Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Newsroom > News and Events > 4 Receive Prestigious HPU18 Award

4 Receive Prestigious HPU18 Award

Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship

Posted: 20 May 2016


Four student-athletes from Singapore Sports School received the prestigious High Performance U18 category award of the Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship at ITE College East on 20 May 2016. They are Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier, Ho Xiu Yi, Debbie Soh Li Fei and Ethan Poh Shao Feng.

This is the third year in a row that Debbie and Ethan have received the HPU18 Award, as well as Amita’s second consecutive award. This is also Xiu Yi’s third award from the Foundation, and first in the HPU18 category, having won the Secondary School category award in 2015 and 2014.

Altogether, 36 student-athletes from the Sports School received scholarships, of which 16 are first-time recipients. Gymnasts Lincoln Forest Liqht Man and  Kaeson Lim Junyi, and bowler Nu’man Syahmi Yusri received their fourth award in the Secondary School category since 2013.

Fencer Amita first came to prominence after winning the 2013 H2020 East Interzone Foil Minime (Girls U15) and the 2013 Challenge Wratislavia (Girls U13). Her biggest accolade so far has been her two gold medals at the 2016 Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships at Manama, Bahrain, where she triumphed in the Women's Cadet Foil Individual and Team events.

Shooter Xiu Yi’s achievements include a second-place finish in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle Team event at the 2015 ISSF Junior Cup, as well as a silver in the Women’s Junior 10m Air Rifle Individual event at the 2015 Asian Shooting Championships.

Ethan, meanwhile, has participated in the 2015 Southeast Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships where he won 2 silvers in the Junior Boys Doubles and Junior Boys Team events. He also won a silver at the 2014 Southeast Asian Table Tennis Championships Men’s Team event as well as a bronze in the Doubles event.

Debbie too has built a strong resume thanks to her 3 gold medals at the Singapore 2015 Southeast Asian Games and participation at the 2013 and 2015 FINA World Championships.

Award Recipients
High Performance U18
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing), 2nd award
Debbie Soh Li Fei (Synchronised Swimming), 3rd award
Ethan Poh Shao Feng (Table Tennis), 3rd award
Ho Xiu Yi (Shooting), 3rd award

Tertiary
Adele Tan Qian Xiu (Shooting), 3rd award
Gladys Wong Yan Lin (Wushu), 1st award
Louis Tee Jun Jie (Golf), 1st award
Merilyn Cheong Jia Ping (Netball), 2nd award
Ong Yong Qing (Shooting), 1st award

Secondary School
Addeen Idzni Imran (Track and Field), 2nd award
Amirah Sahrin (Pencak Silat), 1st award
Ang Jia Yu (Netball), 1st award
Avryl Tan Ying (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Brant Tan Jun Rong (Football), 1st award
Brian Koh Shao Yang (Fencing), 2nd award
Fernel Tan Qian Ni (Shooting), 1st award
Gabriel Lim Kea Seng (Shooting), 3rd award
Gaddiel Lim Kang Seng (Shooting), 1st award
Hew Yun Ting (Shooting), 1st award
Kaeson Lim Junyi (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lee Kar Moon (Fencing), 2nd award
Lincoln Forest Liqht Man (Artistic Gymnastics), 4th award
Lyn Yeo Siew Lyn, (Rhythmic Gymnastics), 3rd award
Mohamed Iskandar Shah Mohamed Fazil (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhamad Nurshahilman Noradee (Track and Field), 1st award
Muhammad Izzat Junaidie (Shooting), 1st award
Niq Harraz Hamizun Shah (Football), 1st award
Nizar Syafiq Ismadi (Football), 2nd award
Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid (Track and Field), 3rd award
Nu’man Syahmi Yusri (Bowling), 4th award
Nur Syarin Zahari (Track and Field), 1st award
Ryan Dayne Phang (Shooting) 1st award
Sharifah Syafira Putri Syed Osman (Shooting), 1st award
Tan Sin Yu (Badminton), 3rd award
Terrence Ng Shu Hao (Shooting), 2nd award
Veralyn Tan Chou Xin (Fencing), 2nd award