Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Our School > School Information > Personal Data Privacy Policy

Personal Data Privacy Policy

In this Personal Data Privacy Policy, the words “School”, “SSP”, “we” and “us” refer to the Singapore Sports School. It is located at 1 Champions Way, Singapore 737913.

Background

In view of the enactment of the Personal Data Protection Act effective from 2 July 2014, SSP has put in place a personal data privacy policy in relation to collection, use, disclose and/or process your child/children and/or your personal data in dealings with SSP.

Personal data means information about your child/children or you, whether true or not, set out in your child/children applications and documents and any other personal information voluntarily provided by you and processed by us. Some examples are, but not limited to, name, age, citizenship, identification number, academic status and results, sport achievements, medical and disability information, residential address, mobile and residential telephone number, personal email address, bank account, photograph or video image and etc.

Purpose

SSP will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your child/children and/or your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a)   Processing your child/children admission application with us;

(b)   Administering, processing and/or managing your child/children application(s) for awards, scholarship (whether such award or scholarship is provided by the School or any third party) and/or financial assistance, grants or bursaries, and if successful, administering and/or managing your child/children awards, scholarships and/or financial assistance, grants or bursaries;

(c)   Supporting and/or dealing with your child/children studies, trainings, competitions, health, medical needs, safety and welfare requirements such as but not limited to student support services, counseling, careers advices and health services;

(d)   Administering and/or managing activities organised and/or held by SSP. Please do note that photographs(s) or video images of your child/children and/or you may be taken during such activities and used, disclosed, processed and published in materials such as newsletters or other publications, yearbooks or any materials/books and you agree to the same;

(e)   Administering and/or managing the use of facilities including but not limited to your child/children accommodation needs, provision of Information Technology services and recreation facilities;

(f)   Contacting your child/children and/or you via different modes such as phone/voice call, short text message, email and/or postal mail for School related matters such as but not limited to School terms and events, studies, training and competition arrangement, fees and boarding and communicating with your child/children and/or you in the event of public transport disruptions, emergencies or other extraneous circumstances such as national disasters, health pandemics, fire drills, evacuation drills and etc.;

(g)   Carrying out background checks, investigation and screen activities in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations that may be required by the Singapore law or that may have been put in place by us;

(h)   Dealing with complaints related matters;

(i)    Conducting disciplinary and security matters and/or arrangements. Please be informed there are surveillance cameras installed in SSP for security reasons;

(j)    Producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record keeping requirements and performing SSP policy/process reviews;

(k)   Carrying out research, analysis and development activities, including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling to improve any of the School’s programs in sport, academic, boarding, support services and etc.;

(l)    Responding to requests for information from local hospitals, embassies, public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or similar authorities;

(m) Complying with any government or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction to make disclosure;

(n)   Maintaining and promoting your child/children alumnus relationship with us by informing your child/children and/or you, but not limited to, of activities, events and updates to the School’s development by phone/voice call, short text message, email and/or postal mail and by providing your child/children and/or you with SSP’s publications that are for alumni;

(o)   Conducting publicity and/or the development of promotional materials to showcase and market your child/children achievements as a student and/or alumnus of SSP, publishing your child/children and/or your image and/or personal data on public media platforms. You hereby grant SSP permissions to use your child/children and/or your name, photograph, video images, personal story and information you provide to SSP in the School’s promotional materials; and

(p)   To contact your child/children and/or you for fund raising activities for School selected causes by various modes of communication platforms including but not limited to phone/voice call, short text message, email, social media and/or postal mail.

Disclosure to Third Parties

The School may be required to disclose your child/children and/or your personal data to third parties which would be processing your child/children and/or your personal data for one or more above purposes. These third parties include but not limited to the following:

(a)   Organisations such as but not limiting to National Sport Associations with which we are collaborating for one or more of the abovementioned purposes;

(b)   Individuals, Organisations and/or any government authority who have provided your child/children with scholarships, financial assistance, awards, medals or prizes during the period of your child/children studies in SSP and who request for information relating to your child/children progress and result as a student in SSP;

(c)   Any service providers engaged by the School who process your child/children and/or your personal data on behalf of the School including but not limited to hospitals, medical centre(s), Outward Bound Schools and those which supply administrative services to the School such as manufactures of award medals, plagues, trophies, information technology companies and printers of the School publications; and

(d)   Organisations and/or educational institutions which are involved in exchange programmes with us.

We may/would not be able to process your child/children with us for place and/or financial assistance, grants and/or bursaries whether they are from us or external organisatons should you fail to supply us certain personal data. Likewise, the School may/would not be able to effectively administer our relationship with your child/children and/or you.

The School will not disclose any extend greater than necessary which we determine in good faith. 

Access, Update, Correction and Withdrawal

You have the right to request access to, update and/or correct your child/children and/or your personal data held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer  and provide details of your access, update and/or correction request.

You may withdraw your consent given, whether in part or as a whole. Depending on the degree of your withdrawal of consent for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your child/children and/or your personal data, we may not be able to administer process and/or manage your child/children and/or your existing relationship with us. Should you wish to withdraw your consent in part of whole, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer and provide details of your withdrawal request.

Queries

If you have any questions relating to our collection, use, disclose and/or process of your child/children and/or your personal data or the matters set out in this document, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Access and Correction
1)     Can I request access to my personal data held by SSP?
Yes, you can. However, there are exceptions such as opinion data kept solely for evaluative purposes, information for legal professional, etc.

2)     Can SSP charge a fee for my access request to my personal data?
Yes, SSP may impose a fee on cost recovery basis. The minimum cost is set at S$30. If further efforts are required in fulfilling your request, there may be additional cost to you. SSP will seek your consent before proceeding with the request.

3)     Can I request to correct my personal data held by SSP?
Yes, you can. You have the right to correct an error or omission in your personal data which SSP holds. If you wish to do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data_protection_officer@sportsschool.edu.sg and provide details of your correction request.

4)     Can SSP charge a fee for my personal data correction request?
No, SSP does not impose fee for correcting your personal data.  SSP will make the appropriate correction as soon as reasonably practicable, unless it is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made.

Care of Personal Data
5)     How long my personal data can be retained by SSP?
The PDPA does not prescribe the retention period. SSP will however cease to retain your personal data when there is no longer necessary for business or legal purposes.

6)     Can I ask SSP to delete my personal data from their records?
You can ask SSP to stop collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing your personal data in part or in full at any time. SSP is however not obliged to delete it and may retain it for business and legal needs.