Our School
Newsroom
Sports
Academics
Student Development
Boarding
Admissions
Community
Menu
Home > Newsroom > eNews! > Sports > Inspired By His Peers

Inspired By His Peers

Asian Cadet Circuit (Sabre), Japan Leg

Loo Zhao Rong Luan
General Manager, Fencing Academy

The Fencing Confederation of Asia recently launched its Asian Cadet Circuit to maximise the exposure of cadet fencers and enhance the overall competitiveness of Under 17 fencers in the region. 

Singapore Sports School has definitely benefited from this new initiative and even tasted success in the competition after Matthew James Lim Quan Rong and Paolo Cheung Kele’s clinched bronze medals in the Philippines and Singapore legs respectively.

Yet an unexpected benefit of the duo’s success was the effect it had on their peers, which came to fruition at the latest Asian Cadet Circuit (Sabre) leg in Wakayama, Japan when Jared Ng Jun Heng returned with two bronze medals.

“I was inspired by Matthew because he always does well in overseas competitions, so I told myself to train hard to reach the high standards he has set,” Jared said.

Not only did Secondary 3 student-athlete defy his fifth seed status to win an individual bronze medal, he also teamed up with Dan Wei Zuo, Sean Elisha Koh Tze Li and Tee Zong Ren to secure bronze in the Team event.

A highlight of the tournament for Jared was his performance in the Individual event, where the sabreur upset fourth seed Eito Mizukami 15-13 in the last-eight.

Jared however, was unable to progress to the final after a narrow 14-15 defeat to Hibiki Kato in the semi-finals.

“Overseas tournaments like these give me a better idea of my own standards and how much more I must train to reach the highest level. 

Furthermore, if the levels in Asia are already this high, there is a lot more work to be done if I want to beat the stronger European or American fencers,” Jared said. 

Fellow student-athletes Jean Koh and Megan Au Cheok Tung, along with Christine Tan also added a Women’s Team bronze to help Singapore end the tournament from 19 to 20 August with 3 bronzes. 

Results
Men’s Sabre Individual
3rd Jared Ng Jun Heng

Men’s Sabre Team
3rd Dan Wei Zuo, Jared Ng Jun Heng, Sean Elisha Koh Tze Li, Tee Zong Ren

Women’s Sabre Team
3rd Jean Koh, Megan Au Cheok Tung