bekasi Open Challenge

Serena Wong
Acting General Manager, Individual Programme

Posted: 14 October 2016

Pencak Silat. Bekasi Open. From L-R (Muhammad Riansyauqi, Amirah, Abdul Raazaq, Siti Khadijah, Nujaid Hasif).jpg
From left: Muhammad Riansyauqi Mistam, Amirah Sahrin
, Abdul Raazaq Abdul Rashid,
Siti Khadijah 
Mohamad Shahrem
, Nujaid Hasif 
Zainal Abidin

It was all smiles for Singapore Sports School’s Pencak Silat exponents after they won 5 golds and a silver at the 2nd Bekasi Open Challenge.

Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin was Sports School’s top performer from 11 to 15 August 2016 as he returned from Jakarta, Indonesia, with 2 gold medals.

The Secondary 4 student-athlete clinched his titles in the Artistic Male Singles and the Match Male D events.

“It was not easy to win my 2 golds, but I kept telling myself to focus on fighting my hardest and giving my best,” Hasif said. 

Another student-athlete who excelled was Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem, who earned a gold medal from the Match Female E event as well as a silver in the Artistic Female Singles event.

RESULTS
Gold
Artistic Male Singles  Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin
Match Female C – Amirah Sahrin
Match Female E – Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem
Match Male D – Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin
Match Male E  Muhammad Riansyauqi Mistam

Silver
Artistic Female Singles  Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem


Sports School Contributes To Nearly 60% Of Medals
Asian Beach Games

Serena Wong
Acting General Manager, Individual Programme

Posted: 14 October 2016

Pencak Silat. Asian Beach Games. Photo by Persisi.png
Past and present Singapore Sports School student-athletes. Photo by Persisi

Past and present student-athletes of Singapore Sports School won 2 golds and 5 bronzes to help Singapore record its best medal haul at the Asian Beach Games from 24 September to 3 October 2016.

In fact, with Singapore winning a total of 2 golds, 3 silvers and 7 bronzes, the Sports School team has contributed to 100 per cent of the gold medals and nearly 60 per cent of Singapore’s total medal haul in Vietnam. 

Pencak Silat exponents Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin and Nurul Khairunnisa Azlani@Fiona were the toast of the town after they won Singapore’s two gold medals. 

Farhan clinched his gold after defeating Vietnam’s Le Sy Kien 3-2 in the final of the Match Male Class H Division, while Fiona secured her gold after she defeated Nguyen Thu Thuy by 8 points in the Artistic Female Singles category.

All five bronze medals won by the Sports School team were in the pencak silat events.

RESULTS
Gold
Artistic Female Singles – Nurul Khairunnisa Azlani@Fiona
Match Male H – Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau'ddin

Bronze
Artistic Male Singles – Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman
Match Female B – Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful
Match Female D – Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful
Match Male F – Abdul Raaziq Abdul Rashid
Match Male G – Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma'en


Farhan Is BH's Choice As Young Achiever
Berita Harian Awards

Posted: 15 September 2016

Sheik Farhan Sheik Alauddin.jpg
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin

Singapore Sports School alumnus Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin was presented with the Berita Harian’s Young Achiever Award on 30 August 2016.

The 18-year-old pencak silat exponent was conferred the award following a stellar 2015 and 2016, when he won gold medals at a range of tournaments including the 2015 World Pencak Silat Championship and the 2015 Southeast Asian Pencak Silat Championships.

Farhan’s next goals are victories at the Asian Beach Games and upcoming World Pencak Silat Championship.
The BH award, also known as the Anugerah Jauhari Harapan, is given to inspiring young Malay/ Muslim Singaporeans aged 30 and younger.

Achievements
2015 World Pencak Silat Championships Men’s Match Class J (90-95 kg) Gold Medallist
2015 Southeast Asian Pencak Silat Championships Men’s Match Class J (90-95 kg) Gold Medallist
2015 Southeast Asian Games Men’s Match Class H (80-85 kg) Bronze Medallist
2015 Three Nations Championship Men’s Match Class I (85-90kg) Silver Medallist
2016 National Pencak Silat Championship Men’s Match Class J (90-95kg) Gold Medallist


Celebrating Champions
2016 Singapore Sports Awards

Posted: 15 July 2016 

Hui Fen 005.jpg

Past and present student-athletes and one staff from Singapore Sports School strode up the stage 66 times to receive the Singapore Sports Awards on 23 June 2016 – the majority of who had won gold medals at the 28th Southeast Asian Games on home soil in 2015.

New Hui Fen, Kimberly Lim Wei Yan and Shelby Lian Koh were the big winners at Raffles City Convention Centre after they took home the top prizes in the Team of the Year category.

Bowling alumnus Hui Fen won her second consecutive Team of the Year (Event) award after partnering Shayna Ng and Cherie Tan to win silver in the Bowling Trios Team event at the 2015 World Women’s Championships. She also won the Meritorious Awards (Individual) and Meritorious Awards (Event) prizes as a member of the Women’s Trios team at the Asian Bowling Championship and Women’s Team at the World Women’s Championship, together with fellow alumni Daphne Tan Shi Jing and Jazreel Tan Shi Hua.

Meanwhile, Kimberly and Shelby, along with the National Netball Squad, were recognised in the Team of the Year (Team Sport) category after winning the gold medal in the netball tournament at the 28th Sea Games. Like Hui Fen, this is also Kimberly’s second straight year winning the award.

Additionally, Shooting Coach and Range Executive Nigel Lim Swee Hon was presented a Meritorious Award for winning the 50m Free Pistol Men’s Team gold medal in shooting at the 28th Sea Games.

SINGAPORE SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS

Team of the Year (Event)
Bowling Trios Team (2015 World Women’s Championships)
New Hui Fen

Team of the Year (Team Sport)
Netball Team (28th Sea Games)
Kimberly Lim Wei Yan
Shelby Lian Koh

Meritorious Awards – Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl (Individual)
Fencing
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier
Neville Lim Woon Juin
Ryan Ong Ren An

Pencak Silat
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin

Track and Field
Veronica Shanti Pereira

Meritorious Awards – Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl (Event)
Gymnastics: Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Zeng Qiyan

Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Women’s Team (ISSF Junior Cup)
Adele Tan Qian Xiu
Ho Xiu Yi
Martina Lindsay P Veloso

Meritorious Awards (Individual)
Bowling
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
New Hui Fen

Pencak Silat
Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman
Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en
Nurul Suhaila Mohd Saiful

Swimming
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Roanne Ho Ru’en
Tao Li

Waterski and Wakeboard
Sasha Siew Hoon Christian

Meritorious Awards (Event)
Badminton: Girls’ Doubles (Asia Youth Championship)
Crystal Wong Jia Ying
Yeo Jiamin

Bowling: Women’s Trios (Asian Bowling Championship)
New Hui Fen

Bowling: Women’s Team (World Women’s Championship)
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Jazreel Tan Shi Hua 
New Hui Fen

Bowling: Men’s Doubles (28th Sea Games)
Howard Saw Hui-Zhe
Keith Saw Hui-Xun

Bowling: Women’s Trios (28th Sea Games)
Bernice Lim Hui Ying

Fencing: Foil Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Nicole Mae Wong Hui Shan

Gymnastics: Women’s Rhythmic (28th Sea Games)
Edlyn Ho Zen Yee

Pencak Silat: Artistic Male Doubles (16th World Pencak Silat Championship)
Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau’ddin

Pencak Silat: Artistic Female Team (16th World Pencak Silat Championship)
Nur Fazlin Juma’en
Nur Shafiqa Sheik Alau’ddin
Nurul Khairunnisa Azlani

Pencak Silat: Artistic Male Team (16th World Pencak Silat Championship)
Hamillatu Arash Juffrie
Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin

Sailing: Female Fleet Racing Keelboat (28th Sea Games)
Daniella Ng Hui Min
Jovina Choo Bei Fen

Sailing: Mixed Nacra 17 Fleet (ISAF Sailing World Cup)
Denise Lim Kexin

Sailing: Men’s 470 (28th Sea Games)
Darren Choy Wong Loong

Sailing: Women’s Skiff 49er (28th Sea Games)
Griselda Khng

Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Martina Lindsay P Veloso

Shooting: 50m Free Pistol Men’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Nigel Lim Swee Hon (Staff)

Swimming: Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Clement Lim Yong’En

Swimming: Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Hoong En Qi

Swimming: Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Clement Lim Yong’En

Swimming: Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Roanne Ho Ru’en
Tao Li

Swimming: Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Pang Sheng Jun

Swimming: Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi

Synchronised Swimming: Team Routine (28th Sea Games)
Crystal Yap Yu Hui
Debbie Soh Li Fei
Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui
Lee Mei Shuang
Natalie Chen Mei Qing
Stephanie Chen Mei Qi

Table Tennis: Men’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Clarence Chew Zhe Yu

Table Tennis: Women’s Team (20th Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship)
Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin
Yee Herng Hwee
Zhang Wanling

Table Tennis: Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Isabelle Li Siyun


4 Receive Prestigious HPU18 Award
Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship

Colin Ng
Executive, Strategic Communications

Posted: 15 June 2016


Four student-athletes from Singapore Sports School received the prestigious High Performance U18 category award of the Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship at ITE College East on 20 May 2016. They are Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier, Debbie Soh Li Fei, Ethan Poh Shao Feng and Ho Xiu Yi.

This is the third year in a row that Debbie and Ethan have received the HPU18 Award, as well as Amita’s second consecutive award. This is also Xiu Yi’s third award from the Foundation, and first in the HPU18 category, having won the Secondary School category award in 2015 and 2014.

Altogether, 36 student-athletes from the Sports School received scholarships, of which 16 are first-time recipients. Gymnasts Lincoln Forest Liqht Man and Kaeson Lim Junyi, and bowler Nu’man Syahmi Yusri received their fourth award in the Secondary School category since 2013.

Fencer Amita first came to prominence after winning the 2013 H2020 East Interzone Foil Minime (Girls U15) and the 2013 Challenge Wratislavia (Girls U13). Her biggest accolade so far has been her two gold medals at the 2016 Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships at Manama, Bahrain, where she triumphed in the Women's Cadet Foil Individual and Team events.

Shooter Xiu Yi’s achievements include a second-place finish in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle Team event at the 2015 ISSF Junior Cup, as well as a silver in the Women’s Junior 10m Air Rifle Individual event at the 2015 Asian Shooting Championships.

Ethan, meanwhile, has participated in the 2015 South East Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships where he won 2 silvers in the Junior Boys Doubles and Junior Boys Team events. He also won a silver at the 2014 Southeast Asian Table Tennis Championships Men’s Team event as well as a bronze in the Doubles event.

Debbie too has built a strong resume thanks to her 3 gold medals at the Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games and participation at the 2013 and 2015 FINA World Championships.

AWARD RECIPIENTS
High Performance U18
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing), 2nd award
Debbie Soh Li Fei (Synchronised Swimming), 3rd award
Ethan Poh Shao Feng (Table Tennis), 3rd award
Ho Xiu Yi (Shooting), 3rd award – twice in Secondary School category 

Tertiary
Adele Tan Qian Xiu (Shooting), 3rd award
Gladys Wong Yan Lin (Wushu), 1st award
Louis Tee Jun Jie (Golf), 1st award
Merilyn Cheong Jia Ping (Netball), 2nd award
Ong Yong Qing (Shooting), 1st award

Secondary School
Addeen Idzni Imran (Track and Field), 2nd award
Amirah Sahrin (Pencak Silat), 1st award
Ang Jia Yu (Netball), 1st award
Avryl Tan Ying (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Brant Tan Jun Rong (Football), 1st award
Brian Koh Shao Yang (Fencing), 2nd award
Fernel Tan Qian Ni (Shooting), 1st award
Gabriel Lim Kea Seng (Shooting), 3rd award
Gaddiel Lim Kang Seng (Shooting), 1st award
Hew Yun Ting (Shooting), 1st award
Kaeson Lim Junyi (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lee Kar Moon (Fencing), 2nd award
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn, (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhamad Nurshahilman Noradee (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhammad Izzat Junaidie (Shooting), 1st award
Niq Harraz Hamizun Shah (Football), 1st award
Nizar Syafiq Ismadi (Football), 2nd award
Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid (Track and Field), 3rd award
Nu’man Syahmi Yusri (Bowling), 4th award
Nur Syarin Zahari (Track and Field), 1st award
Ryan Dayne Phang (Shooting) 1st award
Sharifah Syafira Putri Syed Osman (Shooting), 1st award
Tan Sin Yu (Badminton), 3rd award
Terrence Ng Shu Hao (Shooting), 2nd award
Veralyn Tan Chou Xin (Fencing), 2nd award


A Dozen Reasons To Cheer

Singapore Sports Awards


Posted: 15 June 2016



Twelve past and present Singapore Sports School student-athletes are in the running for four Singapore Sports Awards that will be presented on 23 June 2016. A total of 11 awards will be handed out at the presentation ceremony to be held at Raffles City Convention Centre.

NOMINATIONS
Sportsboy of the Year
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin (Pencak Silat)

Sportsgirl of the Year
Veronica Shanti Pereira (Track and Field)

Team of the Year (Event)
New Hui Fen (Bowling – Trios at 2015 World Women’s Championships) with Cherie Tan and Shayna Ng
Pang Sheng Jun (Swimming – 4x200m Freestyle at Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games) with Danny Yeo, Joseph Schooling and Quah Zheng Wen
Crystal Yap Yu Hui, Debbie Soh Li Fei, Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui, Lee Mei Shuang, Natalie Chen Mei Qing and Stephanie Chen Mei Qi (Synchronised Swimming  – Team at Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games) with Carolyn Rayna Buckle, Geraldine Chew,Miya Yong, Nadine Khor, Shona Lim and Tay Aik Fen

Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event)
Crystal Wong Jia Ying and Yeo Jia Min (Badminton – Doubles, Asia Youth U17 Championships)


Best Man Standing
2016 Open Belgian Pencak Silat Championship

Posted: 13 May 2016

2016 Open Belgian Pencak Silat Championship Best Male Fighter Trophy Muhammad Nur Alfian Jumaen.jpg
Alumnus Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en has another trophy tucked under his belt – this time the Best Male Fighter award at the 2016 Open Belgian Pencak Silat Championship.

The competition drew 120 competitors from Pencak Silat clubs and country teams from 12 countries – Australia, Belgium, France, Germany, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Russia, Surinam, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Vietnam and Singapore – and took place in Schoten, Antwerp, on 8 and 9 May 2016.













Sports School Represented In Jakarta
Jakarta Pencak Silat Championship 5
7th UPSI International Pencak Silat Championship 2016

Pictures courtesy of Singapore Silat Federation.

Posted: 13 May 2016


Ten student-athletes from Singapore Sports School represented Singapore at the Jakarta Pencak Silat Championship 5, from 16 to 17 April 2016.
Our student-athletes contributed 14 golds and 2 silvers to help Singapore emerge as the Overall Champion nation.
Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem, Nur Hadi Norshamsuddin, Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem and Sheik Fayz Sheik Alau’ddin won 2 golds each in the Pre-Junior category. In addition, Siti Fathimah and Nur Hadi also won a silver each.
Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin and Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin, competing in the Junior category, also won 2 gold medals.
Five Sports School student-athletes also took part in the 7th UPSI International Pencak Silat Championship from 30 March to 3 April 2016 in Malaysia, winning 1 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronzes.

RESULTS
Jakarta Pencak Silat Championship 5
Pre-Junior Match
Gold
Amirah Sahrin
Muhammad Riansyauqi Mistam
Nur Hadi Norshamsuddin
Sheik Fayz Sheik Alau’ddin
Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem
Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem

Pre-Junior Artistic Singles
Gold
Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem
Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem

Silver
Nur Hadi Norshamsuddin

Pre-Junior Artistic Doubles
Gold
Nur Hadi Norshamsuddin and Sheik Fayz Sheik Alau’ddin

Silver
Amirah Sahrin and  Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem

Junior Match
Gold
Muhammad Affiz Mohamed Zakri
Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin
Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin

Junior Artistic Singles
Gold
Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin

Junior Artistic Doubles
Gold
Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin


7th UPSI International Pencak Silat Championship
Junior Match Male ‘C’
Gold
Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin

Junior Match Male ‘B’
Silver
Muhammad Affiz Mohamed Zakri

Junior Match Female ‘C’
Bronze 
Amirah Sahrin

Junior Match Female ‘F’
Bronze
Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem


Silat Exponents Strike 22 Golds
2016 National Pencak Silat Championships

Posted: 15 March 2016

National Pencak Silat Championships 2016 6mar16 22 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze.jpg

Singapore Sports School student-athletes and alumni hauled in a total of 22 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals at the 40th National Pencak Silat Championships at Pasir Ris Sports Hall.

The four-day event on the weekends of 27 February and 5 March 2016 served as a platform for the National Team coaches to identify talented exponents for the national elite training squad.

Almost all 22 Sports School exponents that competed won a medal each. Student-athlete Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem put up a perfect show of her poise and power to clinch gold medals in the Pre-Junior Artistic Singles, Doubles, Team and Match Class “G” events. Her outstanding performance also won her the Best Pre-Junior Athlete Award. Alumnus Nur Shafiqa Sheik Alau’ddin also received the Best Athlete Award in the Senior category for securing 2 gold medals in the Artistic Team and Match Class “B” events.

Results
Pre-Junior
Amirah Sahrin
Girls Artistic Doubles – Gold
Girls Artistic Team – Gold
Girls Match Class “F” – Gold

Nur Hadi Norshamsuddin
Boys Artistic Singles – Silver
Boys Artistic Doubles – Silver
Boys Match Class – Gold

Sheik Fayz Sheik Alau’ddin
Boys Artistic Doubles – Silver
Boys Match Class – Gold

Siti Fathimah Mohamad Shahrem
Girls Artistic Singles – Gold
Girls Artistic Doubles – Gold
Girls Artistic Team – Gold
Girls Match Class “G” - Gold 
Best Athlete Award (Pre-Junior)

Junior
Abdul Raazaq Abdul Rashid
Boys Match Class “G” – Gold

Muhammad Affiz Mohamed Zakri
Boys Artistic Team – Gold
Boys Match Class “B” – Gold

Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin
Boys Artistic Male Double – Gold
Boys Match Class “H” – Gold

Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin
Boys Artistic Singles – Gold
Boys Match Class “C” – Gold

Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem
Girls Match Class “F” – Silver

Senior
Abdul Raaziq Abdul Rashid
Men’s Match Class “F” – Gold

Hamillatu Arash Juffrie
Men’s Artistic Doubles – Bronze
Men’s Artistic Team – Gold
Men’s Match Class “A” – Bronze

Herwan Harrywanto
Men’s Match Class “D” – Silver

Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin
Men’s Artistic Doubles – Bronze
Men’s Artistic Team – Gold

Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman
Men’s Artistic Singles – Gold

Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en
Men’s Match Class “G” – Gold

Nur Fazlin Juma’en
Women’s Artistic Team – Gold

Nur Shafiqa Sheik Alau’ddin
Women’s Artistic Team – Gold
Women’s Match Class “B” – Gold
Best Athlete Award (Senior)

Nurul Shafiqah Mohamed Saiful
Women’s Match Class “C” – Gold

Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful
Women’s Match Class “D” – Gold

Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin
Men’s Match Class “J” – Gold

Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau’ddin
Men’s Match Class “H” – Gold


More Support For High-Performing Athletes
2016 spexScholarship

Posted: 15 March 2016

spexScholarship Award Ceremony 11mar16 Picture courtesy of MCCY.jpg

Six Singapore Sports School student-athletes and alumni received a boost from Sport Singapore in their sport career on 11 March 2016.

The Sports Excellence Scholarship, commonly known as spexScholarship, is awarded to athletes identified as having the potential to medal at the Asian level or higher. Other than monetary support, spexScholars are able to receive sport science, coaching, competition, training and equipment assistance funded by SportSG.

Sports School’s six new recipients join 66 other national athletes who are on the scholarship scheme. This brings the number of spexScholars in the Sports School family to 23.

New spexScholars in 2016
Hoong En Qi (Swimming)
Martina Lindsay P Veloso (Shooting)
Nurul Suhaila Mohamed Saiful (Pencak Silat)
Roanne Ho Ru En (Swimming)
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin (Pencak Silat)
Veronica Shanti Pereira (Track and Field)


Artistic Boys Bag 1 Gold, 1 Silver
2016 Sports Artistic Pencak Silat Championship
 
Serena Wong
Acting General Manager, Individual Programme

Posted: 15 February 2016

Sports Artistic Pencak Silat Championship Team - Nujaid Hasif, Hamillatu Arash, Muhammad Haziq.JPG
Men's Artistic Team gold medallists, from left, Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin, Hamillatu Arash Juffrie and Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin
Singapore Sports School’s pencak silat trio – Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin (Secondary 4), Hamillatu Arash Juffrie and Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin (alumni) – clinched the Men’s Artistic Team gold medal at the 2016 Sports Artistic Pencak Silat Championship in Melaka, Malaysia.
 
Arash and Haziq paired up to contribute another silver medal to Team Singapore’s total medal tally of 2 gold and 1 silver medals to help Singapore finish overall 2nd in the competition from 12 to 16 February 2016.


Silat Exponents Clinch 8 Medals At World Juniors
2015 World Junior Pencak Silat Championship

Posted: 15 January 2016

Pictures courtesy of Zack Zainal

3rd World Junior Pencak Silat Championship Team 26-31dec15.jpg

Seven Singapore Sports School student-athletes competed at the 3rd World Junior Pencak Silat Championship and won 4 silver and 4 bronze medals. All managed Top 8 finishes, with six winning at least one medal.

Secondary 2’s Amirah Sahrin and Secondary 4’s Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin each bagged 1 silver and 1 bronze in the tournament in Kuala Lumpur from 26 to 31 December 2015.

Results
Silver
Boys Artistic Singles – Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin
Boys Match Class C – Muhammad Riansyauqi Mistam
Boys Match Class H – Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin
Girls Artistic Doubles – Amirah Sahrin

Bronze
Boys Artistic Doubles – Nur Hakim Norshamsuddin
Boys Artistic Team – Muhammad Affiz Mohamed Zakri
Girls Match Class B – Amirah Sahrin
Girls Match Class F – Siti Khadijah Mohamad Shahrem

Top 8
Boys Match Class B – Muhammad Affiz Mohamed Zakri
Boys Match Class D – Nujaid Hasif Zainal Abidin
Boys Match Class G – Abdul Raazaq Abdul Rashid