Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Sports > Individual Programmes > Golf

Golf

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

The Golf Academy has produced 14 national representatives for the Singapore Golf Association.

2016 Year of Induction Callista Chen Wan Qing

2015 Year of Induction Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young

2014 Year of Induction Lucius Toh Zheng Xian

2013 Year of Induction Abdul Hadi Uda Thith, Amanda Tan

2012 Year of Induction Nicklaus Chiam Yew Chun

2011 Year of Induction Edgar Oh Jie Qi, Joey Poh Swee Leng

2010 Year of Induction Marc Ong Chong Ching

2009 Year of Induction Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen

2008 Year of Induction Fariza Izanie

2007 Year of Induction George Anthony Foo Yong Guang, Joshua Shou Minqing

2006 Year of Induction Lam Zhi Qun

Major Games Representation

2015 – 28th Southeast Asian Games (Singapore): Abdul Hadi Uda Thith (Silver Medal – Men's Team), Amanda Tan (Bronze Medal – Women's Team), Marc Ong Chong Ching (Silver Medal – Men's Team)

2014 – 17th Asian Games (Incheon, South Korea): Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen, Marc Ong Chong Ching

2014 – 29th World Amateur Team Championships (Karuizawa, Japan): Amanda Tan, Marc Ong Chong Ching

2013 – 27th Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar): Abdul Hadi Uda Thith, Amanda Tan, Marc Ong Chong Ching

2012 – 28th World Amateur Team Championships (Anatalya, Turkey): Marc Ong Chong Ching

2011 – 26th Southeast Asian Games (Jakarta, Indonesia): Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen, Marc Ong Chong Ching

2010 – 16th Asian Games (Guangzhou, China): Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen, Joshua Shou Minqing

2009 – 25th Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, Laos): Lam Zhiqun (Silver Medal – Men's Team)

Hole-in-one achievements


NameDate of AchievementTournamentCourse
Eugene Sim Min Hwee30 November 2007Telok Blangah Community Centre-Far East Organisation Golf Tournament 2007Seletar Country Club
Maisarah Sa'adon3 December 2013HSBC Youth Golf Challenge Leg 3Kranji Golf Santuary Club
Lucius Toh Zheng Xian22 July 2015Singapore Open Amatuer Championship 2015Singapore Island Country Club 

News

Three In A Row For Callista
2017 National School Games
 
Marcelino Jr Navera Lizaso
Manager, Sport and Scholarships
 
Sharon Teo Li Mian
Manager, Athlete Life

Posted: 13 April 2017


Callista Chen Wan Qing ended the 2017 National Schools Golf Championships in the best way possible – by winning a third consecutive “A” Division Girls Individual title.
 
To top it off, the 18-year-old also secured her second straight “A” Division Girls Team trophy.
 
The depth of Singapore Sports School’s Golf Academy was evident at Orchid Country Club as Callista finished ahead of teammates Nicole Mok Shue Ying, Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young and Denise Wong Mei Yan to ensure Sports School swept all the podium places available in the “A” Division Girls Individual event.
 
“As much as I am happy with my victory, seeing my teammates perform so well is the icing on the cake,” Callista, who is doing the extended International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme, said.
 
The post-secondary student-athlete was in good form from 3 to 5 April as she carded 149 to win the individual component by 2 strokes, before pairing up with Jacqueline to beat Raffles Institution by 23 strokes in the Team event.
 
Despite her victories, Callista still took time to pay tribute to those who helped her achieve her goals.
 
“Happy as I am to have ended my National School Games journey on a high, this would not have been possible without the support of my parents, coaches, teammates and teachers.
 
“Credit must go to Sports School for providing me with the multiple training opportunities not just for myself but for the team so we could all do well together,” she said.
 
Sports School finished the championships with a medal tally of 3 golds, 3 silvers and 1 bronze, which included a gold from Andre Chong Wei Zer in the “B” Division Boys Individual event.
 
Results
Boys 'A' Division Individual
2nd Louis Tee Jun Jie
 
Girls 'A' Divisions Individual
1st Callista Chen Wan Qing
2nd Nicole Mok Shue Ying
3rd Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young
4th Denise Wong Mei Yan
 
1st Girls 'A' Divisions Team
 
'B' Divisions Boys Individual
1st Andre Chong Wei Zer
4th Justin Kuk Zheng Zhong

2nd Boys 'B' Divisions Team


Topping National Rankings
5th National Ranking Game (2016 Season)

Posted: 15 February 2017

Singapore Sports School past and present golfers dominated the 5th National Ranking Game for the 2016 season from 14 to 16 February 2017.

Fourteen golfers from the Sports School family, dominated the top seven positions in a field of 19 in the Men’s division. National golfers and alumni Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen, Joshua Shou Minqing and Nicholas Mok Chee Yong rounded up the Top 3 placings.

In the Women’s category, post-secondary student-athlete Nicole Mok Shue Ying also emerged top among eight golfers. Her final score of 232 strokes after three rounds put her 10 strokes ahead of her next best competitor.

Results
Men’s Open
1st Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen
2nd Joshua Shou Minqing
3rd Nicholas Mok Chee Yong
4th Low Wee Jin
5th Ryan Wong Wey Ren
6th Justin Kuk Zheng Zhong
7th Andre Chong Wei Zer
10th Dane Ang Tuan Juin
12th Princeton Yeo Ming
13th Jordan Tsan Ming Kang
14th Adil Nor Amani Norazman
15th Jason Kuk Jian Jie
18th Tommy Tan Xuan Hao
19th Eng Wei Jin

Women’s Open
1st Nicole Mok Shue Ying
4th Denise Wong Mei Yan


Jason Shoots An Albatross
Singapore Golf Association Inter-Club League, Leg 12
 
Marcelino Jr Navera Lizaso
Manager, Sport and Scholarships

Posted: 14 October 2016

Golf. Jason(second from left) scored his albatross at Sembawang Country Club’s Par 5 Hole 4.jpg
Jason Kuk Jian Jie (second from left) scored his Albatross at Sembawang Country Club’s Par 5 Hole 4
 
An Albatross, or a Double Eagle, refers to when a golfer scores 3 under par on an individual hole. An Albatrosses is the rarest score in golf – far more uncommon than a hole-in-one. 

Indeed, it is a common claim that the chances of making it is a million to one, and that one, is Singapore Sports School student-athlete Jason Kuk Jian Jie.

Competing in the same team as twin brother and fellow Sports School student-athlete Justin Kuk Zheng Zhong, Jason hit his Albatross on the 12th leg of the Singapore Golf Association Inter-Club League at Sembawang Country Club’s Par 5 Hole 4 on 18 September 2016. He used his 5 iron from about 180m. 

At 15 years and 9 months, his achievement also means the Secondary 3 student-athlete is now the youngest Singapore golfer to have recorded an Albatross at the SGA Inter-Club League.


Sports School Does Well In Thailand
8th ASEAN School Games

Posted: 16 August 2016   


Sports School Representatives from ASG.jpg
Photo by Melvyn Ang

Student-athletes from Singapore Sports School took part in the 8th ASEAN Schools Games in Thailand where they clinched 2 golds, 2 silvers and 7 bronze medals.

Maximillian Ang Wei was Sports School’s top performer as he clinched gold medals in the Boys 400m and 200m Individual Medleys.

Tia Louise Rosario and Celeste Goh Jia Rui also performed admirably, as both girls won 1 silver and 1 bronze medal each over the 5-day competition from 23 to 27 July.

Tia won a silver in the Girls Long Jump and a bronze in the Girls 100m hurdles, while Celeste’s silver came in the Girls 400m Hurdles to go alongside the bronze medal she won in the Girls 4x400m Relay.

RESULTS
Badminton
Doubles (Girls)
3 Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann

Doubles (Mixed)
3 Crystal Wong Jia Ying

Singles (Girls)
3 Lim Ming Hui

Team (Boys)
3 Lee Wei Hong, Royston Loh Keng Yin, Teh Jia Heng, Ting Hock Yu, Toh Han Zhuo

Team (Girls)
3 Bernice Lim Zhi Rui, Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Cheah Wen Jun, Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann, Lim Ming Hui, Nur Insyurah Khan Binte Abdul Hamid Khan, Si To Jia Rong

Gymnastics
Team (Boys)
3 Lim Jun Yi, Lincoln Forest Liqht Man

Swimming
4x100m Freestyle Relay (Boys)
3 Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing, James Immanuel Koh Tze An

800m Freestyle (Girls)
3 Ervina Lim Qian Hui

1500m Freestyle (Boys)
3 Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing

4x100m Medley Relay (Boys)
3 James Immanuel Koh Tze An

200m Individual Medley (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

400m Individual Medley (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

Track and Field
Long Jump (Girls)
2 Tia Louise Rozario

100m Hurdles (Girls)
3 Tia Louise Rozario

4x400m Relay (Girls)
3 Celeste Goh Jia Rui

400m Hurdles (Girls)
2 Celeste Goh Jia Rui

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES
Badminton
Bernice Lim Zhi Rui
Cheah Wen Jun
Crystal Wong Jia Ying 
Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann
Lee Wei Hong
Lim Ming Hui
Nur Insyirah Khan Binte Abdul Hamid Khan
Royston Loh Keng Yin
Si To Jia Rong
Teh Jia Heng 
Ting Hock Yu
Toh Han Zhuo

Golf
Andre Chong Wei Zer
Callista Chen Wan Qing
Louis Tee Jun Jie
Tommy Tan Xuan Hao

Gymnastics
Kaeson Lim Jun Yi 
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man

Swimming
Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing 
Ervina Lim Qian Hui
James Immanuel Koh Tze An
Luke Tan Yu Yang
Maximillian Ang Wei

Track and Field
Addeen Idzni Binte Imran
Celeste Goh Jia Rui
Tia Louise Rozario


Nicholas Secures JTNC Crown

Junior Tour of Northern California Summer Series III

Posted: 15 July 2016  

Boys’ Championship winner Nicholas Mok (left). Photo by Junior Tour of Northern California.jpg
Boys’ Championship winner Nicholas Mok Chee Yong (left). Photo by Junior Tour of Northern California.

Post-secondary student-athlete Nicholas Mok Chee Yong took one step closer towards his goal of a college scholarship in the USA when he won the Boys Championship at the Junior Tour of Northern California Summer Series III.

He shot an even 144 to beat Thomas Hutchinson by one stroke at the two-day tournament on 20 June and 21 June 2016.

Key to his victory was his performance on the second day, when the 18-year-old posted five birdies and an eagle to card a final round of 69 at the par-72 Coyote Creek Golf Course in San Jose, California.

“It was a nice win, and I hope this will convince college coaches that I can play as well in the US as I can in Singapore,” Nicholas said. “Perhaps I can land a spot in a college golf team and earn a scholarship.”


4 Receive Prestigious HPU18 Award
Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship

Colin Ng
Executive, Strategic Communications

Posted: 15 June 2016


Four student-athletes from Singapore Sports School received the prestigious High Performance U18 category award of the Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship at ITE College East on 20 May 2016. They are Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier, Debbie Soh Li Fei, Ethan Poh Shao Feng and Ho Xiu Yi.

This is the third year in a row that Debbie and Ethan have received the HPU18 Award, as well as Amita’s second consecutive award. This is also Xiu Yi’s third award from the Foundation, and first in the HPU18 category, having won the Secondary School category award in 2015 and 2014.

Altogether, 36 student-athletes from the Sports School received scholarships, of which 16 are first-time recipients. Gymnasts Lincoln Forest Liqht Man and Kaeson Lim Junyi, and bowler Nu’man Syahmi Yusri received their fourth award in the Secondary School category since 2013.

Fencer Amita first came to prominence after winning the 2013 H2020 East Interzone Foil Minime (Girls U15) and the 2013 Challenge Wratislavia (Girls U13). Her biggest accolade so far has been her two gold medals at the 2016 Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships at Manama, Bahrain, where she triumphed in the Women's Cadet Foil Individual and Team events.

Shooter Xiu Yi’s achievements include a second-place finish in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle Team event at the 2015 ISSF Junior Cup, as well as a silver in the Women’s Junior 10m Air Rifle Individual event at the 2015 Asian Shooting Championships.

Ethan, meanwhile, has participated in the 2015 South East Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships where he won 2 silvers in the Junior Boys Doubles and Junior Boys Team events. He also won a silver at the 2014 Southeast Asian Table Tennis Championships Men’s Team event as well as a bronze in the Doubles event.

Debbie too has built a strong resume thanks to her 3 gold medals at the Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games and participation at the 2013 and 2015 FINA World Championships.

AWARD RECIPIENTS
High Performance U18
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing), 2nd award
Debbie Soh Li Fei (Synchronised Swimming), 3rd award
Ethan Poh Shao Feng (Table Tennis), 3rd award
Ho Xiu Yi (Shooting), 3rd award – twice in Secondary School category 

Tertiary
Adele Tan Qian Xiu (Shooting), 3rd award
Gladys Wong Yan Lin (Wushu), 1st award
Louis Tee Jun Jie (Golf), 1st award
Merilyn Cheong Jia Ping (Netball), 2nd award
Ong Yong Qing (Shooting), 1st award

Secondary School
Addeen Idzni Imran (Track and Field), 2nd award
Amirah Sahrin (Pencak Silat), 1st award
Ang Jia Yu (Netball), 1st award
Avryl Tan Ying (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Brant Tan Jun Rong (Football), 1st award
Brian Koh Shao Yang (Fencing), 2nd award
Fernel Tan Qian Ni (Shooting), 1st award
Gabriel Lim Kea Seng (Shooting), 3rd award
Gaddiel Lim Kang Seng (Shooting), 1st award
Hew Yun Ting (Shooting), 1st award
Kaeson Lim Junyi (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lee Kar Moon (Fencing), 2nd award
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn, (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhamad Nurshahilman Noradee (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhammad Izzat Junaidie (Shooting), 1st award
Niq Harraz Hamizun Shah (Football), 1st award
Nizar Syafiq Ismadi (Football), 2nd award
Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid (Track and Field), 3rd award
Nu’man Syahmi Yusri (Bowling), 4th award
Nur Syarin Zahari (Track and Field), 1st award
Ryan Dayne Phang (Shooting) 1st award
Sharifah Syafira Putri Syed Osman (Shooting), 1st award
Tan Sin Yu (Badminton), 3rd award
Terrence Ng Shu Hao (Shooting), 2nd award
Veralyn Tan Chou Xin (Fencing), 2nd award


Sports School Golfers Compete In World-Class Event
2016 Ciputra World Junior Golf Championship

Kuk Hun Yi
SPN Golf Representative

Posted: 15 June 2016


Six student-athletes from Singapore Sports School participated in the Ciputra World Junior Golf Championship in Jakarta, Indonesia, from 31 May to 3 June 2016.

Aidil Nor Amani Norazman, Callista Chen Wan Qing, Jason Kuk Jian Jie, Justin Kuk Zheng Zhong, Louis Tee Jun Jie and Tommy Tan Xuan Hao were among 152 participants from 16 nations – Australia, China, Chinese Taipei, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Nepal, the Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sweden, Thailand, United Kingdom and the United States of America.

The event was held in the difficult Damai Indah golf course, renowned for its high winds, length and slick greens. Competitions were organised across four age-group divisions for boys and girls.

The teams from Thailand showed their strong intent by sending about 60 juniors from their East, West, Central and International teams that included players from their national team. The next largest team came from host nation, Indonesia, with 46 players. 

The organisers made it fair for all the divisions by having forward tees up to yellow junior tees for the younger participants. From the back tees, from which the Sports School Boys team playing in “A” and “B” Divisions had to play, the Damai Indah course is an extremely difficult course especially on the back nine as many of the Par 4s were over 400 metres in length with the back nine Par 3s averaging more than 200-plus metres.

The eventual winners were dominated by participants from Thailand who were winners in six of the eight divisions, and who contributed the top 3 finishers in five categories. If this competition is any indication, the future indeed looks bright for the Thai nation with its strong pipeline of juniors.

Despite the small size of the Singaporean contingent, Singapore golfers were among the medallists coming in 5th in Boys “C” Division and 4th in Girls “D” Division. In the face of such numerically superior opposition, Sports School golfers played well with many of their rounds in the 70s and were placed as follows :

  • Aidil Nor Amani Norazman – 16th placing (Boys “B”) with four-day aggregate score of 332 (+44)
  • Callista Chen Wan Qing – 12th placing (Girls “A”) with three-day aggregate score of 241 (+25) 
  • Louis Tee Jun Jie – 9th placing (Boys “A”) with four-day aggregate of 307 (+19)
  • Tommy Tan Xuan Hao – 17th placing (Boys “A”) with four-day aggregate score of 314 (+24)
  • Justin Kuk Zheng Zhoing– 22nd placing (Boys “A”) with four-day aggregate score of 322 (+34)
  • Jason Kuk Jian Jie – 26th placing (Boys “A”) with four-day aggregate score of 324 (+36)

This year’s Ciputra World Junior was a wonderful experience for our Singapore juniors against a top field and a good appreciation of the mountain that they had to climb to compete against the region’s and world’s best.

4 Join SGA National, Development Squads
2016 Promotion Exercise
 
Marcelino Jr Navera Lizaso
Manager, Sport and Scholarships
 
Posted: 15 April 2016

Singapore Golf Association, on 19 March 2016, added four Singapore Sports School student-athletes into the National and Development squads.
 
Denise Wong Mei Yan, Nicole Mok Shue Ying and Andre Chong Wei Zer joined the Development Squad, while Callista Chen Wan Qing was promoted to the National Squad.
 
National Squad
Amanda Tan
Callista Chen Wan Qing
Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young
 
Development Squad
Andre Chong Wei Zer
Denise Wong Mei Yan
Louis Tee Jun Jie
Nicholas Mok Chee Yong
Nicole Mok Shue Ying
Tommy Tan Xuan Hao


Jacqueline Wins
HSBC Youth Golf Challenge 3rd Leg
 
Marcelino Jr Navera Lizaso
Manager, Sport and Scholarships

Posted: 15 April 2016

Pictures courtesy of Singapore Golf Association.

Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young wins HSBC Youth Golf Challenge 3rd Leg March 2016.JPG

Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young won the HSBC Youth Golf Challenge 3rd Leg at Raffles Country Club on 16 March 2016, while Aidil Nor Amani Norazman came in 2nd in the Boys “B” Division. Nicole Mok Shue Ying finished 4th in the Girls “A” Division.

HSBC Youth Golf Challenge 2016 3rd Leg medallists.JPG




Best In Singapore and (Some Say) Southeast Asia
2015 SEA Amateur Golf Team Championships
 
Posted: 25 September 2015
 
Gregory Foo 55th Putra Cup Individual champion 18sep15 Picture by SGA.jpg 
Gregory Raymund Foo Yong En failed to secure a spot on the team at the Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games, but he’s back with a vengeance.
 
In July 2015, Gregory won both the 8th Warren MST Amateur open and the 68th Singapore Open Amateur Championship. Having missed his chance to compete against Southeast Asia’s best at the Sea Games in few months earlier, the newly minted top Singapore amateur golfer had a point to prove when he went into the 55th South East Asia Amateur Golf Team Championships from 15 to 18 September 2015.
 
The Singapore Sports School alumnus won the four-round Men’s Open tournament in Khon Kaen, Thailand, laying claim to the title of Southeast Asia’s top amateur golfer as well. He is only the sixth Singaporean to win the region’s prestigious amateur tournament in all 55 editions. He took the lead after a 4-under 68 in Round 3 and concluded the tournament with 7-under 281 (71, 70, 68, 72), four strokes ahead of Thai Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng (3-under 285; 71, 74, 70, 70). Kammalas Namuangruk, also representing Thailand, finished in third place with 2-under 286 (69, 73, 71, 73).
 
Team Singapore, comprising Gregory, post-secondary student-athletes Abdul Hadi Uda Thith and Marc Ong Chong Ching on the Republic Polytechnic-Singapore Sports School Diploma in Sports and Leisure Management Programme and national teammate Joshua Ho, came in runners up in the team event with a combined score of 884. They finished behind Team Thailand (864) and ahead of Malaysia (908).
 
The Sea Amateur Golf Team Championships, which also includes the Santi Cup (Women’s Open), Lion City Cup (Boys Under 18) and Kartini Cup (Girls Under 18), saw representation by four student-athletes. The all-Sports School Lion City Cup team of Charles Benjamin Alliston, Nicholas Mok Chee Yong and Tommy Tan Xuan Hao and Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young in the Santi Cup team managed 4th-place finishes.
 
Results
55th Putra Cup
Individual
Gregory Raymund Foo Yong En – 1st (7-under 281; 71, 70, 68, 72)
Abdul Hadi Uda Thith – 8th (13-over 301; 77, 79, 73, 72)
Team
Abdul Hadi Uda Thith, Gregory Raymund Foo Yong En, Marc Ong Chong Ching, Joshua Ho – 2nd (884)
 
7th Santi Cup
Individual
Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young – 9th (23-over 311; 79, 82, 76, 74)
Team
Goh Jen, Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young, Koh Sock Hwee – 4th (616)
 
9th Lion City Cup
Individual
Charles Benjamin Alliston – Tied-5th (21-over 309; 79, 78, 74, 78)
Tommy Tan Xuan Hao – Tied-10th (27-over 315; 78, 80, 77, 80)
Nicholas Mok Chee Yong –14th (34-over 322; 80, 83, 78, 81)
Team
Charles Benjamin Alliston, Nicholas Mok Chee Yong, Tommy Tan Xuan Hao – 4th (624)
 
Abdul Hadi Uda Thith, Gregory Foo, Marc Ong, Joshua Ho 55th Putra Cup Team runner up 18sep15 Picture by SGA 2.jpg
55th Putra Cup Team runners up, from left, Gregory Raymund Foo Yongen, Marc Ong Chong Ching, Joshua Ho and Abdul Hadi Uda Thith.
 
Koh Sock Hwee, Jacqueline Young 7th Santi Cup Team 4th 18sep15 Picture by SGA.jpg
7th Santi Cup Team Koh Sock Hwee, Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young (right) and Goh Jen (not in picture).
 
Nichoals Mok, Tommy Tan, Charles Alliston 9th Lion City Cup Team 4th 18sep15 Picture by SGA.jpg
9th Lion City Cup Team, from left, Nicholas Mok Chee Yong, Tommy Tan Xuan Hao and Charles Benjamin Alliston.
 
Team Singapore at 55th SEA Amateur Golf Team Championships 18sep15 Picture by SGA 1.jpg  Team Singapore at the 55th South East Asia Amateur Golf Team Championships in Khon Kaen, Thailand.