Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Newsroom > News Archive > 2014 News and Events > Martina Makes her Mark As Top Schoolgirl Athlete

Martina Makes her Mark As Top Schoolgirl Athlete

44th Singapore Schools Sports Council National Colours Award Presentation

Jansen Yeo
Strategic Communications Senior Executive

Posted: 7 November 2014

NewsImage_NewsImage_Colours_Awards_7nov14_Martina_Lindsay_Veloso_455x455_1.jpg
Martina Lindsay P Veloso

Shooter Martina Lindsay P Veloso capped off an excellent year when she was named Singapore Schools Sports Council’s Overall Best School Girl. At 14, she became the youngest medallist in the 27-year history of the ISSF World Cup – and Singapore’s only medallist in the competition – when she won the Women’s 10m Air Rifle gold medal in Munich, Germany, in June. She also won the silver medal in the same event at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games. At the National Schools Games shooting competition, Martina won the gold medal in the “B” Division Girls’ 10m Air Rifle event and led the Singapore Sports School “B” Division Girls’ 10m Air Rifle team to the title in a new Championship record.

Bowler Darren Ong Wei Siong is Singapore Schools Sports Council’s Best School Boy for Tenpin Bowling for the third successive year, the first Singapore Sports School student-athlete with such an achievement. Darren represented the Singapore Schools at the 15th Asian Schools Tenpin Bowling Championships in February 2014 in Jakarta, Indonesia, and was the team’s sole representative in the Boys’ Masters Final where he finished 10th – but with an impressive average of 244 over 16 games. He was also selected by Singapore Bowling Federation to compete at the 2014 World Youth Championships in Hongkong, China, in August.  

Table Tennis player Yee Herng Hwee was named Best School Girl for Table Tennis. Herng Hwee was part of the Singapore Women’s Table Tennis team that won the bronze medal at the 2014 World Table Tennis Championships. She also competed at the Nanjing 2014 YOG.

Sprinter Kugapriya d/o Chandran, who competed at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games as part of the all-Singapore Sports School national women’s 4x100m relay team, was named Best School Girl for Track and Field.

Diver Fong Kay Yian was presented with the Special Award.

This year, Singapore Sports School student-athletes received a total of 92 National Colours Awards and 163 Zone Awards. The Sports School also won 40 Team Awards, presented to teams that finished in the top 4 of the national round of competition.

Badminton
Individual Awards
Bernard Ong Soon Yang (National Colours, Zone Award)
Crystal Wong Jia Ying (National Colours, Zone Award)
Ryan Ng Zin Rei (National Colours, Zone Award)
Yeo Jia Min (National Colours, Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Boys
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Boys
‘C’ Division Girls

Bowling
Individual Awards
Brandan Tan Wei-an (National Colours, Zone Award)
Charlene Lim Jia Yi (National Colours, Zone Award)
Charmaine Chang Yu Qian (National Colours, Zone Award)
Charmaine Lim (National Colours, Zone Award)
Darren Ong Wei Siong (National Colours, Zone Award)
Fiona Yew Hiok Heng (Zone Award)
Iliya Syamim Muhammad Azni (National Colours, Zone Award)
Jarred Lim Jia Le (Zone Award)
Jermaine Seah (Zone Award)
Keith Tan Wei An (Zone Award)
Nu'Man Syahmi Yusri (Zone Award)
Nur Amirah Ng (Zone Award)
Nur Aqidah Uzma Muhamad Azan (Zone Award)
Oh Han Qin (Zone Award)
Oh Xin Yi (National Colours, Zone Award)
Rena Ng Yan Lin (Zone Award)
Sarah Seow Su Lynn (Zone Award)
Soh Yong Ping (Zone Award)
Syasya Ismail (Zone Award)
Tammy Boey (Zone Award)
Timothy Theodore Tham Fu Rong (National Colours, Zone Award)
Vanessa Kaeth Ang Ee Ling (Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Boys
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Boys
‘C’ Division Girls

Cross Country
Individual Awards
Ierhan Muhammad Raushan (Zone Award)

Fencing
Individual Awards
Akira Goh Yu Xiang (National Colours, Zone Award)
Amita Berthier (National Colours, Zone Award)
Chloe Chu Min (National Colours, Zone Award)
Fong Zheng Jie (National Colours, Zone Award)
Grace Mun Si En (National Colours, Zone Award)
Jefferson Cheong Jia Hui (Zone Award)
Johnson Jade Lee (National Colours, Zone Award)
Neville Lim Woon Juin (National Colours, Zone Award)
Nicole Mae Wong Hui Shan (National Colours, Zone Award)
Nicole Wee Sher Tynn (Zone Award)
Ryan Ong Ren-An (National Colours, Zone Award)
Tatiana Wong Yu Rong (National Colours, Zone Award)
Zachary Chen Yi (National Colours, Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Boys
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Boys
‘C’ Division Girls

Football
Individual Awards
Afiq Azrhy Ahmad Ehwan (National Colours, Zone Award)
Akmal Azman (National Colours, Zone Award)
Akram Azman (National Colours, Zone Award)
Benjamin James Davis (National Colours, Zone Award)
Hadiputradila Saswadimata (National Colours, Zone Award)
Izzul Syahmi Tazhar (National Colours, Zone Award)
Joel Chew Joon Herng (National Colours, Zone Award)
Jordan Nicolas Vestering (National Colours, Zone Award)
Keefe Soon Ming Hui (National Colours, Zone Award)
Kevin Wong (Wang Jingren) (National Colours, Zone Award)
Khairul Hairie Abdul Hamid (National Colours, Zone Award)
Mohamad Daniel Matin Mohamad Azlan (National Colours, Zone Award)
Muhammad Zharfan Rohaizad (National Colours, Zone Award)
Putra Anugerah Sahrin (National Colours, Zone Award)
Su Jian Wei (National Colours, Zone Award)
Syed Muhamad Akmal Syed Abdul Aziz (National Colours, Zone Award)
Zakri Ee Kai Ren (National Colours, Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘C’ Division Boys

Golf
Individual Awards
Amanda Tan (National Colours, Zone Award)
Charles Benjamin Alliston (Zone Award)
Jacqueline De Los Reyes Young (Zone Award)
Lucius Toh Zheng Xian (National Colours, Zone Award)
Ryan Wong Wey Ren (National Colours, Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Boys
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Boys
‘C’ Division Girls

Gymnastics
Individual Awards
Edlyn Ho Zen Yee (National Colours, Zone Award)
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man (Zone Award)
Palada Tang Hwai Min (National Colours, Zone Award)  
Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling (National Colours, Zone Award)
Zeng Qiyan (Zone Award)

Netball
Individual Awards
Alexandra Leah Stewart (National Colours, Zone Award)
Arishah Lee Jia Ying (Zone Award)
Avelyn Leong Kit Yan (National Colours, Zone Award)
Ayshath Zaseela (National Colours, Zone Award)
Deborah Wong Weng Ee (Zone Award)
Fatin Nurdiyana Abdullah (Zone Award)
Laura Low Shu Yi (Zone Award)
Law Cher Sinn (National Colours, Zone Award)
Sara Annisa Lightfoot (Zone Award)
Jovina Soh (Zone Award)
Tan Yi Jie (Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Girls

Shooting
Individual Awards
Adele Tan Qian Xiu (Zone Award)
Aqyla Mohammad Affendy (Zone Award)
Audrey Lim Jia Min (Zone Award)
Brian Lim Wei Lun (Zone Award)
Catherine Shi (Zone Award)
Fion Pan Cai Feng (Zone Award)
Gabriel Lim Kea Seng (Zone Award)
Gwendolyn Liang Wenling (Zone Award)
Ho Xiu Yi (National Colours, Zone Award)
Martina Lindsay P Veloso (National Colours, Zone Award)
Mohamad Irwan Abdul Rahman (Zone Award)
Ong Yong Qing (Zone Award)
Ricky Lim Yun (Zone Award)
Samuel Choong Jia Le (Zone Award)
Shannon Ng Yun Yin (Zone Award)
Sheryl Lieo Wei Xuan (Zone Award)
Terrence Ng Shu Hao (Zone Award)
Wong Ting Wei (Zone Award)
Yang Shuet Hwei (Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘A’ Division Girls (Air Rifle)
‘B’ Division Boys (Air Rifle)
‘B’ Division Girls (Air Pistol)
‘B’ Division Girls (Air Rifle)
‘C’ Division Boys (Air Pistol)
‘C’ Division Boys (Air Rifle)
‘C’ Division Girls (Air Pistol)
‘C’ Division Girls (Air Rifle)

Swimming
Individual Awards
Amanda Tam An Tian (National Colours, Zone Award)
Chantal Liew Li-Shan (Zone Award)
Chin Khar Yi (Zone Award)
Constance Lien Tian-En (Zone Award)
Denissa Tan Hui Xin (National Colours, Zone Award)
Dynes Quek Yi Chen (Zone Award)
Gan Huimin (Zone Award)
Hoong En Qi (National Colours, Zone Award)
Jeremia Christy Suriadi (Zone Award)
Maximillian Ang Wei (National Colours, Zone Award)
Phiangkhwan Pawapotako (National Colours, Zone Award)
Ryan Wee Wei Hao (Zone Award)
Tan Gin Yu (Zone Award)
Wong Jun Bin (Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘A’ Division Girls
‘B’ Division Boys
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Boys
‘C’ Division Girls

Table Tennis
Individual Awards
Ang Wan Qi (National Colours, Zone Award)
Beh Kun Ting (National Colours, Zone Award)
Bradley Lye Jun Wei (National Colours, Zone Award)
Darren Loy Meng Hean (National Colours, Zone Award)
Edric Lim Zheng Jie (National Colours, Zone Award)
Ethan Poh Shao Feng (National Colours, Zone Award)
Eunice Lim Zoe (National Colours, Zone Award)
Gerald Yu Zong Jun (National Colours, Zone Award)
Gladys Wong Yan Lin (National Colours, Zone Award)
Goi Rui Xuan (National Colours, Zone Award)
Jonas Ang Rui Cheng (National Colours, Zone Award)
Lew Yen Lin (National Colours, Zone Award)
Maxxe Tay Ming Han (National Colours, Zone Award)
Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin (National Colours, Zone Award)
Tan En Hui (National Colours, Zone Award)
Wong Xin Ru (National Colours, Zone Award)
Yee Herng Hwee (National Colours, Zone Award)
Zhang Wanling (National Colours, Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Boys
‘C’ Division Girls

Tennis
Individual Awards
Isaac Ong Yong Jie (National Colours, Zone Award)
Muhammad Shaheed Alam (National Colours, Zone Award)
Sherwin Foo Shi Yun (National Colours, Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Boys

Track and Field
Individual Awards
Addeen Idzni Imran (National Colours, Zone Award)
Adlan Syaddad Mohamad Yani (National Colours, Zone Award)
Celeste Goh Jia Rui (National Colours, Zone Award)
Chong Wei Kit (Zone Award)
Chua Ding Zu (Zone Award)
Diane Hilary Pragasam (Zone Award)
Dylan Wong U Fai (Zone Award)
Edwin Tan Jun Kiat (National Colours, Zone Award)
Gary Wee Wei Zong (Zone Award)
Heng Wei Qing (Zone Award)
Jay Choo Zhan Xian (Zone Award)
Joel Ho Chi Kin (National Colours, Zone Award)
Iman Fandi Ahmad (National Colours, Zone Award)
Ismi Zakiah Kashful Anwar (National Colours, Zone Award)
Jezebel Koh Xin Yun (Zone Award)
Kang Jun Jie (National Colours, Zone Award)
Keith Yong Sheng Wei (Zone Award)
Kugapriya D/O Chandran (National Colours, Zone Award)
Marcell Tan Yann Guang (National Colours, Zone Award)
Megan Low Wen Ting (Zone Award)
Mohammad Hafiz Abdol Hakim (Zone Award)
Mohammad Irfan Qabeel Md Daud (National Colours, Zone Award)
Muhammad Nur Haqim Abu M (Zone Award)
Muhammad Syazani Abdul Wahid (Zone Award)
Nur Izlyn Zaini (National Colours, Zone Award)
Portia Tan Tying (Zone Award)
Ryan Teo Tze Jun (Zone Award)
Sarah Nadia Aidil Tamzil (Zone Award)
Shawn Jong Tze Chean (Zone Award)
Tia Louise Rozario (National Colours, Zone Award)

Team Awards
‘B’ Division Boys
‘B’ Division Girls
‘C’ Division Boys
‘C’ Division Girls