Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Sports > Academy Programmes > Track And Field

Track And Field

OVERVIEW

TrackAndField.png
Singapore Sports School’s Track and Field Academy strives to create a premier environment for excellence in youth-athlete development where student-athletes can benefit from world-class facilities and coaching accompanied by ample competition opportunities.

The Academy develops training programmes based on Long-Term Athlete Development model to support each student-athlete. The LTAD model provides broad-based training to maximise the sporting potential of the student-athlete by avoiding early specialisation. This is achieved through focusing on training via the multi-events programme when they enter the Sports School in Secondary 1. The multi-event training approach enables student-athletes to achieve highest technical level upon maturity and helps to reduce the risk of burnout and injuries.

Track and Field Academy student-athletes had the opportunity to hone their skills from the numerous overseas training camps and competition opportunities arranged by the Academy. In addition, Sports School coaches raised their competencies through attending coaching conferences and courses overseas and locally.

ACHIEVEMENTS

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES


trackandfield_8.jpg
Calvin Kang Li Loong is the only Singapore athlete to have competed at four major competitions – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games, Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games, Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games and 2007 Southeast Asian Games, all before he turned 20.







Our Track and Field Academy has produced 17 national representatives for Singapore Athletics.

2015 Year of Induction Dylan Wong U Fai 

2014 Year of Induction Eugenia Tan Yan Ning, Habibah Najihahbi Ahmad, Kugapriya d/o Chandran

2013 Year of Induction Loh Guo Pei, Muhammad Naqib Asmin, Tyra Summer Ree, Veronica Shanti Pereira

2011 Year of Induction Dipna Lim-Prasad, T Piriyah, Wendy Enn

2009 Year of Induction Matthew Goh Yujie

2007 Year of Induction Balpreet Kaur Purba, Calvin Kang Li Loong, Muhammad Yusof Azhari, Stefan Tseng Ke Chen, Valerie Seema Pereira

MAJOR GAMES REPRESENTATION


2015 – 28th Southeast Asian Games (Singapore): Calvin Kang Li Loong (Silver Medal – Men's 4x100m Relay; National Record), Dipna Lim Prasad (Silver Medal – Women's 400m Hurdles; National Records – Women's 400m Hurdles, Women's 4x100m Relay, Women's 4x400m Relay), Dylan Wong U Fai, Eugenia Tan Yan Ning (National Record – Women's Long Jump), Kugapriya d/o Chandran, Lynette Goh Hui Yu, Muhammad Naqib Asmin, Nur Izlyn Zaini, Nuruljannah Mohamed Zulkifli, Stefan Tseng Ke Chen, T Piriyah (National Record – Women's 4x400m Relay), Veronica Shanti Pereira (Gold Medal – Women's 200m; Bronze Medal – Women's 100m; National Records – Women's 200m, Women's 4x100m Relay, Women's 4x400m Relay), Wendy Enn (National Record – Women's 4x100m Relay)

2014 – 17th Asian Games (Incheon, South Korea): Calvin Kang Li Loong , Dipna Lim Prasad , Muhammad Naqib Asmin , T Piriyah , Tyra Summer Ree , Veronica Shanti Pereira , Wendy Enn

2014 – 20th Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, Scotland): Calvin Kang Li Loong , Eugenia Tan Yan Ning , Habibah Najihahbi Ahmad , Kugapriya d/o Chandran , Muhammad Naqib Asmin , Tyra Summer Ree , Veronica Shanti Pereira , Wendy Enn

2014 – IAAF World Junior Championships (Eugene, Oregon, USA): Veronica Shanti Pereira

2014 – 2nd Youth Olympic Games (Nanjing, China): Nur Izlyn Zaini

2013 – 27th Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar): Calvin Kang Li Loong (Silver Medal – Men's 4 x 100m Relay), Dipna Lim Prasad (Bronze Medal and National Record – Women’s 400m Hurdles), Veronica Shanti Pereira (National Record – Women’s 200m), Loh Guo Pei , Muhammad Naqib Asmin , T Piriyah , Tyra Summer Ree , Wendy Enn

2013 – IAAF World Youth Championships (Donetsk, Ukraine): Veronica Shanti Pereira  (National Record – Women’s 100m, 11.89s)

2013 – 2nd Asian Youth Games (Nanjing, China): Raja Afiqah Qistina Mohamad Aris , Gary Wee Wei Zong , Jay Choo Zhan Xian , Keith Yong Sheng Wei , Kerstin Ong Jing Rong , Kugapriya d/o Chandran , Muhammad Adnan Hakim , Muhammad Afiq Hasan , Muhammad Syazani Abdul Wahid , Nur Izlyn Zaini

2012 – 30th Olympic Games (London, United Kingdom): Dipna Lim Prasad

2011 – 26th Southeast Asian Games (Jakarta, Indonesia): Calvin Kang Li Loong (Silver Medal – Men's 4x100m Relay), Dipna Lim Prasad , Stefan Tseng Ke Chen , T Piriyah , Valerie Seema Pereira , Wendy Enn

2010 – 16th Asian Games (Guangzhou, China): Calvin Kang Li Loong

2010 – 19th Commonwealth Games (Delhi, India): Calvin Kang Li Loong

2010 – 1st Youth Olympic Games (Singapore): Goh Wei Ning , Liang Wei , Wendy Enn

2008 – 29th Olympic Games (Beijing, China): Calvin Kang Li Loong

2009 – 25th Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, Laos): Matthew Goh Yujie , Stefan Tseng Ke Chen

2009 – 1st Asian Youth Games (Singapore): Shahrir Mohd Anuar (Bronze Medal – Boys 100m), Jared Lim Jun Ting , Liang Wei , Nuraishireen Mohd Rahim

2007 – 24th Southeast Asian Games (Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand): Balpreet Kaur Purba , Calvin Kang Li Loong , Stefan Tseng Ke Chen , Valerie Seema Pereira

 

News 2016

The Ability To Adapt
Track and Field Training Camp to Taiwan

Jenny Lim
Head, Cluster 3
Senior General Manager, Track and Field Academy

Posted: 13 January 2017


It may have been a workshop for coaches, but that did not stop Tia Louise Rozario and her fellow Singapore Sports School jumpers from gaining insights from Feng Shu Yong, the course lecturer and Head Coach of the Chinese National Track and Field Team.

“It was a truly beneficial and eye-opening experience to learn from Coach Feng. I was especially impressed with how he compared the Asian and Western styles of jumping adopted by different athletes,” Tia said.

The workshop was one of the activities she went through as part of the Track and Field Academy’s training tour to Taiwan from 13 to 19 December 2016.

While only the jumpers attended the workshop, there were still plenty of learning opportunities for the rest of the student-athletes as they trained alongside the elite youth athletes from Taoyuan Senior High School.

Not only were they exposed to the different training regimes adopted by their Taiwanese peers, our student-athletes were to contend with the colder climate, as hurdler Chong Wei Guan would attest to.

“I was reminded of the need to be adaptable, since there are so many things out of our control such as the weather or travel conditions,” Wei Guan said.

The importance of remaining flexible was something echoed by teammate Tia.

“The weather can change drastically within a day, so it is always important to have the right equipment and more importantly, to avoid getting negatively affected when in unfamiliar conditions,” Tia said.

In total, 14 Sports School student-athletes attended the training camp, and we believe they have gained new insights and motivation in preparation for the 2017 season.


The Value Of International Exposure
Netball and Track and Field Academy Training Camp Trip to Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail

Lee Min Li
Senior General Manager, Netball Academy
Head, Cluster 2

Jenny Lim
Senior General Manager, Track and Field Academy
Head, Cluster 3

Posted: 15 December 2016


It is known that sportspeople who want to improve must test themselves against quality opposition to better gauge their own standards.

With this in mind, Singapore Sports School’s Netball and Track and Field Academies travelled to Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail in Johor, Malaysia for a training camp from 12 to 14 November 2016. 

Objectives of the camp included stretching the potential of our student-athletes as well as to gain new insights and motivation in preparation for the 2017 season.

The chance to test themselves against international opponents was especially pertinent for the Netball Academy.

Our netballers benefited from competing against their taller opponents who forced them to jump higher and fight harder for possession of the ball.

The trip also provided our student-athletes the opportunity to adapt to a different living and training environment from what they are used to in Singapore. 

The need to adapt was especially apparent amongst the Secondary 1 Track and Field student-athletes who were participating in their first training camp. 

It was a steep learning curve for most of them as they realised the need to adapt quickly if they wanted to perform optimally during their overseas competitions.


U14 Boys Are Champions
2016 Bukit Jalil Sports School International Combined Events Championships

Posted: 15 December 2016


Track and Field Academy’s Under 14 Boys team has gone from strength to strength this year. It started in February at the annual SPH Relay Championships, when our boys executed flawless baton exchanges to win the 4x100m Final in a Championship Record time. At the National Schools Track and Field Championships in April, they then romped home to a convincing victory in the 4x100m and 4x400m finals, establishing Division Records in both events as well. A few months later in August, the boys repeated their feat at the Thailand Sports School Games, claiming gold medals in the two relays and clocking new Personal Best times.

Yet while many are preparing to enjoy the Christmas festivities, Singapore Sports School’s Track and Field Academy student-athletes are still geared up for a hectic holiday training and competition schedule.

At the 7th Bukit Jalil Sports School International Combined Events Championships (BJSS ICE), our U14 boys gave stunning performances once again to finish Overall U14 Boys Champion, ahead of seven Malaysian state and sport school teams. The combined Hexathlon scores of Brandon Norton, Chin Yi Yang, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli and Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En totaled 16,450 points, putting them at the top of the leaderboard and redeeming themselves from a 4th-place finish in 2015.

Sixteen student-athletes were selected to participate in the meet from 25 to 28 November 2016 – four boys and girls each, from both the U13 and U14 age-groups, and 13 of them managed a top 10-finish in their respective categories. The BJSS ICE provides good exposure to an elite youth level multi-event competition for our U13 and U14 student-athletes. Our student-athletes rose to the occasion and exceeded expectations, coming in Overall Runner-Up in the U13 Boys and Girls and U14 Girls.

Tyeisha Rene Misson Khoo (Secondary 1) and Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En (Secondary 2) were Singapore Sports School’s best performers with a 3rd-place finish in the Girls U13 and Boys U14 categories respectively.

RESULTS
Top 10 Individual Table
Boys U13
7 Irsyad Mohammad Said (2,930 points)
9 Yeo Ben Shin (2,880 points)

Girls U13
3 Tyeisha Rene Misson Khoo (3,080 points)
4 Rachel Tan Wei Ling (3,070 points)
7 Vean Lim Eu Sun (2,800 points)
8 Aslesha Williams Nair (2,780 points)

Boys U14
3 Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En (4,280 points)
5 Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli (4,130 points)
6 Chin Yi Yang (4,110 points)
10 Brandon Norton (3,910 points)

Girls U14
4 Rachel Cheong (4,070 points)
6 Yasmeen Marie Lutfi (3,970 points)
7 Zann Oh Shuyu (3,930 points)

Medley Relay
2 U13 – Harieharan s/o Durairaj, Muhammad Nurshahilmi Noradee, Rachel Tan Wei Ling, Tyeisha Rene Misson Khoo
2 U14 – Brandon Norton, Rachel Cheong, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En, Zann Oh Shuyu

Overall Team
2 Boys U13 (11,230 points) – Harieharan s/o Durairaj, Irsyad Mohammad Said, Muhammad Nushahilmi Noradee, Yeo Ben Shin
2 Girls U13 (11,730 points) – Aslesha Williams Nair, Rachel Tan Wei Ling, Tyeisha Rene Misson Khoo, Vean Lim Eu Sun
2 Girls U14 (15,590 points) – Rachel Cheong, Sherlynn Yen Chin, Yasmeen Marie Lutfi, Zann Oh Shuyu
1 Boys U14 (16,540 points) – Brandon Norton, Chin Yi Yang, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En


9 Named Best Sportsboy, Sportsgirl
46th Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Awards

Posted: 14 October 2016


It was a proud day for Singapore Sports School after nine of our student-athletes were named Best Sportsboy and Sportsgirl at the 46th Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Awards on 16 September 2016.


They were among 47 students who competed in the 28 SSSC sports and games and were presented the Best Sportsboy and Sportsgirl Awards at CHIJ Saint Theresa’s Convent in front of about 250 family members, teachers and students.

Sports School student-athletes were presented a total of 99 Colours (Distinction) Awards as well as 351 Colours Awards.

The annual event recognises outstanding athletes for their excellent performance in various sports and to officially close the National Schools Games for 2016.

SINGAPORE SCHOOLS SPORTS COUNCIL’S BEST SPORTSBOY AND SPORTSGIRL 
Adele Tan Qian Xiu (Shooting)
Akmal Azman (Football)
Amabel Chua Jia Ying (Bowling)
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing)
Avelyn Leong Kit Yan (Netball)
Chan Jun Kai (Wushu)
Crystal Wong Jia Ying (Badminton)
Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling (Gymnastics)
Tia Louise Rozario (Track and Field)


When Sport Champions Champion For Others
Values In Action

Posted: 14 October 2016

Singapore Sports School student-athletes are expected to be Sport Champions, Champions for Sports as well as Champions for Others as they seek to give back to society and help the less-fortunate. Such activities take place all-year round and last week, the Football and Track and Field Academies carried out some meaningful commitments.

Climb For Rainbows

Colin Ng
Executive, Strategic Communications


Climbing stairs is an activity that we do and not think much about, pretty much like brushing teeth and washing face. But there are children with chronic medical conditions who are unable to carry out these daily deeds.

It was therefore heartening to see 54 student-athletes from the Track and Field Academy participating in the "Climb for Rainbows" event at Suntec City on 8 October 2016 to raise funds and awareness for Club Rainbow (Singapore).


Greening Green

Gail Chia
Executive, Strategic Communications


More tree saplings were planted on 12 October 2016 to further green the Woodlands Park Connector behind the Singapore Sports School campus.

Student-athletes from the Football Academy care for the environment by carrying out regular maintenance of trees and picking litter at the Park Connector. This partnership with National Parks Board started in 2015. 


Swimmers, Paddlers Put Up Big Show

2016 Thailand Sports School Games

Posted: 15 September 2016


Singapore Sports School swimmers and table tennis players scored big at the 19th Thailand Sports School Games in Chonburi from 25 July to 5 August 2016.

The Swimming Academy was crowned Boys’ and Girls’ Overall Champions – thanks to a haul of 20 golds, 7 silvers and 11 bronzes.

Mitchell Ang Li, Owen Teo Bo En, Sarah Chue Wen Xin and Vanessa Ong were our top swimmers as they turned in 2 gold medals each. Sarah also finished the Games with two Meet Records.

Meanwhile, Andy Wong Yan Kai secured 3 gold medals to become the Table Tennis Academy’s top performer, although it was his female counterparts who won the Girls’ Overall Champion Trophy after claiming gold in five events.

In track and field, our student-athletes competed in the U14, U16 and U18 divisions. Altogether, they won 12 golds, 9 silvers and 7 bronzes.

In football, our team reached the quarter-finals of the U16 tournament, but was prevented from advancing when it took a 0-3 defeat from Bangkok.

Sports School sent 94 student-athletes to participate in the football, swimming, table tennis and track and field competitions and they returned with 40 golds, 18 silvers and 21 bronzes.

RESULTS
Swimming (U14)
50m Backstroke (Boys)
1 Mitchell Ang Li

100m Backstroke (Boys)
1 Owen Teo Bo En

100m Backstroke (Girls)
1 Candice Ang Ruo Han

200m Backstroke (Boys)
1 Owen Teo Bo En

50m Breaststroke (Boys)
2 Jordan Ong Jun Han

100m Breaststroke (Boys)
3 Morris Yong Jiahao

200m Breaststroke( Boys)
1 Jordan Ong Jun Han
3 Morris Yong Jiahao

200m Breaststroke (Girls)
1 Julia Lium

50m Butterfly (Boys)
3 Andre Kang Wen Ming

50m Butterfly (Girls)
1 Vanessa Ong

100m Butterfly (Girls)
1 Vanessa Ong

200m Individual Medley
1 Mitchell Ang Li
3 Sean Patrick

50m Freestyle (Girls)
2 Goh Chiat Ling (Wu Jie Ling)

100m Freestyle (Boys)
3 Kiran Lim Tao Liang

100m Freestyle (Girls)
1 Goh Chiat Ling (Wu Jie Ling)

200m Freestyle (Boys)
3 Kiran Lim Tao Liang

200m Freestyle (Girls)
3 Raeann Tan

1500m Freestyle (Boys)
1 Ritchie Oh Rui Zhi

Swimming (U16)
50m Backstroke (Girls)
1 Darra Quek Ting Yi

100m Backstroke (Girls)
1 Regine Goh Xuan Xuan
2 Darra Quek Ting Yi

200m Backstroke (Boys)
2 Nicholas Rachmadi

200m Backstroke (Girls)
2 Regine Goh Xuan Xuan
3 Darra Quek Ting Yi

50m Breaststroke (Boys)
1 Ng Jian Yan

50m Breaststroke (Girls)
1 Choo Yi Xuan

100m Breaststroke (Boys)
2 Ng Jian Yan
3 Ryan Lim Tao Yuan

100m Breaststroke (Girls)
1 Jasmine Tan
2 Choo Yi Xuan

200m Breaststroke (Boys)
1 Dynes Quek Yi Chen
3 Ryan Lim Tao Yuan

50m Freestyle (Girls)
1 Sarah Chue Wen Xin

100m Freestyle (Girls)
1 Sarah Chue Wen Xin

200m Freestyle (Girls)
1 Renee Wee Yu Ting

Swimming (U18)
50m Freestyle (Boys)
3 Aaron Shane Tan Wen

Table Tennis (U14)
Singles (Girls)
1 Lu Hua Yu
2 Jassy Tan Li Lin
3 Koh Jia Qi

Team (Girls)
1 Corissa Cheng Yoke Sum, Jassy Tan Li Lin, Koh Jia Qi, Lu Hua Yu

Table Tennis (U16)
Singles (Boys)
1 Andy Wong Yan Kai
2 Jabez Mason Law Yong Jun
3 Nicholas Chong Xin Le

Singles (Girls)
1 Eunice Lim Zoe
3 Tan Ker Hui

Doubles (Boys)
1 Andy Wong Yan Kai, Jabez Mason Law Yong Jun

Team (Boys)
1 Andy Wong Yan Kai, Jabez Mason Law Yong Jun, Nicholas Chong Xin Le

Team (Girls)
1 Eunice Lim Zoe, Lew Yen Lin, Tan Ker Hui

Table Tennis (U18)
Singles (Girls)
1 Tan Hui Li

Track and Field (U14)
100m (Boys)
3 Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli

100m (Girls)
3 Erza Irdina Abdul Latiff

200m (Boys)
1 Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

800m (Boys)
1 Brandon Norton

4x100m (Girls)
1 Erza Irdina Abdul Latiff, Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi, Nurul Insyirah Mohamed Faisal, Zann Oh Shuyu

4x100m (Boys)
1 Chin Yi Yang, Lucas Lim Yi Liang, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

4x400m (Boys)
1 Brandon Norton, Chin Yi Yang, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

100m Hurdles
3 Rachel Cheong (Zhong Xinfang)

High Jump (Boys)
1 Chin Yi Yang
2 Andrew George Medina

High Jump (Girls)
2 Yasmeen Marie Lutfi

Track and Field (U16)
100m (Girls)
3 Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid

4x100m (Girls)
1 Diane Hilary Pragasam, Ismi Zakiah Kashful Anwar, Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid, Raine Oh Shuqin

4x100m (Boys)
2 Chong Wei Guan, Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil, Nur Syarin Zahari, Shawn Jong Tze Chean

4x400m (Boys) 
2 Chong Wei Guan, Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil, Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali, Shawn Jong Tze Chean

110m Hurdles
1 Chong Wei Guan

400m Hurdles
1 Shawn Jong Tze Chean

High Jump (Boys)
1 Chong Wei Kit
2 Muhammad Hazim Ismail

High Jump (Girls)
3 Cherlin Sia Jia Yi

Long Jump (Boys)
2 Raeshon Loo Wei Ming

Pole Vault (Girls)
1 Cherlin Sia Jia Yi

Triple Jump
2 Arfan Azhar

Track and Field (U18)
100m Hurdles (Girls)
2 Nur Izlyn Zaini

110m Hurdles (Boys)
3 Jay Choo Zhan Xian

High Jump (Boys)
1 Ryan Teo Tze Jun

Long Jump (Boys)
3 Gary Wee Wei Zong

Octathlon
2 Kang Jun Jie

Football (U16)
Quarter-Finalists


Brandon Triumphs In Back To Back Races
SSSC-WALA-MSSM International Little Athletics Championship

Jenny Lim
Head, Sports Cluster 3
Senior General Manager, Track and Field Academy

Posted: 16 August 2016   

Brandon Norton won two gold medals to emerge as Singapore Sports School’s top performer at the Singapore Schools Sports Council-Western Australia Little Athletics-Majlis Sukan Sekolah Malaysia International Little Athletics Championship (SSSC-WALA-MSSM) International Little Athletics Championship on 14 and 15 July.

The Secondary 2 student-athlete clinched the 800m and 1500m U14 Boys crowns despite having to race in back to back events.

“Considering my two races were so close to each other, I am really happy with my two-gold performance,” Brandon said.

In fact, the 14-year-old was not the only Sports School student-athlete to win gold at CHIJ Saint Nicholas Girls’ Secondary School.

Teammates Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali and Arfan Azhar, competing in the U15 Boys category, took home the 800m and the Triple Jump titles respectively.

All in all, the Sports School was represented by 15 student-athletes who returned with a medal haul of 4 golds, 3 silvers and 7 bronzes.

RESULTS
U14 Boys
100m 
2 Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

800m
1 Brandon Norton

1500m
1 Brandon Norton

U14 Girls
200m
3 Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi

4x100m
2 Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi

U15 Boys
800m
1 Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali

4x100m
3 Raeshon Loo Wei Ming

Triple Jump
1 Arfan Azhar

U15 Girls
200m
3 Diane Hilary Pragasam

4x100m
2 Diane Hilary Pragasam, Raine Oh Shuqin

4x400m
3 Diane Hilary Pragasam

High Jump
3 Cherlin Sia Jia Yi

Long Jump
3 Rachel Chin Hui Ya

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL TEAM
Arfan Azhar
Brandon Norton
Cherlin Sia Jia Yi
Diane Hilary Pragasam
Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli
Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil
Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali
Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi
Palada Tang Hwai Min
Rachel Chin Hui Ya
Raeshon Loo Wei Ming
Raine Oh Shuqin
Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En
Sherlynn Yen Chin
Yasmeen Marie Lutfi


Sports School Does Well In Thailand
8th ASEAN School Games

Posted: 16 August 2016   

Sports School Representatives from ASG.jpg
Photo by Melvyn Ang

Student-athletes from Singapore Sports School took part in the 8th ASEAN Schools Games in Thailand where they clinched 2 golds, 2 silvers and 7 bronze medals.

Maximillian Ang Wei was Sports School’s top performer as he clinched gold medals in the Boys 400m and 200m Individual Medleys.

Tia Louise Rosario and Celeste Goh Jia Rui also performed admirably, as both girls won 1 silver and 1 bronze medal each over the 5-day competition from 23 to 27 July.

Tia won a silver in the Girls Long Jump and a bronze in the Girls 100m hurdles, while Celeste’s silver came in the Girls 400m Hurdles to go alongside the bronze medal she won in the Girls 4x400m Relay.

RESULTS
Badminton
Doubles (Girls)
3 Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann

Doubles (Mixed)
3 Crystal Wong Jia Ying

Singles (Girls)
3 Lim Ming Hui

Team (Boys)
3 Lee Wei Hong, Royston Loh Keng Yin, Teh Jia Heng, Ting Hock Yu, Toh Han Zhuo

Team (Girls)
3 Bernice Lim Zhi Rui, Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Cheah Wen Jun, Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann, Lim Ming Hui, Nur Insyurah Khan Binte Abdul Hamid Khan, Si To Jia Rong

Gymnastics
Team (Boys)
3 Lim Jun Yi, Lincoln Forest Liqht Man

Swimming
4x100m Freestyle Relay (Boys)
3 Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing, James Immanuel Koh Tze An

800m Freestyle (Girls)
3 Ervina Lim Qian Hui

1500m Freestyle (Boys)
3 Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing

4x100m Medley Relay (Boys)
3 James Immanuel Koh Tze An

200m Individual Medley (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

400m Individual Medley (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

Track and Field
Long Jump (Girls)
2 Tia Louise Rozario

100m Hurdles (Girls)
3 Tia Louise Rozario

4x400m Relay (Girls)
3 Celeste Goh Jia Rui

400m Hurdles (Girls)
2 Celeste Goh Jia Rui

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES
Badminton
Bernice Lim Zhi Rui
Cheah Wen Jun
Crystal Wong Jia Ying 
Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann
Lee Wei Hong
Lim Ming Hui
Nur Insyirah Khan Binte Abdul Hamid Khan
Royston Loh Keng Yin
Si To Jia Rong
Teh Jia Heng 
Ting Hock Yu
Toh Han Zhuo

Golf
Andre Chong Wei Zer
Callista Chen Wan Qing
Louis Tee Jun Jie
Tommy Tan Xuan Hao

Gymnastics
Kaeson Lim Jun Yi 
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man

Swimming
Erasmus Ang Zhong Qing 
Ervina Lim Qian Hui
James Immanuel Koh Tze An
Luke Tan Yu Yang
Maximillian Ang Wei

Track and Field
Addeen Idzni Binte Imran
Celeste Goh Jia Rui
Tia Louise Rozario

Sports School Represented by 20 At ICG
International Children’s Games

Ong Kaifen
Acting Head, Cluster 1

Posted: 16 August 2016   


The 50th Edition of the International Children’s Games (ICG) this year was held in Taipei from 11th to 16th July 2016. The ICG’s objective is to encourage friendship through sporting events, thereby contributing to mutual understanding, tolerance, and respect in the spirit of the Olympics values. Approximately 83 cities and 2000 athletes between 12 and 15 years of age, participate in this prestigious event this year. 

Singapore Sports School, representing the City of Singapore sent a team of 20 athletes (10 from Swimming and 6 from Track & Field and 4 from Table Tennis) and we returned home with a medal haul of 4 gold medals, 2 silver medals and 3 bronze medals. At the same time, 11 personal best were set during this ICG. 

4 gold medals came from our undisputed team captain, Maximillian Ang Wei, in the swimming events. Over two days, he displayed a champion’s mindset despite back-to-back events, and touched the wall first in the 50m Breaststroke, 100m Breaststroke, 200m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley, earning 4 Personal Bests in his events at the same time. 

2 silver medals came from our female swimmers in the 4x100m Freestyle Relay (made up of Sarah Chue Wen Xin, Jasmine Tan Hui Fen, Vanessa Ong and Ervina Lim Qianhui) as well as Jabez Mason Law Yong Jun in the table tennis individual event. 

3 Bronze medals were contributed by Ervina in the 200m and 400m freestyle, as well as our male swimmers (made up of Maximillian, Mitchell Ang Li, Luke Chua Li Rong and Luke Tan Yu Yang) in the Boys 4x100m Freestyle Relay. 

More detailed results can be accessed from the following website (under individual sports):  
http://www.icg-newtaipeicity2016.com/gamesresults.php?results=2 

This Taipei ICG trip had been a fruitful one as the student-athletes got to go through a major game’s experience, and many student-athletes returned with PBs. The student-athletes have been very adaptable during the trip, and have certainly lived up to the theme of this year’s ICG “Be Strong, be Friends”. Student-athletes commented that this ICG was an enjoyable experience where they made many new friends, learnt a lot about the cultures of the cities that took part in this ICG and not forgetting the many t- shirts, jackets & gifts that they had exchanged with participants from other cities. 

RESULTS
Swimming 
50m Breaststroke (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

100m Breaststroke (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

200m Breaststroke (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

4x100m Freestyle (Boys)
3 Luke Chua Li Rong, Luke Tan Yu Yang,Maximillian Ang Wei, Mitchell Ang Li

200m Individual Medley (Boys)
1 Maximillian Ang Wei

200m Fresestyle (Girls)
3 Ervina Lim Qianhui

400m Fresstyle (Girls)
3 Ervina Lim Qianhui

4x100m Freestyle (Girls)
2 Ervina Lim Qianhui, Jasmine Tan Hui Fen, Sarah Chue Wen Xin, Vanessa Ong

Table Tennis
Boys Singles
2 Jabez Mason Law Yong Jun

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES
Swimming
Ervina Lim Qianhui
Jasmine Tan Hui Fen
Julia Lium
Luke Chua Li Rong
Luke Tan Yu Yang
Maximillian Ang Wei
Mitchell Ang Li
Owen Teo Bo En
Sarah Chue Wen Xin
Vanessa Ong

Table Tennis
Andy Wong Yan Kai
Jabez Mason Law Yong Jun
Jassy Tan Li Lin
Lu Hua Yu

Track and Field
Erza Irdina Abdul Latiff
Muhammad Hazim Ismail
Nur Syarin Zahari
Nurul Insyirah Mohamed Faisal
Nurulain Hamizah Sariman
Zann Oh Shuyu


Celebrating Champions
2016 Singapore Sports Awards

Posted: 15 July 2016  

Hui Fen 005.jpg

Past and present student-athletes and one staff from Singapore Sports School strode up the stage 66 times to receive the Singapore Sports Awards on 23 June 2016 – the majority of who had won gold medals at the 28th Southeast Asian Games on home soil in 2015.

New Hui Fen, Kimberly Lim Wei Yan and Shelby Lian Koh were the big winners at Raffles City Convention Centre after they took home the top prizes in the Team of the Year category.

Bowling alumnus Hui Fen won her second consecutive Team of the Year (Event) award after partnering Shayna Ng and Cherie Tan to win silver in the Bowling Trios Team event at the 2015 World Women’s Championships. She also won the Meritorious Awards (Individual) and Meritorious Awards (Event) prizes as a member of the Women’s Trios team at the Asian Bowling Championship and Women’s Team at the World Women’s Championship, together with fellow alumni Daphne Tan Shi Jing and Jazreel Tan Shi Hua.

Meanwhile, Kimberly and Shelby, along with the National Netball Squad, were recognised in the Team of the Year (Team Sport) category after winning the gold medal in the netball tournament at the 28th Sea Games. Like Hui Fen, this is also Kimberly’s second straight year winning the award.

Additionally, Shooting Coach and Range Executive Nigel Lim Swee Hon was presented a Meritorious Award for winning the 50m Free Pistol Men’s Team gold medal in shooting at the 28th Sea Games.

SINGAPORE SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS
Team of the Year (Event)
Bowling Trios Team (2015 World Women’s Championships)
New Hui Fen

Team of the Year (Team Sport)
Netball Team (28th Sea Games)
Kimberly Lim Wei Yan
Shelby Lian Koh

Meritorious Awards – Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl (Individual)
Fencing
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier
Neville Lim Woon Juin
Ryan Ong Ren An

Pencak Silat
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin

Track and Field
Veronica Shanti Pereira

Meritorious Awards – Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl (Event)
Gymnastics: Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Zeng Qiyan

Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Women’s Team (ISSF Junior Cup)
Adele Tan Qian Xiu
Ho Xiu Yi
Martina Lindsay P Veloso

Meritorious Awards (Individual)
Bowling
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
New Hui Fen

Pencak Silat
Muhammad Iqbal Abdul Rahman
Muhammad Nur Alfian Juma’en
Nurul Suhaila Mohd Saiful

Swimming
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Roanne Ho Ru’en
Tao Li

Waterski and Wakeboard
Sasha Siew Hoon Christian

Meritorious Awards (Event)
Badminton: Girls’ Doubles (Asia Youth Championship)
Crystal Wong Jia Ying
Yeo Jiamin

Bowling: Women’s Trios (Asian Bowling Championship)
New Hui Fen

Bowling: Women’s Team (World Women’s Championship)
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Jazreel Tan Shi Hua 
New Hui Fen

Bowling: Men’s Doubles (28th Sea Games)
Howard Saw Hui-Zhe
Keith Saw Hui-Xun

Bowling: Women’s Trios (28th Sea Games)
Bernice Lim Hui Ying

Fencing: Foil Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Nicole Mae Wong Hui Shan

Gymnastics: Women’s Rhythmic (28th Sea Games)
Edlyn Ho Zen Yee

Pencak Silat: Artistic Male Doubles (16th World Pencak Silat Championship)
Sheik Ferdous Sheik Alau’ddin

Pencak Silat: Artistic Female Team (16th World Pencak Silat Championship)
Nur Fazlin Juma’en
Nur Shafiqa Sheik Alau’ddin
Nurul Khairunnisa Azlani

Pencak Silat: Artistic Male Team (16th World Pencak Silat Championship)
Hamillatu Arash Juffrie
Muhammad Haziq Zainal Abidin

Sailing: Female Fleet Racing Keelboat (28th Sea Games)
Daniella Ng Hui Min
Jovina Choo Bei Fen

Sailing: Mixed Nacra 17 Fleet (ISAF Sailing World Cup)
Denise Lim Kexin

Sailing: Men’s 470 (28th Sea Games)
Darren Choy Wong Loong

Sailing: Women’s Skiff 49er (28th Sea Games)
Griselda Khng

Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Martina Lindsay P Veloso

Shooting: 50m Free Pistol Men’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Nigel Lim Swee Hon (Staff)

Swimming: Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Clement Lim Yong’En

Swimming: Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Hoong En Qi

Swimming: Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Clement Lim Yong’En

Swimming: Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi
Roanne Ho Ru’en
Tao Li

Swimming: Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Pang Sheng Jun

Swimming: Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Team (28th Sea Games)
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi

Synchronised Swimming: Team Routine (28th Sea Games)
Crystal Yap Yu Hui
Debbie Soh Li Fei
Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui
Lee Mei Shuang
Natalie Chen Mei Qing
Stephanie Chen Mei Qi

Table Tennis: Men’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Clarence Chew Zhe Yu

Table Tennis: Women’s Team (20th Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship)
Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin
Yee Herng Hwee
Zhang Wanling

Table Tennis: Women’s Team (28th Sea Games)
Isabelle Li Siyun


Jay Excels In Hongkong 
Hong Kong Inter-City Athletics Championships

Pedro Edmundo Soto Acuna
Head Coach, Track and Field Academy

Posted: 15 July 2016 


Fifteen student-athletes from the Track and Field Academy competed in the Hong Kong Inter-City Athletics Championships from 25 to 26 June 2016 with Jay Choo Zhan Xian emerging as Singapore Sports School’s top performer.

The post-secondary student-athlete bagged a silver medal in the 110m Hurdles (Junior Category) before teaming up with Marcell Tan Yann Guang, Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud and Muhammad Nur Haqim Abu Mansor to win the bronze medal in the 4x100m Relay (Open Category). 

Jenny Lim, Senior General Manager of the Track and Field Academy, was naturally pleased with the result. “This is a good result considering they are a relatively new quartet. I believe they have the potential to go far,” she said.

Altogether, our student-athletes returned with 2 silver and 4 bronze medals and 4 personal best times. Even though they were competing against older athletes and facing a strong head wind, our student-athletes remained focused, whilst showing determination and composure.

RESULTS
Boys Junior Category
110m Hurdles
2 Jay Choo Zhan Xian
3 Chong Wei Guan

Shot Put
3 Kang Jun Jie

Girls Junior Category
400m Hurdles
2 Celeste Goh Jia Rui

Long Jump
3 Tia Louis Rozario

Men’s Open Category
4x100m
3 Jay Choo Zhan Xian , Marcell Tan Yann Guang, Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud, Muhammad Nur Haqim Abu Mansor

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL TEAM
Celeste Goh Jia Rui
Chong Wei Guan
Chong Wei Kit
Diane Hilary Pragasam
Dylan Wong U Fai 
Ismi Zakiah Kashful Anwar
Jay Choo Zhan Xian
Kang Jun Jie
Kerstin Ong Jing Rong
Marcell Tan Yann Guang
Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud
Muhammad Nur Haqim Abu Mansor
Ryan Teo Tze Jun
Shawn Jong Tze Chean
Tia Louise Rozario


4 Receive Prestigious HPU18 Award
Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship

Colin Ng
Executive, Strategic Communications

Posted: 15 June 2016


Four student-athletes from Singapore Sports School received the prestigious High Performance U18 category award of the Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship at ITE College East on 20 May 2016. They are Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier, Debbie Soh Li Fei, Ethan Poh Shao Feng and Ho Xiu Yi.

This is the third year in a row that Debbie and Ethan have received the HPU18 Award, as well as Amita’s second consecutive award. This is also Xiu Yi’s third award from the Foundation, and first in the HPU18 category, having won the Secondary School category award in 2015 and 2014.

Altogether, 36 student-athletes from the Sports School received scholarships, of which 16 are first-time recipients. Gymnasts Lincoln Forest Liqht Man and Kaeson Lim Junyi, and bowler Nu’man Syahmi Yusri received their fourth award in the Secondary School category since 2013.

Fencer Amita first came to prominence after winning the 2013 H2020 East Interzone Foil Minime (Girls U15) and the 2013 Challenge Wratislavia (Girls U13). Her biggest accolade so far has been her two gold medals at the 2016 Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships at Manama, Bahrain, where she triumphed in the Women's Cadet Foil Individual and Team events.

Shooter Xiu Yi’s achievements include a second-place finish in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle Team event at the 2015 ISSF Junior Cup, as well as a silver in the Women’s Junior 10m Air Rifle Individual event at the 2015 Asian Shooting Championships.

Ethan, meanwhile, has participated in the 2015 South East Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships where he won 2 silvers in the Junior Boys Doubles and Junior Boys Team events. He also won a silver at the 2014 Southeast Asian Table Tennis Championships Men’s Team event as well as a bronze in the Doubles event.

Debbie too has built a strong resume thanks to her 3 gold medals at the Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games and participation at the 2013 and 2015 FINA World Championships.

AWARD RECIPIENTS
High Performance U18
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing), 2nd award
Debbie Soh Li Fei (Synchronised Swimming), 3rd award
Ethan Poh Shao Feng (Table Tennis), 3rd award
Ho Xiu Yi (Shooting), 3rd award – twice in Secondary School category 

Tertiary
Adele Tan Qian Xiu (Shooting), 3rd award
Gladys Wong Yan Lin (Wushu), 1st award
Louis Tee Jun Jie (Golf), 1st award
Merilyn Cheong Jia Ping (Netball), 2nd award
Ong Yong Qing (Shooting), 1st award

Secondary School
Addeen Idzni Imran (Track and Field), 2nd award
Amirah Sahrin (Pencak Silat), 1st award
Ang Jia Yu (Netball), 1st award
Avryl Tan Ying (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Brant Tan Jun Rong (Football), 1st award
Brian Koh Shao Yang (Fencing), 2nd award
Fernel Tan Qian Ni (Shooting), 1st award
Gabriel Lim Kea Seng (Shooting), 3rd award
Gaddiel Lim Kang Seng (Shooting), 1st award
Hew Yun Ting (Shooting), 1st award
Kaeson Lim Junyi (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lee Kar Moon (Fencing), 2nd award
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn, (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhamad Nurshahilman Noradee (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhammad Izzat Junaidie (Shooting), 1st award
Niq Harraz Hamizun Shah (Football), 1st award
Nizar Syafiq Ismadi (Football), 2nd award
Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid (Track and Field), 3rd award
Nu’man Syahmi Yusri (Bowling), 4th award
Nur Syarin Zahari (Track and Field), 1st award
Ryan Dayne Phang (Shooting) 1st award
Sharifah Syafira Putri Syed Osman (Shooting), 1st award
Tan Sin Yu (Badminton), 3rd award
Terrence Ng Shu Hao (Shooting), 2nd award
Veralyn Tan Chou Xin (Fencing), 2nd award


A Dozen Reasons To Cheer

Singapore Sports Awards


Posted: 15 June 2016



Twelve past and present Singapore Sports School student-athletes are in the running for four Singapore Sports Awards that will be presented on 23 June 2016. A total of 11 awards will be handed out at the presentation ceremony to be held at Raffles City Convention Centre.

NOMINATIONS
Sportsboy of the Year
Sheik Farhan Sheik Alau’ddin (Pencak Silat)

Sportsgirl of the Year
Veronica Shanti Pereira (Track and Field)

Team of the Year (Event)
New Hui Fen (Bowling – Trios at 2015 World Women’s Championships) with Cherie Tan and Shayna Ng
Pang Sheng Jun (Swimming – 4x200m Freestyle at Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games) with Danny Yeo, Joseph Schooling and Quah Zheng Wen
Crystal Yap Yu Hui, Debbie Soh Li Fei, Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui, Lee Mei Shuang, Natalie Chen Mei Qing and Stephanie Chen Mei Qi (Synchronised Swimming  – Team at Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games) with Carolyn Rayna Buckle, Geraldine Chew,Miya Yong, Nadine Khor, Shona Lim and Tay Aik Fen

Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event)
Crystal Wong Jia Ying and Yeo Jia Min (Badminton – Doubles, Asia Youth U17 Championships)


Achievement Unlocked
Singapore Sports School Achievement Scholarship

Posted: 15 June 2016

2016 Achievement Scholarship Recipients (excl Tan Hui Fen, Swimming) with Principal Tan Teck Hock.jpg
From left: Diane Hilary Pragasam, Cheyenne Rae Howard, Principal Tan Teck Hock, Veralyn Tan Chou Xin and Xavier Teo Jun Hao.
Not in picture: Jasmine Tan Hui Fen who was competing at the Asian Schools Swimming Championships in Palembang, Indonesia.

Five Secondary 3 student-athletes have been awarded the inaugural Singapore Sports School Achievement Scholarship. They are Xavier Teo Jun Hao (Bowling), Veralyn Tan Chou Xin (Fencing), Cheyenne Rae Howard (Netball), Jasmine Tan Hui Fen (Swimming) and Diane Hilary Pragasam (Track and Field). The Achievement Scholarship, sponsored by Singapore Totalisator Board and Singapore Pools, recognises student-athletes who were not chosen for the Admission Scholarship at Secondary 1 but has put in hard work and dedication, and excelled in their sport during their first two years in the Sports School.


Diane And Reuben Shine Brightest
2016 National Schools Track And Field Championships

Posted: 13 May 2016


Diane Hilary Pragasam and Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En won 4 golds each to emerge as Singapore Sports School’s top performers at the National Schools Track and Field Championships from 8 to 29 April 2016.

Diane, running in the Girls “B” Division, won the 200m, 400m, and 4x100m and 4x400m relays,  and equalled her 4-gold haul in 2015.
Reuben was Sports School’s other standout performer as he emulated Diane’s 4-gold feat. 

Not only did he secure the Boys “C” Division 100m and 200m titles, the 13-year-old was also part of the quartet which broke the 4x400m and 4x100m relays Championship Records.

Sports School later secured its third record of the 2016 championships when the “B” Division Boys rewrote the 4x400m relay Championship Record.

All in all, the Track and Field Academy ended the 12-day event with 25 golds, 14 silvers and 11 bronzes as well as 66 Personal Bests performances.

RESULTS
Boys ‘C’ Division
100m
1 Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En
2 Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli

200m
1 Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

800m
1 Brandon Norton
3 Harieharan s/o Durairaj

1,500m
1 Brandon Norton

4x100m
1 Chin Yi Yang, Lucas Lim Yi Liang, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

4x400m
1 Brandon Norton, Lucas Lim Yi Liang, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

High Jump
3 Chin Yi Yang

Girls ‘C’ Division
100m
2 Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi

200m
1 Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi
2 Nurul Insyirah Mohamed Faisal

4x100m
1 Erza Irdina Abdul Latiff, Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi, Nurul Insyirah Mohamed Faisal, Zann Oh Shuyu

4x400m
2 Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi, Nurul Insyirah Mohamed Faisal, Rachel Cheong (Zhong Xinfang), Zann Oh Shuyu

High Jump
1 Yasmeen Marie Lutfi

Long Jump
2 Sherlynn Yen Chin

Boys ‘B’ Division
100m
3 Marcell Tan Yann Guang

400m
2 Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud

800m
2 Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali

110m Hurdles
1 Marcell Tan Yann Guang
3 Chong Wei Guan

400m Hurdles
1 Shawn Jong Tze Chean
3 Muhammad Hazim Ismail

4x100m
1 Chong Wei Guan, Marcell Tan Yann Guang, Mohammad Hafiz Abdol Hakim, Shawn Jong Tze Chean

4x400m
1 Chong Wei Guan, Marcell Tan Yann Guang, Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud, Shawn Jong Tze Chean

High Jump
2 Chong Wei Kit

Long Jump
2 Raeshon Loo Wei Ming

Triple Jump
1 Arfan Azhar

Javelin
3 Daniel Abdullah Harun

Girls ‘B’ Division
100m
2 Nurul Syarah Razali

200m
1 Diane Hilary Pragasam

400m
1 Diane Hilary Pragasam
3 Addeen Idzni Imran

800m
1 Addeen Idzni Imran

100m Hurdles
1 Tia Louise Rozario
2 Rachel Chin Hui Ya

400m Hurdles
3 Palada Tang Hwai Min

4x100m
1 Nurul Syarah Razali, Diane Hilary Pragasam, Ismi Zakiah Kashful Anwar, Raine Oh Shuqin

4x400m
1 Raine Oh Shuqin, Addeen Idzni Imran, Ismi Zakiah Kashful Anwar, Diane Hilary Pragasam

High Jump
1 Jezebel Koh Xin Yun
3 Cherlin Sia Jia Yi

Long Jump
1 Tia Louise Rozario

Triple Jump
1 Jezebel Koh Xin Yun

Pole Vault
1 Cherlin Sia Jia Yi

Boys ‘A’ Division
Long Jump
2 Gary Wee Wei Zong

Triple Jump
2 Gary Wee Wei Zong
3 Adlan Syaddad Mohamad Yani

Girls ‘A’ Division
400m
2 Celeste Goh Jia Rui

400m Hurdles
1 Celeste Goh Jia Rui

Long Jump
3 Vivian Ho Mei En


Tia Qualifies For Jakarta 2017 AYG

2016 Southeast Asia Youth Athletics Championships

Posted: 13 May 2016

Tia Qualifies For Jakarta 2017 AYG.1.jpg



Swimmer Today, Underwater Hockey Player Tomorrow
19th CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships

Colin Ng
Executive, Strategic Communications

Posted: 15 April 2016


Sheena Soh often gets puzzled looks from her former Singapore Sports School classmates when she says she now plays underwater hockey.

While some confused expressions may be stemming from her unique sporting choice, the raised eyebrows are largely because Sheena is more often associated with another activity she competed in her teens – swimming.

Indeed, Sheena, who was part of the Sports School’s pioneer batch, swam at various international swimming meets before circumstances led to her playing underwater hockey while studying in Australia.

Moreover, she excelled in her new sport enough to represent Singapore at the 2016 CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships in South Africa from 25 March to 2 April where they finished 11th out of 13 teams. 

Yet Sheena’s story is not an uncommon one as there are other alumni who have made strides in a sport different from the one they practiced while studying at the Sports School.

Two others who have mirrored Sheena are Teh May Yong and Larry Ng Choon Yeow.

May Yong was a member of Sports School’s Track and Field Academy before she picked up Brazilian Jiu Jitsu. She, too, has achieved considerable success in her new sport as evidenced by her silver medal at the World Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Championships in June 2015.

Larry is another alumnus who has represented Singapore in a different sport. The former badminton player has now shifted his focus to weightlifting where he recently represented Singapore in the 2015 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in December 2015.



Tia Jumps Furthest In Perth
WALA Perth State Meet

Jenny Lim
Head, Sports Cluster 3
Senior General Manager, Track and Field Academy

Posted: 15 April 2016


Twenty-eight student-athletes from the Track and Field Academy competed in the WALA Perth State Meet from 19 to 20 March 2016 when Tia Louise Rozario emerged as Singapore Sports School’s top performer.

The Secondary 4 student-athlete hit gold in both the 100m Hurdles and the Long Jump. Even more impressive was that the 15-year-old was competing against athletes who are up to two years older than her.

“Racing against older hurdlers pushed me as I knew I needed to raise my standard to match them,” said Tia.

The experience gained will definitely serve her well as she prepares for the South East Asian Youth Athletics Championships in Thailand in April. 

“WALA was a good learning experience and I will continue working harder so I can jump better,” she said.

Another standout performer was Chong Wei Guan. He won the 110m Hurdles in 13.88s. He also clinched the silver medal in the 100m dash after clocking 11.34s. Both times are new personal bests for the 15-year-old.

All in all, the Sports School won 4 golds and 3 silvers, with 85 per cent of our student-athletes achieving a personal best performance in at least one event.

RESULTS
U17 Girls
Gold
100m Hurdles – Tia Louise Rozario
Long Jump – Tia Louise Rozario

U17 Boys
Gold
110m Hurdles – Chong Wei Guan

Silver
100m – Chong Wei Guan
400m - Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud

U14 Boys
Gold 
High Jump – Chin Yi Yang 

Silver
200m – Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL TEAM
Andrew George Medina
Brandon Norton
Chin Yi Yang
Chong Wei Guan
Chong Wei Kit
Diane Hilary Pragasam
Erza Irdina Abdul Latiff
Lucas Lim Yi Liang
Mas Al-Haq Salikin
Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli
Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil
Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali
Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud
Muhamad Nurshahilman Noradee
Muhammad Hazim Ismail
Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid
Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi
Nur Syarin Zahari
Nurul Insyirah Mohamed Faisal
Rachel Cheong
Rachel Chin Hui Ya
Raine Oh Shuqin
Raeshon  Loo Wei Ming 
Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En
Sherlynn Yen Chin
Tia Louise Rozario
Yasmeen Marie Lutfi
Zann Oh Shuyu


Relay Champs Yet Again
2016 SPH Relays

Jenny Lim
Head, Cluster 3
Senior General Manager, Track and Field Academy

Posted: 15 March 2016

Singapore Sports School emerged Overall Schools Champion for the 12th year since our first participation in the SPH Relays in 2004. The Track and Field Academy also claimed the Tay Cheng Koon Memorial Trophy for the 4th time following its introduction in 2008.

The annual SPH Relays provides Sports School’s Track and Field Academy an opportunity to expose junior student-athletes to a fun competition setting and allows coaches to experiment with different runner combinations in the relays ahead of the National Schools Championships.

The Track and Field Academy medalled in 13 of 16 teams fielded across the “A”, “B” and “C” Divisions at this year’s meet on 5 and 6 March 2016, concluding the meet with a total 9 gold and 4 silver medals and 1 Meet Record. The "B" Division Boys and Girls also won the Divisional titles of their categories.

The “C” Division Boys 4x100m Relay team – comprising Lucas Lim Yi Liang, Mas Al-Haq Salikin, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli and Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En – executed a flawless baton exchange to cross the line in 45.35s, breaking the previous record of 45.40s set by Hwa Chong Institution in 2008. This feat earned the team the Tay Cheng Koon Memorial Trophy, which is presented to the relay team that breaks a record, or the team that breaks a record by the largest margin. Mr Tay Cheng Koon was a former sport editor of The Straits Times.

Aside from the winning performances on the track, Sports School student-athletes also gave a good display of character and sportsmanship. The team showed tremendous support for one another, even giving their medals to their teammate who had run in the heats but not in the final. Badminton player and Chairman, Council of School Captains, Darryl Sim Jing Quan, also stepped in as the fourth member of the Boys “A” Division 4x100m and 4x400m relays to allow his track and field teammates a chance to compete in the competition. The two-day competition saw many heartwarming moments as student-athletes, staff and parents came together to cheer on each other as one team.

Results
Boys ‘C’ Division
1 4x100m Relay – Chin Yi Yang, Lucas Lim Yi Liang, Mas Al-Haq Salikin, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En (Championship Record)
2 4x200m Relay – Chin Yi Yang, Jeft Tay Qi Wen, Muhamad Nurshahilmi Noradee, Muhammad Adhwa’ Buhardeen, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En
1 4x400m Relay – Brandon Norton, Lucas Lim Yi Liang, Mohamed Haziq Mohamed Yazli, Reuben Rainer Lee Siong En

Girls ‘C’ Division
1 4x100m Relay – Erza Irdina Abdul Latiff, Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi, Nurul Ain Mymon Mohamed Ali, Zann Oh Shuyu
2 4x200m Relay – Erza Irdina Abdul Latiff, Nurul Insyirah Mohamed Faisal, Nurulain Hamizah Sariman, Rachel Tan Wei Ling
1 4x400m Relay – Nur Ria Isabelle Suhimi, Ow Yeong Yoke Ying, Rachel Cheong, Zann Oh Shuyu
2 4x800m Relay – Aslesha Williams Nair, Norfarah Rosle, Ow Yeong Yoke Ying, Rachel Cheong

Boys ‘B’ Division
1 4x100m Relay – Chong Wei Guan, Marcell Tan Yann Guang, Mohammad Hafiz Abdol Hakim, Shawn Jong Tze Chean
2 4x200m Relay – Justin Lee Jing Rui, Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil, Mohammad Hafiz Abdol Hakim, Nur Syarin Zahari, Raeshon Loo Wei Ming
1 4x400m Relay – Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali, Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud, Muhamad Nurshahilman Noradee, Shawn Jong Tze Chean
1 4x800m Relay – Darren Wong Jun Jie, Mohamed Zulkhairi Putera Mohamed Zali, Muhamad Nurshahilman Noradee, Tan Yong Ming

Girls ‘B’ Division
1 4x100m Relay – Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid, Nurul Syarah Razali, Rachel Chin Hui Ya, Raine Oh Shuqin
1 4x200m Relay – Clara Yeo En Qi, Diane Hilary Pragasam, Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid, Nurul Syarah Razali, Palada Tang Hwai Min, Rachel Chin Hui Ya
1 4x400m Relay – Addeen Idzni Imran, Diane Hilary Pragasam, Raine Oh Shuqin, Palada Tang Hwai Min


Carnival Of Competition
8th SSP-SA Primary Schools Track And Field Invitational Meet

Jenny Lim
Head, Sports Cluster 3
Senior General Manager, Track and Field Academy

Posted: 15 February 2016

Pictures by Lufti Hussin


The 8th SSP-SA Primary Schools Track And Field Invitational Meet on 13 February 2016 was a day full of fun and friendly competition for some 750 Primary 4 to 6 pupils from 23 schools.

The atmosphere was carnival-like with music continually being played in the background and there was a free flow of MILO and 100PLUS for those who needed a quick boost of energy or hydration, provided by Singapore Sports School’s corporate sponsors.

Five years ago, we started to encourage good sportsmanship and pupils who exemplify respect, responsibility, discipline, reliability, integrity, kindness, moral courage and good judgment were chosen for the “Sportsmanship Award”. How each Award winner demonstrated these values to become role models to their teammates and juniors was shared with the competitors. All recipients of the “Sportsmanship Award” were presented a MILO goodie bag, sponsored by Nestle Singapore.

The Track and Field Academy would like to thank the following contributors for the success of the 8th SSP-SA Primary Schools Track And Field Invitational Meet:
  • Guest-of-Honour, Mr Tan Wearn Haw, Director of National Youth Sports Institute, for presenting the prizes
  • Singapore Athletics for co-hosting the event
  • Hydration partner 100PLUS and energy beverage partner MILO
  • Colleagues from participating schools
  • Parent volunteers, Cluster 3 staff, alumni and student athletes of the Track and Field Academy
  • Principal, Mr Tan Teck Hock, Deputy Director of Sports, Madam Chan Wai Lin, and Assistant Director of Sports, Mr Mike Goh, for their invaluable support and guidance
  • Boarding Staff for their assistance

ARCHIVE

2015 Please click  here .
2014 Please click  here .
2013 Please click  here .
2012 Please click  here .

Records Archive click  here  – updated June 2012
Overall Records click  here  – updated June 2012

StarHub SuperSports Arena Vignette (Veronica Shanti Pereira)
 
Sprinter Shanti Pereira
Click  here  to watch Singapore Sports School student-athlete Shanti Pereira, who as sprinters enjoys nothing more than the sound of the starter pistol. (Uploaded on Aug 17, 2011)

PROGRAMMES AND COMPETITIONS

PRE-SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL PROGRAMMES

Singapore Sports School-Singapore Athletics Primary Schools Invitational Meet

The SSP-SA Invitational Meet is an annual meet that the academy organises each year for student athletes in the primary schools. The carnival-style meet, which introduces competition in a fun environment, gives primary schools athletes an additional opportunity to pit their skills against their competitors from other schools before they meet again at the National Inter-Primary Schools Championships. Events are age-appropriate and adapted to make them child friendly.

Singapore Sports School Talent Identification Programme

Primary 4 and 5 pupils are invited to train with Singapore Sports School's Track and Field Academy two sessions a week. These selected pupils are exposed to the Kid's Athletics and Multi-Events programme. All sessions are designed based on Long-Term Athlete Development and age-related training models.

MOE Junior Sports Academy

The Sports School’s Track and Field Academy conducts the Junior Sports Academy for the Ministry of Education. Primary School students have the privilege of receiving coaching under Sport School’s coaches who design the training curriculum for the programme. The training curriculum is planned and written by Head Coach Pedro Acuna. Coaching sessions are conducted by Sports School coaches, as well as Sports School alumni who are qualified coaches and accomplished athletes.

This programme exposes 10 year-old athletes to a wide variety of movement experiences via the multi-event concept in Track and Field. Fundamental bio-motor abilities such as agility, balance, coordination and speed are developed through fun-filled activities involving sprints, jumps, hurdles and throws. Taking into consideration the physical, cognitive and physiological development of the participants, this programme aims to build a broad skill foundation for them by avoiding early specialisation.

LOCAL AND OVERSEAS COMPETITIONS

International Children’s Games

 

Thailand Sports School Games

WALA Perth State Track and Field Championships

The Sports School sends its student-athletes to the WALA Perth State Track and Field Championships. The WALA Perth State Meet is an annual event that sees up to 3,000 athletes between 10 and 17 years old participating in the local meet. The carnival-style meet is a good platform for our athletes to hone their skills in different events. The Sports School sends up to 10 student-athletes each year to compete in the age-group competition, while other top performing student-athletes may also be selected by the Combined Schools Team to represent Singapore.

WALA/MSSM/SSSC Track and Field Championships

Multi-Event Competitions

  • Western Australian Little Athletics State Multi Event Championships
  • Bukit Jalil Sports School International Combined Events Championships (BJSSICE)

The Track and Field Academy participate in multi-event competitions to achieve its aim of long-term athlete development. Student-athletes take part in multi-event competitions where participants are required to compete in sprints, jumps, hurdles and throws events. Two such meets, where student-athletes are able to test their abilities against competitors from Australia, Malaysia and Thailand, are the Western Australian Little Athletics State Multi Event Championships and the Bukit Jalil Sports School International Combined Events Championships.

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMMES

Ulsan Sports Science Secondary School Training Exchange

Overseas Training Camps

Singapore Sports School Track and Field Academy student-athletes have opportunities to train overseas and learn from physically and technically stronger athletes.

The variety in training environments and training partners have shown to add value to our training programme. Student-athletes have gained motivation from training alongside elite Thai athletes at Thammassat University as well as youth athletes from Taoyuan Senior High School in Taiwan. Taoyuan Senior High School is a powerhouse in the Middle Schools Track and Field in Taiwan.

A varied training programme was introduced to take advantage of the different terrain and facilities. The overseas training camps have contributed to a change not only in training attitude, but an improvement in performance.

STAFF

Jenny Lim-Sports-23Feb16.jpg Jenny Lim Tiam Kwee
Head, Cluster 3 /
Senior General Manager
Esteban Roberto Sosa Martinez.jpg Esteban Roberto Sosa Martinez
Senior Coach
Remy Gan-Sports-23Feb16.jpg Remy Gan Chwee Chuan
Coach